Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
St. John's Wort
The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
by Norman Rosenthal
ISBN: 0060183829
ISBN-13: 9780060183820
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book contains case studies and is backed by scientific data on the efficacy of this remarkable substance. Targeted for the general reader, it provides a good deal of information regarding this wildflower, which has been proven to be remarkably effective in the treatment of depression.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 235
Publisher's Notes
Its a simple yellow wildflower whose extraordinary properties have been documented for centuries. Hypericum, or St. Johns wort, as it is more commonly known, has emerged in Germany as one of the most popular, effective, and safe treatments for a devastating disease that affects millions: depression. Now, for the first time, the worlds of conventional medicine and alternative healing have at last come together to embrace St. Johns worts exceptional powers. In St. Johns Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good, Norman Rosenthal, M.D., a leading authority in the field of depression and author of the bestselling Winter Blues, shows readers how they can relieve a host of different emotional conditions and difficulties accompanying the ordinary stresses of everyday life by tapping natures own resources instead of using the pre-scription drugs that are now being taken by thousands of people worldwide. Written in an engaging, accessible manner and filled with fascinating anecdotes, the latest scientific research, and carefully documented case studies, St. Johns Wort examines how extracts of this flower influence not only the brain chemical serotonin, which is also affected by such drugs as Prozac and Zoloft, but other critical brain chemicals as well. In addition, St. Johns wortis easily accessible and can be purchased everywhere, from grocery stores to pharmacies;requires no prescription;costs a fraction of prescription medications;has no toxic effects;shows benefits after two weeks of treatmentGiven the widespread availability of this amazing herb and the prevalence of the conditions for which it has been proved so useful, the time is ripe for St. John's Wort, the comprehensive, authoritative, and accessible guide that will show readers how they can feel better quickly, safely, easily, and naturally.
Other Editions
Similar books

St. John's Wort
by Hyla Cass
- A thorough examination of the use of the natural supplement St. John's wort in treating depression - An estimated 18 million Americans suffer from depression at some point in their lives - Studies show that St. John's wort is as effective as prescription antidepressants (50 to 80 percent of patients show improvement) -- but without their negative side effects - In Germany, St. John's wort outsells Prozac by 4 to 1 Increasing numbers of people have been p ascribed antidepressant medications such as Prozac, yet these synthetic drugs, In addition to being costly, frequently have side effects that can make long-term use problematical. Now consumer's attentions are turning to St. John's wort, an he that scientists have confirmed as being quite effective in treating several types of depressive disorders. It has the advantages that it is available without a prescription, is less expensive, does not cause drowsiness, and does not prevent dreaming. St. John's Wort: Nature's Blues Buster is a detailed and thorough yet highly readable presentation of the health benefits of St. John's wort. Dr. Hyla Cass presents historical research on the herb, real-life anecdotes from people have taken it, and her own clinical experience with it, and shows how St. John's wort works to provide relief for a variety of depressive conditions, to fight off disease, to cure insomnia, and even to treat PMS and menstrual cramps. Making a strong, persuasive argument in favor of St. John's wort, Dr. Cass covers the general topic of antidepressant medications, and gives specific practical details on the appropriate use of the herb, including Correct dosages and administration, referral with a physician, andgetting important feedback from others. Dr. Cass also profiles the type of people who can benefit most from taking St. John's wort and describes other natural approaches to mental health, including tips or, nutrition and lifestyle that can increase the effectiveness of the herb.

The Instinct to Heal
by David Servan-Schreiber
Draws on recent brain studies to offer advice on how to heal oneself naturally from stress and depression, covering such topics as eye-movement desensitization, resetting a biological clock, and applying biochemical knowledge to heal emotional wounds.

Stop Depression Now
by Carol Colman
"You don't have to depressed. You don't have to suffer the miserable side effects of standard prescription antidepressants.You don't have to endure weeks or even months of waiting for your antidepressant to take effect. You don't even have to wait for your doctor to write you a prescription. You can stop your depression right now. In fact, you can feel markedly better in a matter of days."

Beyond Prozac
by Michael J. Norden
An eminent psychiatrist utilizes the most cutting-edge scientific research, much of it associated with the development of Prozac, to offer natural treatments for depression and other stress-related diseases. Dr. Norden examines light therapies, essential fatty acids, melatonin regulation, specialized diets, acupuncture, and sleep deprivation, and explains the effectiveness of each from a medical point of view.

Natural Prozac
by Tom Monte
"Natural Prozac" defines a bold new approach that uses the body's own natural chemistry to not only treat but also cure depression by restoring the brain's chemical balance and ending the dangerous cycle of negative thought patterns and behavior that cause depression to recur. Robertson, an expert in pharmacology and brain chemistry, has been using this method with remarkable success for more than twenty years.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060183829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hardback. 0060183829 . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket, several stickers peeled from front dj, price sticker on front dj, cover corners bent, no markings. . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Norman Rosenthal
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Norman Rosenthal
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Minimal Wear Present. 0060183829 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000011171 _ . Fine. 1998. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
St. John's-Wort : The Miracle Cure for Depression
Rosenthal, Norman E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Better than new - IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER.. ISBN: 0060183829. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. DEPRESSION MENTAL HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE HYPERICUM PERFORATUM HEALTH FITNESS HERBAL MEDICATIONS MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGY ILLNESS. ( more information) Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way To Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman
Harper-Collins Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in VG- dustjacket, some wear to DJ, otherwise crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-060183829 . ( more information) Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
St. John's Wort, The Herbal Way to Felling Good
Rosenthal, Norman
New York: Harper Collins. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 235 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
St. John's Wort: the Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman, M.D
N.Y. : Harper Collins Publishers, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. 0060183829 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-018382-9. 235 pp., incl. bibliography & index. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
St. John's-Wort : The Miracle Cure for Depression
Rosenthal, Norman E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 hardcover; very good; health herbs. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. New/New. 9.75 x 6.25 x 1.25. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 235 pages. . ISBN: 0060183829. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Norman Rosenthal
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-08. Good. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. dj in mylar. Good DJ. overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman
NY. 1998. Like new. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+235+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eat More, Weigh Less, Revised & Updated
Ornish, Dean M.D
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2001. Later Printing. paperback. Good=/No Jacket. Small creases to corners. Light rubbing and shelf wear. ISBN: 006018382. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
St. John's-Wort : The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Rosenthal, Norman E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Jacket has very slight edgewear. 235 pages. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good
Norman E. Rosenthal
Harper Collins, 1998. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in mylar slipcover, light shelf wear. Stamped on top edge & endpage. Lighty aged pages. Amazon: Almost 18 million people suffer from depression in the United States. Powerful antidepressant drugs are widely prescribed. Yet the bestselling remedy for depression in Germany, with more than 10 times the sales of Prozac and fewer side effects ISBN: 0060183829. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good (Qty: 3)
Rosenthal, Norman
HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060183829 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|