Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060188197
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Angel of Montague Street

by Norman Green


ISBN: 0060188197
ISBN-13: 9780060188191
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In 1973, Silvano Iurata, recently back in New York after a tour of duty in Vietnam, has a few problems: his mob-connected family is trying to pull him into the business, his cousin wants to kill him, and his retarded brother is missing.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 293

Publisher's Notes

In the fall of '73, Brooklyn, New York, is home to worn-down hotels, wise guys, immigrants, the disturbed, the disenfranchised, and a few people just trying to make an honest buck. When Silvano Iurata's troubled brother, Noonie, rumored to be living in Brooklyn Heights, goes missing, Silvano returns to a place he swore he'd never set foot in again.

He left Brooklyn a long time ago -- wanting to leave behind his family and its seedy mob connections and a past that just won't stay buried. The jungles of Viet Nam felt more hospitable to him than his own hometown; now that he's back, he doesn't intend to stay for long. His cousin Domenic has harbored a deadly grudge against Silvano for something that happened when they were teenagers, but they aren't kids anymore, and his cousin has some dangerous friends. Silvano needs to find out what happened to his brother, and get out -- fast.

Was Noonie a victim of Little Dom's revenge? Or is he still alive and at risk? Silvano noses around where he doesn't belong, among Brooklyn's underworlds of the criminal and of the dispossessed, and has to face his family demons once and for all. He not only puts himself in serious jeopardy but also exposes some new friends -- and the woman he has come to love -- to the vengeful cousin who would do anything to see Silvano dead.

A tale of revenge and redemption, The Angel of Montague Street has the same vivid characters, razor-sharp detail, and dead-on dialogue that made Norman Green's debut novel, Shooting Dr. Jack, an unforgettable snapshot of life on the streets of Brooklyn. With its perceptive, poignant heart and gripping plot, this is literary suspense at its best.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553072242
Carry Me Home
by John M. Del Vecchio

Rare is the novel that speaks for an entire generation, that captures a pivotal moment in our lives, that sums up an era. CARRY ME HOME marks just such an accomplishment, an extraordinary achievement in the literature of our time. In his two previous novels, THE 13th VALLEY AND FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS, John M. Del Vecchio brilliantly established himself as the premier voice of the Viet Nam experience. Now, in a powerful and poignant epic that places Del Vecchio in the top rank of American novelists, he transports the soldiers of that distant war to their final battlefield--the home front.

0553801910
Keeping Watch
by Laurie R. King

After years of rescuing children and on the brink of retirement, Alan Carmichael decides to rescue one last teenager from an abusive parent. But once the boy is safely hidden, Carmichael begins to doubt his decision to intervene: Has he turned a killer free to kill again? Has his intervention set in motion a tide of violence that began years ago and now threatens to claim Alan among its innocent victims?

0446521582
The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
by Billie Letts

The neon sign had seemed appropriate when the Honk and Holler Opening Soon was being built. But twelve years later, the once-busy highway outside Sequoyah, Oklahoma, is little traveled, and "opening soon" is a tired joke. Today the sign is as battered and beaten as the cafe and its owner, Caney Paxton, a Vietnam War veteran who hasn't ventured outside since its opening. The characters who drift in and out of the Honk don't change much: Molly O, a four-times married earth mother who recognizes a wounded spirit when she meets one; Life Halstead, a widower who eats three meals a day in the cafe so he can be near Molly O; Hooks Red Eagle, Soldier Starr, and Quinton Roach, Cherokee veterans of World War II; and Bilbo and Peg Porter - Bilbo steadily puffing his smokes while Peg struggles for breath through her oxygen mask. With Christmas only days away, their lives are to be forever changed with the arrival of Vena Takes Horse, a Crow woman on a quest, and Bui Khanh, a Vietnamese refugee looking for home.

0786259019
Havana
by Stephen Hunter



0826324355
Motorcycle Ride on the Sea of Tranquility
by Patricia Santana

The return of her brother Chuy from Vietnam in 1969 challenges fourteen-year-old Yolanda Sahagun to re-evaluate her world in this compelling coming-of-age story.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060188197 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Angel of Montague Street (Qty: 4)
Norman Green

HarperCollins, 2003-05-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Angel of Montague Street (Qty: 2)
Norman Green

HarperCollins, 2003-05-01. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Angel of Montague Street
Norman Green

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Angel of Montague Street
Green Norman

HarperCollins, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.24
5) The Angel of Montague Street (Qty: 3)
Norman Green

HarperCollins, 2003-05-01. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.34
6) The Angel of Montague Street (Qty: 3)
Norman Green

HarperCollins, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.35
7) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

Nerw York: Harpercollins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Acidfree Fine /Very Good 1stEd; unclipped DJ has 2 repaired tears ~ spine under 1/2 inch, not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. From Publishers WeeklyAs a fresh face in the hard-boiled crime fiction sweepstakes, Green (Shooting Dr. Jack) is carving out a niche for himself with his piercing portraits of men trapped by their tainted pasts. Green's new hero, Silvano Iurata, is a Vietnam vet and a Buddhist who has returned to his native Brooklyn. He knows that he should not have come back home, since his mob-connected family has it in for him, but he has to find his brother, Noonie, who has mysteriously disappeared. He haunts the seedy hotels, dark alleys, dives and flophouses of the borough, drifting from one false lead to the next, deciphering double-cross es and dodging bullets, fists and romance. His relatives hold a number of grudges, both real and imagined, against him. Uncle Angelo, a genuine mobster out of central casting, believes Silvano is untrustworthy and; 1.04 x 9.30 x 6.24; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$2.13
8) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

Harper Collins, 2003. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 293 pages. In the fall of '73, Brooklyn, New York, is home to worn-down hotels, wise guys, immigrants, the disturbed, the disenfranchised, and a few p... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$4.79
9) The Angel of Montague Street
GREEN, NORMAN

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$5.00
10) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
$5.00
11) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2003 Creases on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, sticker on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.50
12) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$7.90
13) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

Harper Collins. 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover with remainder mark. Else Near Fine/Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
$8.00
14) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

NY: HarperCollins, 2003. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Brooklyn mystery. Review copy with PR sheets laid in. Tiny crease on bottom board corner. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$12.00
15) The Angel of Montague Street
Green Norman

New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition. Text unmarked/crisp. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Bright and clean. Unclipped. Signed w/no inscription by author to title page. 293 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$15.00
16) THE ANGEL OF MONTAGUE STREET
Green, Norman

Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and dated by author on title page ; 8vo; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
$19.80
17) The Angel of Montague Street
Green, Norman

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060188197 1e: First Edition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$24.45