Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich

Lessons in Personal Achievement

by Wess Roberts


ISBN: 006017918X
ISBN-13: 9780060179182
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

A direct approach to gaining personal success discusses the attributes of high achievers, arguing that academic achievement and wealth do not guarantee personal satisfaction.

Other Editions

Similar books


0969755147
Mind Power into the 21st Century
by John Kehoe

Anecdotes from Carol Burnett, Mark Spitz, Arnold Schwarzenegger, and others add a lively touch to this inspirational book. "Mind Power Into the 21st Century" takes a practical approach, giving readers techniques that they can apply to their own lives. This accessible road to personal improvement is simple, easy, and straightforward, without all the jargon. 19 illustrations.

0967306701
Excuse Me Your Life Is Waiting
by Lynn Grabhorn



0962327204
Secret of Creating Your Future
by Tad James



1570713383
Unstoppable
by Cynthia Kersey

By introducing you to 45 people from all walks of life, ""Unstoppable" teaches you to overcome the obstacles between you and what you want and gives you the courage and inspiration to achieve your goals.

1577310357
How to Think Like a Millionaire
by Mark Fisher

The authors of "The Instant Millionaire" explain how to reprogram one's innerattitude and "think like a millionaire" in order to create success.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 006017918X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Straight a's Never Made Anybody Rich
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X 88 , hardcover w/ dj, dj has minor wear, book itself is excellent . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
3) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Like New. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement by Wess
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-05. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardback Book (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Straight a's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 006017918X . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 182 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
7) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement (Qty: 2)
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
8) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-05. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
12) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

New York: Harper Collins, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, UNREAD. Personal achievement, success, motivation. BE708152. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
13) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
14) Straight a's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-05. Hardcover. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.95
15) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers. Like New. 1991. Hardcover. EH1-110250313; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
16) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-05. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
17) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement by Wess
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-05. Hardcover. Like New. Pristine! ! (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.17
18) Straight a's Never Made Anybody Rich
Wess Roberts

New York: HarperCollins, 1991 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-017918-X. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$2.43
19) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich
Roberts, Wess

N . Y.: HarperCollins, 1991. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Light yellowing to the pages...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
20) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X ISBN: 006017918X Hardcover with dustjacket, 182 pages. VG/VG. HarperCollinsPublishers 1991. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Very Nice Copy!! Health, Mind & Body, Self Improvement. Simply the best book of stories I've read, August 23, 2001 Reviewer: "businessbookguru" (Atlanta, GA) - I didn't know that the same Wess Roberts wrote this and Leadership Secrets because the cover was worn off. When I found out, I almost died. The stories are phenomenal. Plain and simple. A Most Inspiring Read, May 31, 2000 Reviewer: A reader I most enjoyed this book. It is filled with everyday success stories, and shows that you do not have to make a million dollars or be a world-famous celebrity to be a success. If you need to identify with some good, commonsense values and uplifting insights, then this book is for you. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$2.94
21) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. CLEAN TIGHT UNMARKED BOOK Near Fine book in Near Fine jacket. NICE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$2.95
22) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich : Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Weiss

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$2.95
23) Straight As Never Made Anybody Rich
Wess Roberts

Harpercollins, 1991. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$2.95
24) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers, May 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
25) STRAIGHT A'S NEVER MADE ANYBODY RICH
Roberts, Wess

New York: Harper Collins. VG/VG. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 182 pp; 006017918x; 1991 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.50
26) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$4.51
27) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. 1st ptg. 1991. vg+/vg. Hard Cover. creases fr flap of dj ISBN:006017918x . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
28) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers, May 1991. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.01
29) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.67
30) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich
ROBERTS, Wess

HarperCollins. Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. 1991. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
$5.70
31) Straight A'S Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1991. First Edition. Almost like new, very light DJ scuffing. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
32) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.77
33) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich : Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Weiss

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Cover and pages in great condition. DJ is slightly worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$6.00
34) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent. 182 pages (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.40
35) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich
No Illustration, Roberts

New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.84
36) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

New York: HarperCollins. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$7.20
37) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement by Wess
Wess Roberts

HarperCollins Publishers, 1991-05. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$7.61
38) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich
Roberts, Wess, Ph.D

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. 8vo, 182, Author of Leadership Secrets of Attila the Hun. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.20
39) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich : Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$9.99
40) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. ALMOST MINT !!, jacket has a few nicks, from old sticker removal.. ISBN: 006017918X. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
$13.29
41) Straight A's Never Made Anybody Rich: Lessons in Personal Achievement
Roberts, Wess

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006017918X First printing. Clean and tight. Includes new dust jacket protector. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
$17.65