Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dead in the Water
A Novel
by Stuart Woods
ISBN: 0060183683
ISBN-13: 9780060183684
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Stone Barrington is on vacation in Bermuda, far away from his life as a lawyer and investigator in Manhattan. So he thinks. A beautiful socialite is on trial for murder after her husband disappears. Desperate, she asks Stone for help. Who can resist a beautiful woman in need, or a chance to lock horns with Antigua's wily and arbitrary minister of justice? Certainly not Stone.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Trying to make this neat, utterly unsurprising tale-Woods's best since 'L.A. Times'-last more than one sitting would be like staying up all night nursing a Godiva truffle."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 325
Publisher's Notes
Stuart Woods has created no better known or loved character than the ex-cop, Manhattan attorney, and investigator, Stone Barrington, whose work treads the thin line between the respectable practice of law and the dark side of humanity. In Dead in the Water, Stone has barely arrived in St. Marks, a lovely Caribbean island nation, on a sailing vacation when something very strange happens: A beautiful young woman sails into the harbor, entirely alone on a large yacht. Before long she is under the intense scrutiny of local authorities in the very considerable person of Sir Winston Sutherland, the minister of Justice. The problem is, though she arrived alone, she had departed the other side of the Atlantic in the company of her husband, a well-known writer, who is no longer in evidence. Evidence is what fascinates Stone Barrington, and before many pages have been turned, he is all that stands between the apparently innocent Allison Manning and the patently evil intent of Sir Winston, whose motives are unclear. What is clear is that the St. Marks' system of justice bears little resemblance to the American courts to which Stone is accustomed and that his smallest error could prove fatal to his client Inextricably caught in a swirling storm of island madness and murder, made worse by a hurricane of sensational press coverage, Stone can hardly find the time to indulge his usual romantic inclinations, but he learns that, even under the intense illumination of a Caribbean sun, nothing is what it seems to be, and no one can be trusted. Dead in the Water is a roller-coaster ride teeming with plot twists, which have made the novels of Stuart Woods New York Times bestsellers and international hits.
Other Editions
Similar books

The First Counsel
by Brad Meltzer
A young, up-and-coming White House attorney, Michael Garrick becomes enmeshed in a deadly conspiracy when he gets too close to Nora Harston, the president's sexy daughter, and finds himself on the run, accused of a murder he did not commit.

L.a. Dead
by Stuart Woods
In this action-packed thriller, Stone Barrington, an ex-cop turned lawyer, becomes caught between a woman abandoned on the altar and another suspected of murder.

Justice Denied
by Robert K. Tanenbaum
A diplomat is gunned down in midtown Manhattan. A girl is raped and thrown out a tenement window in Alphabet City. A mafia muscleman is running rings around the law. A beautiful Yuppie's career is cut short with a knife. Homicide Bureau Chief Butch Karp and his wife take on every dirty-dealing felon in the Big Apple. Part of the "Books That Take You Anywhere You Want To Go" Summer Reading Promotion.

Irresistible Impulse
by Robert K. Tanenbaum
National bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum brings Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi back in his latest thriller of street justice and courtroom intrigue! Butch, the chief of the Manhattan District Attorney's Homicide Bureau, faces the toughest legal challenge of his career, facing off against one of the most brilliant defense lawyers in America in a murder trial laced with racial overtones. Meanwhile his private detective wife Marlene has her own hands full seeking a stalker who preys on the weak and vulnerable. Their relationship will be put to the test as the pressure of the two cases mount and collide into the hottest controversy New York City has ever seen! Over 5 million copies of Robert K. Tanenbaum's books in print! Irresistible Impulse is the ninth novel to feature the husband and wife team of Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi Will be published to coincide with Robert K. Tanenbaum's new Dutton hardcover, Reckless Endangerment Starred review in Publishers Weekly

Suspicion of Madness
by Barbara Parker
Gail and Anthony's quiet getaway in the Florida Keys is interrupted when a former client is implicated in a local murder and subsequently attempts suicide during a tropical storm. By the author of Suspicion of Vengeance.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060183683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Stuart Woods
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Stuart Woods
Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Stuart Woods
Harpercollins, 1997-07. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Harpercollins,, 1997. Hardcover. Good in Fair DJ. pp.325 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dead in the Water
Woods, Stuart
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition with Full number line, book near fine with discoloration to edges of light blue boards, moderate wear to heel and head of spine, DJ has tiny nick to top front corner, light wear to edges at spine ends. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060183683 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 7/1/1997. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dead in the water
Woods, Stuart (audio)
3 audio cassettes abridged. Harper Audio, 1997 3.5 hrs playing time. Audio cassette. VG. Performed by Tony Roberts.. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
DEAD IN THE WATER
Woods, Stuart
Harpercollins. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1997. First Edition. HardCover. 0060183683 . First American edition, first printing. Published by HarperCollins in 1997. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Light 4 crease to top of front jacket. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dead in the Water
Woods, Stuart
New York: Harper Collins, 1997. Stated "First Edition", first printing, complete number line including the "1", no writing or remainder marks, binding is tight and straight. Price $25.00 on unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sowa Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Harpercollins,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. pp.325 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Publisher: HarperCollins, 1997. First edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. Condition: Very good in very good dusy jacket ( couple tiny dots on the front and back cover ). A quite decent copy. 325 pages.. ( more information) Offered by Seventies Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean text/good read. Small stain on back JC.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dead in the Water
Woods, Stuart
HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Slight soiling on edges; minor imprints on DJ; slightly rounded top and bottom of spine, both DJ and book. Deep sea green paper boards with a silver hangman's noose on front and silver titles on spine; satin-finish DJ has raised silver letters and raised red hangman's noose on shimmering background that changes with viewing angle. Ex-cop Manhattan attorney and investigator Stone Barrington is on vacation in the Caribbean when a beautiful young woman sails alone into the harbor. She had left her previous port with her husband, and Stone must help her defend herself against a charge of murder. ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DEAD IN THE WATER
Woods, Stuart
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Woods' sixteenth novel features former New York City cop and attorney Stone Barrington at a Caribbean resort island defending a woman accused of tossing her husband overboard; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
DEAD IN THE WATER (MYS)
Woods, Stuart
New York: Harper Collins, 1997 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Harpercollins, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition Stated. Like New in Like New Jacket.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Spine is slightly yellowed at top and . bottom. . Stated First Edition with full number line.. 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0060183683 . 325 pp . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dead in the Water
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 VG/NF. Small crease through the spine. The top and bottom of the spine has some edgewear with slight bumping at the very bottom of the spine. A former owner's very tiny initial is at hinge on upper front free-end paper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. There is very minor edgewear to the top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Room 1 - wall. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dead in the Water **Signed**
Woods, Stuart
New York: Harper Collins, 1997. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear and acid browning. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dead in the Water
Stuart Woods
Harper Collins 1997 New York, 1997 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 325p [signed]. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dead In The Water
Woods, Stuart
First Edition. Hardback. Fine. 1997. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. From the author of Chiefs. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information) Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dead in the Water
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible Goodpages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dead in the Water: A Novel
Woods, Stuart
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060183683 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|