Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060185201
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook

They Came, They Cooked, They Left

by Thisbe Nissen ; Erin Ergenbright


ISBN: 0060185201
ISBN-13: 9780060185206
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

Every time we tell someone about this book we get puzzled grins, raised eyebrows, and hilarious guesses as to what on earth The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook might possibly be. Every time we tell a guy about it, he becomes instantly intent on doing pretty much anything if it'll get him into the book. One boy (who swears he only went out with Thisbe in order to get a recipe named after him) found out he'd missed the print deadline by a hair but that the cover wasn't done yet and quickly e-mailed with a list of potential subtitles for the front jacket: Men Are from Marzipan, Women Are from Bean Dip; Dear John, I'm Leaving You and Taking the Cuisinart; He Would Eat His Grandmother's Pie All Night While Mine Just Sat There and Got Cold, Love in the Time of Colander... We don't have anyone exactly clamoring to be our boyfriends, yet they're practically lining up to get to be our exes!

We swear we didn't conceive of this book as a way to pick up guys. At least it didn't start out that way. Really: One day we were planning a barbecue at the Iowa farmhouse where we lived and Erin said, "Oh, I'll make Davis's spicy BBQ rub!" And we kind of looked at each other and said, "We should write a cookbook of all the recipes we've gotten from ex-boyfriends over the years!" And an idea was born.

It was the perfect project for us, too. We're both pack rats, collectors who hold on to every scrap of paper anyone's ever handed us. While all our friends grilled burgers that night and played volleyball on the lawn, the two of us took our beers upstairs and hauled out all of our aging boxes and envelopes full of tear-stained letters, ticket stubs, withered flowers, valentines....We told each other the stories behind every one of those scribbled scraps. "And, god," we'd find ourselves saying, "he made the most incredible vinaigrette...." We never made it outside to our own barbecue. We've pretty much been in our rooms since then, pecking away at this book like crazy people, the floors littered with old letters, our hands covered in rubber cement. We were driven, obsessed, compulsively determined to bring you The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook. And voila! Here it is!

Now that the book is out, we're starting to let our imaginations take hold of us again. We've got all sorts of ideas. Like maybe we could spend a year letting a different man cook us dinner every night. We'd bring along cameras, collect artifacts from the evening like budding archaeologists, and select the best dishes for a sequel! But maybe we're getting a little ahead of ourselves....

Similar books


09631637110
Who's Your Mama, Are You Catholic and Can You Make a Roux
by Marcelle Bienvenu

"Who's Your Mama, Are You Catholic, & Can You Mmake A Roux?" is an authentic look at the cuisine & culture of the people of South Louisiana. This is a cookbook that you'll use over & over again. It contains time-honored recipes for the classic dishes of Cajun & Creole cooking which author Marcelle Bienvenu has lovingly collected from her family & friends. But this book is more than just a guide to preparing great meals. It's also the story of a woman born into a tight-knit family in the French-Acadian region of Louisiana where good cooking is an enduring passion. After reading this book, you'll understand how South Louisiana people cook...& how they live. Marcelle Bienvenu is a native of St. Martinville, Louisiana. Her weekly column, "Cooking Creole," is published in "The Times Picayune" of New Orleans & syndicated throughout Louisiana.

0964116839
Eat Smart in Brazil
by David Peterson



0964731614
All-Star Feast Cookbook
by



1555913245
Gardens of Use & Delight
by Joann Gardner



1555611214
El Charro Cafe
by Carlotta Flores

El Charro Cafe is famous throughout the United States and the world for its vibrant, fresh Mexican food and fiesta-like atmosphere. In this beautifully illustrated color hardcover cookbook, owner and chef Carlotta Flores shares her recipes, her family history and her love for this flavorful cuisine. Carlotta includes prized family recipes as well as those that make E1 Charro a Tucson delight and tradition. She tells stories of the four generations of her family who have worked at E1 Charro since its beginnings in 1922, making it the oldest family-run restaurant in the Southwest. A glossary of Spanish terms and foods helps you learn your way around a Mexican menu. You'll learn the secrets to making authentic, traditional Sonoran Mexican dishes as well as ways to make light, healthy and equally delicious newer ones.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060185201 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Thisbe Nissen, Erin Ergenbright

Collins Living. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Thisbe Nissen; Erin Ergenbright

Collins Living, 2002-06. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) The Ex-Boyfroend Cookbook
Ergenbright, Erin & Nissen, Thisbe

NY: HarperResource. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: cookbook, 0-06-018520-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Thisbe Nissen; Erin Ergenbright

Collins, 2002-06. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
5) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook
Ergenbright, Erin

Harper Collins, 1900-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
6) THE EX-BOYFRIEND COOK BOOK They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Nissen, Thisbe; Ergenbright, Erin

Harper Collins. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 2002. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown pictorial dj. Giftable. Recipes for flank steak, chicken enchiladas, cold rememdy, lemon custard and lots more. 175 pp. Illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) ex-boyfriend cookbook
ergenbright, erin

Hard Cover. Harper 2002. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
8) Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook; They Came, They Cooked, They Left...but We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes
Ergenbright, erin; Nissen, Thisbe

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2002. 176 pages,. ISBN: 0060185201. First Edition. Hardcover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Ergenbright, Erin; Nissen, Thisbe. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
9) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Nissen, Thisbe

Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Book Description: Every time we tell someone about this book we get puzzled grins, raised eyebrows, and hilarious guesses as to what on earth The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook might possibly be. Every time we tell a guy about it, he becomes instantly intent on doing pretty much anything if it'll get him into the book. One boy (who swears he only went out with Thisbe in order to get a recipe named after him) found out he'd missed the print deadline by a hair but that the cover wasn't done yet and quickly e-mailed with a list of potential subtitles for the front jacket: Men Are from Marzipan, Women Are from Bean Dip; Dear John, I'm Leaving You and Taking the Cuisinart; He Would Eat His Grandmother's Pie All Night While Mine Just Sat There and Got Cold, Love in the Time of Colander... We don't have anyone exactly clamoring to be our boyfriends, yet they're practically lining up to get to be our exes!We swear we didn't conceive of this book as a way to pick up guys. At least it didn't start out that way. Really: One day we were planning a barbecue at the Iowa farmhouse where we lived and Erin said, "Oh, I'll make Davis's spicy BBQ rub!" And we kind of looked at each other and said, "We should write a cookbook of all the recipes we've gotten from ex-boyfriends over the years!" And an idea was born.It was the perfect project for us, too. We're both pack rats, collectors who hold on to every scrap of paper anyone's ever handed us. While all our friends grilled burgers that night and played volleyball on the lawn, the two of us took our beers upstairs and hauled out all of our aging boxes and envelopes full of tear-stained letters, ticket stubs, withered flowers, valentines....We told each other the stories behind every one of those scribbled scraps. "And, god," we'd find ourselves saying, "he made the most incredible vinaigrette...." We never made it outside to our own barbecue. We've pretty much been in our rooms since then, pecking away at this book like crazy people, the floors littered with old letters, our hands covered in rubber cement. We were driven, obsessed, compulsively determined to bring you The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook. And voila! Here it is!Now that the book is out, we're starting to let our imaginations take hold of us again. We've got all sorts of ideas. Like maybe we could spend a year letting a different man cook us dinner every night. We'd bring along cameras, collect artifacts from the evening like budding archaeologists, and select the best dishes for a sequel! But maybe we're getting a little ahead of ourselves.... Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
10) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Nissen, Thisbe And Ergenbright, Erin

Collins. New in New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6.28 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook (Qty: 25)
Erin Ergenbright, Thisbe Nissen

Harpercollins, 2002. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
12) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes) (Qty: 4)
Nissen, Thisbe, Ergenbright, Erin

Collins, 01-Jun-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930050658G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
13) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook They Came, They Cooked, They Left
Nissen, Thisbe & Erin Ergenbright

Collins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6.28 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
14) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Thisbe Nissen, Erin Ergenbright

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
15) The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Nissen, Thisbe; Ergenbright, Erin

Collins Living. Hardcover. 0060185201 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.20
Add to cart