Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060185686
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Down by the Water

by Caroline Upcher


ISBN: 0060185686
ISBN-13: 9780060185688
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Hope, a harried modern mother who lives in the Hamptons, hires Annabel Quick to be a nanny for her children. Annabel turns out to be short on experience but long on child-raising wisdom. The victim of a failed romance and a family tragedy, she also learns to love again.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A light touch and appealing style make for a standout beach read."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 393

Publisher's Notes

High-powered real-estate agent Hope Collins-Calder is beginning to lose control of her life, but a new British nanny might be the key to her sanity and happiness.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385311923
Lightning
by Danielle Steel

As a partner at one of New Yorks most prestigious law firms, Alexandra Parker barely manages to juggle husband, career, and the three-year-old child she gave birth to at forty. But Alex feels blessed with her life and happy marriage--until lightning strikes her. Suddenly a routine medical check-up turns her world upside down when tests reveal shattering news.Sam Parker is a star venture capitalist, a Wall Street whiz kid, and is as proud of his longtime marriage to Alex as he is of his successful career. As a major player in New Yorks financial world, Sam is used to being in control--until he is caught off guard by Alexs illness. Terrified of losing his wife and family, and haunted by ghosts from his past, Sam is unable to provide any kind of emotional support to Alex.Unable to cope with her needs, Sam takes his distance from her, and almost overnight she and Sam become strangers. As lightning strikes them yet again, Sams promising career suddenly explodes in disaster, and his very life and identity are challenged. With their entire future hanging in the balance, Alex must decide what she feels for Sam, if life will ever be the same for them again, or if she must move on without him.What happens to people when every aspect of their lives and well-being is threatened? In Lightning, Danielle Steel tells the story of a family thrust into uncertainty and explores whether the bonds of love and marriage can withstand life's most unexpected bolts of lightning.

0345435168
Open House
by Elizabeth Berg

Struggling to come to terms with her husband's abandonment, Samantha sets out to construct a new life for herself and her eleven-year-old son and to rediscover her own identity, which had been lost in her attempts to save her marriage.

0446364495
The Bridges of Madison County
by Robert James Waller

The legendary love story, the bestselling hardcover novel of all time, and the major motion picture starring Clint Eastwood and Meryl Streep. This is the story of Robert Kincaid, the photographer and free spirit searching for the covered bridges of Madison County, and Francesca Johnson, the farm wife waiting for fulfillment of a girlhood dream. It shows readers what it is to love and be loved so intensely that life is never the same again.

0060191929
The Saving Graces
by Patricia Gaffney

When tragedy strikes a group of four women friends, their love, loyalty, and courage are put to the ultimate test. "A jewel of a book . . . every facet sparkles."--Nora Roberts.

03855011710
Disobedience
by Jane Hamilton

Chicago private school student Henry stumbles onto the e-mail account he set up for his mother and inadvertently discovers she is having an affair with a violin maker wholly different from Henry's socialist history teacher father. By the author of A Map of the World and The Book of Ruth.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060185686 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Down by the Water
Caroline Upcher

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060185686 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
3) Down by the Water
Caroline Upcher

HarperCollins. New. Fast Shipping! 2001 HarperCollins Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$1.99
4) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Harpercollins, 2001. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges, and several pages do have some soil spots, as though someone got a bit of cookies or something on page edges, does not affect text. Text free of notes, binding good. Black remainder mark on lower, outside page edges. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
5) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has very little shelf & edge wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$4.75
6) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Former owner's name is on title page and remainder mark. Dustjacket looks good in mylar jacket. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
$5.00
7) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$5.00
8) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$5.88
9) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Harper Collins, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
10) Down By The Water
Upcher, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$6.25
11) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Light rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$8.00
12) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. 393 pgs.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
$10.00
13) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$10.00
14) Down by the Water
Caroline Upcher

HarperCollins Publishers 2001 New York, 2001 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 393p Review copy with material laid in.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
$12.00
15) Down by the Water
Upcher, Caroline

Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
16) Down By the Water
Upcher, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact,. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$31.00