Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060183721
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Miracle Cures

Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies

by Jean Carper


ISBN: 0060183721
ISBN-13: 9780060183721
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book responds to the public’s increasing demand for natural cures by offering medically proven ways to use vitamins, herbs, and other natural substances to cure many of today’s most common illnesses. She also provides inspiring first-person, verified cases of people who have cured themselves the natural way.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 308

Publisher's Notes

The New York Times bestselling author of "Stop Aging Now" (280,000 hardcover and paperback copies sold) and "Food-Your Miracle Medicine" presents a cutting-edge guide to the hottest discoveries in medicine today: the scientifically proven natural substances that prevent and reverse illnesses, from heart disease to cancer to flu. Nationally syndicated columnist and America's leading authority on health and nutrition Jean Carper now turns her attention to the public's increasing demand for medically proven natural cures. The first comprehensive guide to fully document the effectiveness of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other natural substances, "Miracle Cures" is backed by the latest scientific findings of leading scientific institutions, research centers, and medical journals, including the "New England Journal of Medicine" and the "Journal of the American Medical Association". Written in the same lively style that has made Jean Carper's previous bestsellers so accessible, "Miracle Cures" also includes awe-inspiring cases of medically verified natural cures. The result is an essential resource for anyone who wants to make informed choices for their health, take charge of their well-being, and live longer, healthier lives.

Other Editions

Similar books


0934252084
Natural Healing With Herbs
by Humbart Santillo

Fast becoming a classic handbook on herbal and naturopathic treatment, Natural Healing with Herbs has been acclaimed as the most comprehensive and practical book of its kind.

0138577315
Nature's Super 7 Medicines
by John Heinerman

From America's leading alternative health authority, this original new book describes seven natural substances with unique healing powers. These substances are easily available, readily affordable, and, best of all, natural and not synthetic. Learn about the healing properties of cayenne pepper, bee products, ginseng, wheat grass, alliums, turmeric, and anti-oxidants in "Nature's Super 7 Medicines".

0517888122
Natural Energy
by Mark Mayell

A former editor of "Natural Health" has written the definitive, authoritative, responsible, and comprehensive answer to the confusing array of herbal supplements now available. The information is presented in a safe, practical, user-friendly tone.

0399524797
Natural Weight Loss Miracles
by Maggie Greenwood-Robinson

A certified nutrition consultant offers an evaluation of natural weight-loss aids--from how they work in the body to possible side effects.

0962163570
The Bootstrap Guide to Medicinal Herbs in the Garden, Field & Marketplace
by Tim Blakley

Featuring a thorough discussion on the propagation, planting, cultivation, harvest, processing, and drying of 75 specific herbs now used in the medicinal herb market, this complete book also includes information on average market prices and herbal safety and product standardization. 35 line drawings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060183721 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) MIRACLE CURES: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. 0060183721. (more information)

Offered by ChurchMouse Bookshelf (United States)
$1.00
2) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 First edition. No dust jacket, as published. Owner's name on title page. Otherwise almost like new, clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Clean and tight. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
$1.00
3) Miracle Cures Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Harpercollins. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0060183721 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 320 pages; Nationally syndicated columnist and America's leading authority on health and nutrition, Jean Carper now turns her attention to the public's increasing demand for medically proven natural cures. The first comprehensive guide to fully document the effectiveness of vitamins, minerals, herbs and other natural substances, <I>Miracle Cures</I> is backed by the latest scientific findings of leading scientific institutions, research centers and medical journals, including the<I> New England Journal of Medicine</I> and the <I>Journal of the American Medical Association.</I> <P> Written in the same lively style that has made Jean Carper's previous bestsellers so accessible, <I>Miracle Cures</I> also includes awe-inspiring cases of medically verified natural cures. The result is an essential resource for anyone who wants to make informed choices for their health, take charge of their well-being and live longer, healthier lives. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
4) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Good. slight coffee stain on top of pages at front of book100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER cover has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
8) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Harpercollins, 1997. Cloth. Good/Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 308 bright pages with no tobacco odor, no name entries, about 5% of pages have underlining, cover has minor wear, jacket has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.07
17) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

New York: Harpercollins, 1997. Pictorial Hardcover. Light shelfwear.. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
$1.15
18) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. VG/VG. 1997. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
$1.75
19) "Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies"
Carper, Jean

NY: Harper Collins, 1997. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 308 pp. - indexed. Book is crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-06-018372-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$1.95
20) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper Jean

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
21) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Previous owners address label on onside of cover. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
22) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Good/Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 0060183721 Other than a few pages of underlining this book is in clean condition with a tight spine. 308 pages.. Keywords: DIETARY, SUPPLEMENTS, HERBS, THERAPEUTIC, USE. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$2.00
23) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.50
24) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs Vitamins and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

New York NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 slightly bumped tips. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.50
25) Miracle Cures-Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

New York: HarperCollins Publishers. 1997. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 308 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards are well preserved, and the book appears to be unused. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.60
26) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.67
27) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 DJ is missing. . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.75
28) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 1997 HarperCollins; **6TH PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
29) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ ex. library copy/ #ds(min=$3.00) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
30) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins, 1997. Pages unmarked. Glossy dust jacket mildly edgeworn. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0060183721 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS HERBS_THERAPEUTIC USE NATUROPATHY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$3.00
31) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. Marks on about 30 pages, tight, 299pp, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
$3.00
32) Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies; Miracle Cures
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: HarperCollins. VG/VG. 1997. Hardcover. ; Touch of edgwear on jacket shelf wear on book x "1" 0.; 10 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pp . (more information)

Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
$3.15
33) Miracle Cures, Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

New York: HarperCollins. 1997. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. 308 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.25
34) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.45
35) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in great condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$3.50
36) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

HarperCollins, 1997-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback book in great condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$3.50
37) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing, Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.53
38) Miracle Cures
Carper, Jean

New York: Harper Collins, 1997. NEAR FINE boards, illustrated, appears unread, clean. Red ink price on inside front board, otherwise no marks "Healing powers of herbs, vitamins, natural remedies. Diet, health. DI400175. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
39) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, & Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997. Almost new/Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 Hard back Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 1st Edition. 6.25 x 9.5. ISBN:0060183721. 308 pp Scientific evidence and success stories back up this work on the healing powers of herbs, vitamins and other natural cures.bet ter than potent drugs and safer. Condition of book is "almost new", very little wear on dj. . (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
40) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.90
41) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997 Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$4.00
42) Miracle Cures
Carper, Jean

HARPER, 1997. HDJ. VG++ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS+ HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.21
43) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$4.25
44) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 Great condition FIRST EDITION - 1st Printing hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, mild shelf wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.42
45) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. G + to VG/g + vg. 1997. Hard Back. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0060183721 Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 308 pp Scientific evidence and success stories back up this work on the healing powers of herbs, vitamins and other natural cures.bet ter than potent drugs and safer. Condition of book is "almost new", very little wear on dj. . (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$4.50
46) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 gently read no marks same day ship 1st printing . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
47) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 highlighting in table of contents, otherwise near new, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
48) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
49) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. One bumped corner, otherwise clean, bright and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$4.75
50) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. New/New. 10 x 6.75 x 1.25. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. . ISBN: 0060183721. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
51) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

NY: HarperCollins, 1997. vg+/near fine, 308 pages, tight and clean, narrow crease at head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has very light soil along back spine hinge, only minor wear in a Brodart protector. "Here's the amazing truth: herbs, vitamins, and other natural remedies can cure you as well as - or even better than - potent drugs, and they are much safer. These marvelous natural medicines can lower your cholesterol, open up your arteries, regulate your heart, relieve depression, overcome anxiety, fight sleep problems, regenerate your liver, shrink varicose veins, and treat the flu as well as dozens of other diseases.". First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$5.00
52) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins,
Carper, Jean

NY: HarperCollins. 1st ed. 1997. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. ... and Other Natural Remedies. clean + tight; ISBN:0060183721 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
53) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Good; 1997. First Edition. Almost like new but has name and date inside cover. ; hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; Ninth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 308 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
54) MIRACLE CURES
JEAN CARPER

HARPER, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
$5.99
55) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

New York: Harper Collins, 1997 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-018372-1. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket health how to cooking women. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$6.00
56) Miracle Cures by Jean Carper: Use Natural Remedies Herb
Jean Carper

Harpercollins, 1997 Here's the amazing truth: herbs, vitamins, and other natural remedies can cure you as well as -- or even better than -- potent drugs, and they are much safer.These marvelous natural medicines can lower your cholesterol, open up your arteries, regulate your heart, relieve depression, overcome anxiety, fight sleep problems, regnerate your liver, restore your memory, heal arthritis, cure hay fever, shrink varicose veins, and treat the flu as well as dozens of other diseases.In Miracle Cures by Jean Carper, the bestselling author of Stop Aging Now! and Food - Your Miracle Medicine, reveals for the first time how doctors in other countries routinely prescribe government-sanctioned, scientifically tested natural remedies to treat illness and how millions of people have been cured by them.Yet, as Miracle Cures makes strikingly clear, few Americans are aware of the fantastic healing powers of these remedies or that they are backed up by solid scientific evidence and decades of successful use. In this book you will learn of remarkable new research on natural medicines in both the United States and foreign countries and how you can find the remedies and use them effectively and safely to treat your own illnesses and those of people you care about.A breakthrough book, Miracle Cures presents cutting-edge scientific evidence from the world's leading doctors and scientists, combined with awe-inspiring, first-person medically verified accounts of people who have successfully cured themselves with natural medicines. Miracle Cures documents the latest findings from leading scientific institutions, research centers, and major international scientific journals, including the Journal of the American Medical Association and the British Medical Journal. From reports of the astonishing memory-boosting properties of ginkgo biloba and the amazing heart-energizing activity of coenzyme Q-10 to the powerful artery-cleansing action of grapefruit fiber, Carper's findings are presented in the same lively style that has earned her previous bestsellers such acclaim.Miracle Cures Makes a powerful case for why you should try natural remedies and tells you which ones promise the most dramatic success. Carper reveals how far behind the medical establishment and federal health regulatory systems are in acknowledging these safe, effective natural medicines that can relieve so much illness and save so many lives.Jean Carper is a leading authority on health and nutrition and the author of numerous books, including the bestselling Stop Aging Now!, Food - Your Miracle Medicine, and The Food Pharmacy. She is also a columnist for USA Weekend and has won awards of excellence for her medical writing and television reporting. She was formerly the senior medical correspondent for CNN. She lives in Washington, D.C. and Florida.Acclaim for Jean Carper:"Jean Carper is one of the most reliable authorities on ways of improving health by natural means. I recommend her books to my patients and students." Andrew T. Weil, M.D., author, Eight Weeks to Optimal Health and Spontaneous Healing"Miracle Cures will give herbal medicine a major boost in the minds of all Americans. Jean Carper has mastered the art of reporting important but relatively obscure scientific research on herbs in an engaging, readable style." Mark Blumenthanl, executive director, American Botanical Council This book responds to the public s increasing demand for natural cures by offering medically proven ways to use vitamins, herbs, and other natural substances to cure many of today s most common illnesses. She also provides inspiring first-person, verified cases of people who have cured themselves the natural way.. Hardcover. Very Good Conditin. (more information)

Offered by KakiBook.Com (Malaysia)
$6.00
57) Miracle Cures
No Illustration, Carper

New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1997. 9th Printing 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.41
58) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. Light wear to cover. No DJ probably as issued. Interior is bright white, immaculate, unmarked and binding is tight. About this title: Nationally syndicated health and nutrition columnist Jean Carper turns her attention to the public's increasing demand for medically proven cures. "Miracle Cures" is the first comprehensive guide to fully document the effectiveness of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other natural substances which have been shown to prevent and reverse many illnesses, from the flu to heart disease.Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$6.90
59) Miracle Cures : Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Harper Collins, 1997. Hard Cover. As New/No DJ issued. 9.56x6.38x1.08 in. 1.30 lbs.. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$6.95
60) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Jean Carper

Harpercollins , 1997. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0060183721 - SKU # 12000000646 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
$6.99
61) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; Ninth Printing; 1.08 x 9.56 x 6.38 Inches; 308 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.00
62) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997 Spine is lightly dented at top, clear bright text. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$7.00
63) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. some mild shelf wear, some creases from bookmark use (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.00
64) Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies (Qty: 2)
Carper, Jean

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183721 First edition, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)