Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Mysterious West
ISBN: 0060177853
ISBN-13: 9780060177850
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Edited by Tony Hillerman, the Southwest's foremost suspense writer, this first-ever collection of mystery stories set in the West contains 20 original entries by such luminary mystery writers as Marcia Muller, Susan Dunlap, and Robert Campbell.
Other Editions
Similar books

When the Women Come Out to Dance
by Elmore Leonard
In his more than three dozen books, Elmore Leonard has captured the imagination of millions of readers as few writers can. A literary icon praised by The New York Times Book Review as "the greatest crime writer of our time, perhaps ever," he has influenced many contemporary writers and is known for both the quality and the accessibility of his writing. In this collection of new and recently published short fiction, Leonard demonstrates the superb characterizations, dead-on dialogue, vivid atmosphere, and driving plotting that have made him a household name. And once more this master of crime illustrates that the line between the law and the lawbreakers is not as firm as we might think. Federal marshal Karen Sisco, from the bestselling novel Out of Sight, returns in "Karen Makes Out," once again inadvertently mixing pleasure with business. In "Fire in the Hole," Raylan Givens, last seen in Riding the Rap and Pronto, meets up with an old friend, but they're now on different sides of the law. In the title story, "When the Women Come Out to Dance," Mrs. Mahmood gets more than she bargains for when she conspires with her maid to end her unhappy marriage. In all nine stories -- each unique in their own right -- reluctant heroes and laid-back lowlifes struggle for power, survival, and their fifteen minutes of fame. Vivid, hilarious, and unfailingly human, these stories ring true with Elmore Leonard's signature deadpan social observations and diabolical eye for the foibles of the good guys and the bad.

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

Murder on the Run
by The Adams Round Table
MURDER ON THE RUN is an intriguing collection of all new mysteries by the bestselling and award winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve shattering nights of criminals on the run.

The Confidential Casebook of Sherlock Holmes
by
A collection of fifteen Sherlock Holmes cases that were originally suppressed to avoid embarrassment to public figures features stories by Edward D. Hoch, Craig Shaw Gardner, Jay Sheckley, and others and furnishes previously untold incidents and details about the world's most famous detective. BAKER & TAYLOR.

The Cat Who...Companion
by Sharon A. Feaster
Packed with plot summaries, character lists, a Moose County map, and much more, this comprehensive reference source to Lilian Jackson Braun's Cat Who. . . mystery series provides fans with a host of valuable information on their favorite whodunnit. Reissue.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060177853 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
tony hillerman
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Unknown Author
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Harpercollins, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Tony Hillerman
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Hillerman, Tony (editor)
HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Good/Good, slight spine tilt, former library, text is very clean, good reading copy. Stories by: Muller, Hornsby, Douglas, Stabenow, Crider, Campbell, Jance, Lake, Reynolds, Kijewski, Matera, Grant, Burns, Meredith, Dunlap, Gorman, Kaminsky, Adams, Lutz and Pronzini. FICTION::Mystery ISBN: 0060177853. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mysterious West
Hillerman, Tony (edited by)
Harpercollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Black remainder mark along bottom outside page edges. Collection of suspenseful stories by: Marcia Muller, Robert Campbell, Bill Prozini, Susan Dunlap, and more.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177853 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 12/1/1994. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Mysterious West
Hillerman, Tony
New York: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994, 1994 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tony Hillerman is no stranger to Western culture, In this book he has chosen 20 stories by some of today's best suspense writers that illuminate every facet of today's west.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mysterious West A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Hillerman, Tony
Harpercollins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060177853 . Ex-Library Book with markings and pocket; Nice Tight Binding, well read, priced to sell; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Attic Stairs Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MYSTERIOUS WEST
FREE SHIPPING
Hillerman, Tony Editor
New York NY: Harper Collins. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060177853 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.; A collection of twenty-four original mystery and suspense stories includes the works of Stuart Kaminsky, Lia Matera, Bill Pronzini, and Carol Nelson Douglas. . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MYSTERIOUS WEST
FREE SHIPPING
Hillerman, Tony Editor
New York NY: Harper Collins. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060177853 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Anthology of the West's mysteries by authors Marcia Muller, Robert Campbell, Bill Pronzini, Susan Dunlap, and others. . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Mysterious West: a Collection if Suspenseful Stories
Hillerman, Tony (Edited By...)
HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover; 8vo.,392pp. No names or other markings. Nice d/j with just a very tiny edgetear top edge front panel, else Fine in V.Good+, unclipped D/j.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mysterious West
Hillerman, Tony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publisher, 1994. HarperCollins, New York, NY, 1994. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Remainder mark on bottom pages. ISBN: 0060177853. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. WEST U FICTION. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE Mysterious WEST
FREE SHIPPING
Tony Hillerman
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Fine, clean rose colored boards, black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Binding is tight and straight. Text is bright and clean, unmarked, in a Fine dust jacket, unclipped, unchipped. A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE MYSTERIOUS WEST. A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Hillerman, Tony, Editor
New York: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE MYSTERIOUS WEST
Hillerman, Tony, editor
New York, NY: Harpercollins. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket.. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060177853 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Mysterious West
Hillerman, Tony, Editior
Harpercollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Like New. Used, Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. Stated First Edition, First printing. Like new condition with only trace of shelf wear. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or other handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Mysterious West **Signed**
Hillerman, Tony; Jance, J.A
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. SIGNED by J.A. Jance on her short story - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Contributor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Mysterious West: A Collection of Suspenseful Stories
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177853 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Mysterious West
HILLERMAN, Tony
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition. SIGNED "Tony Hillerman" on the half-title page. Fine in fine bright dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060177853. MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|