Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
There's a Hair in My Dirt!
A Worm's Story
by Gary Larson
ISBN: 006019104X
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Gary Larson, of The Far Side fame, offers the tale of an earthworm who is sick and tired of being a worm. The final straw is a hair in his dirt dinner! The ecological tale that ensues, incorporating environmental lessons and a less-than-intelligent maiden, shows that nature is something to be preserved, enjoyed, understood, and respected. To be enjoyed by children as well as adults.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Size: 8.75 x 11.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Lumpy humans, anthromorphized animals, and quirky humor: All the hall-marks of Gary Larson's comic genius are on display in this book praised by the Denver Post as "satiric, biting, edgy, and witty." It begins beneath the forest floor, when, during a typical repast, a young whiny worm discovers a hair in his plate of dirt, and goes on to complain about his life in general. Father worm, trying to quell his son's anger , tells him a tale about a nature-loving woman and her unforgettable walk in the woods. A novel take on the difference between our idealized view of nature and the harsh reality of life for the birds and the bees (and worms), THERE'S A HAIR IN MY DIRT! is Larson at his offf-kilter best.
Other Editions
Similar books

Birth Of A Nation
by Kyle Baker
This scathingly hilarious political satire—produced from a collaboration of three of our funniest humorists—answers the burning question: Would anyone care if East St. Louis seceded from the Union? East St. Louis, Illinois (“the inner city without an outer city”), is an impoverished town, so poor that Fred Fredericks, its idealistic mayor, starts off Election Day by collecting the city’s trash in his own minivan. But the mayor believes in the power of democracy and rallies his fellow citizens to the polls for the presidential election, only to find hundreds of them turned away for trumped-up reasons. Even sweet old Miss Jackson—not to mention the mayor himself—is denied the vote because her name turns up on a bogus list of felons. The national election hinges on Illinois’s electoral votes and, as a result of the mass disenfranchisement of East St. Louis, a radical right-wing junta led by a dim-witted Texas governor seizes the Oval Office. Prodded by shady black billionaire and old friend John Roberts, Fredericks devises a radical plan of protest: East St. Louis will secede from the Union. Roberts opens an “offshore” bank (albeit in the heart of the U.S.) to finance the newly liberated country, and suddenly East St. Louis becomes the Switzerland of the American heartland, flush with money. It also begins to attract a motley circus of idealistic young militants, OPEC-funded hitmen, CIA operatives, tabloid reporters, and AWOL black servicemen eager to protect and serve the new nation. Problems set in almost immediately: Controversies rage over the name and national anthem of the new country (they decide on the Republic of Blackland with an anthem sung to the tune of the theme from Good Times), and local thug Roscoe becomes a warlord and turns his gang into a paramilitary force. When the U.S. military begins to move in, Fredericks is forced to decide whether his protest is worth taking all the way. Birth of a Nation starts with a scenario drawn from the botched election of 2000 and spins it into a brilliantly absurd work of sharply pointed satire. Along the way the authors lay into a host of hot social and cultural issues—skewering white supremacists, black nationalists, and everyone in between—drawing real blood and real laughs in equal measure in this riotous send-up of American politics.

In God We Trust
by Jean Shepherd
Jean Shepherd disproves the adage "you can never go back" in this wildly witty reunion with his Indiana hometown. Bending the ear of Flick, his childhood-buddy-turned-bartender, Shepherd recalls passionately his genuine Red Ryder BB gun, confesses adolescent failure in the arms of Junie Jo Prewitt, and relives a story of man against fish that not even Hemingway could rival. From Pop Art to the World's Fair, Shepherd's subjects speak with a universal irony and are deeply and unabashedly grounded in American Midwestern life. Jean Shepherd is a multitalented author and actor. His films include OLLIE HOPNOODLE'S HAVEN OF BLISS; THE PHANTOM OF THE OPEN HEARTH; THE GREAT AMERICAN FOURTH OF JULY, and other disasters; the star crossed romance of Josephine Cosnowski; and the popular MGM film A CHRISTMAS STORY. Other books include A FISTFUL OF FIG NEWTONS, Wanda Hickey's NIGHT OF GOLDEN MEMORIES, and other disasters, and THE FERRARI IN THE BEDROOM. Shepherd has been called "America's leading satirist of the underground."

Greetings from the Lincoln Bedroom
by Ariana Huffington
In the grand tradition of Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot and Downsize This! comes Arianna Huffingtons outrageous and hilarious tour of what really goes on in the White House out of the public eye.Welcome to Ariannas excellent adventure: On the heels of a small donation made to the Democratic National Committee--the result of a lost bet--shes invited to spend three days, with access as full as an interns, in the infamous Lincoln Bedroom. Like Alices exploits through the looking glass, Ariannas weekend in the White House wonderland is increasingly surreal, constantly titillating, and brutally funny as she encounters a parade of curiouser and curiouser surprises, including: * The Horndog-in-Chief, Bill Clinton, who lusts after anything that moves--whether its a zaftig intern in an overstuffed dress or a fat-cat fund-raiser with an overstuffed wallet;* a genial Al Gore stored upright in a basement corner, ready to take over the presidency at a moments notice--the only time he gets taken upstairs is for fund-raising calls and to have his arms rotated after every thousand calls;* James Carville auctioning the assets of the Executive Office--from the Presidents underwear to the trust of the American people; * Maya Angelou, Tipper Gore, Madonna, a giggly intern, and a Greek chorus of breastfeeding mothers joining Hillary Clinton at a tea party; * a very interactive television that broadcasts the wildest political programming ever seen; * an outrageous state dinner for the Chinese President thats closed to the media--and for good reason; and* a talking cat who is a better-placed "Deep Throat" than Woodward or that Dustin Hoffman guy ever dreamed of.Of course the star of this backstage tour is Bill Clinton himself. He and his sometime sidekick and best supporting actor Newt Gingrich reach an epoch-making bipartisan consensus that oral sex is not adultery. The President is found horsetrading in a hot tub, soul-searching during a midnight raid of the snack pantry, and otherwise devising new ways to feed his financial, carnal, and altogether insatiable appetites. And as a reminder of just how far politics and leadership have strayed, there's even a visit from the remarkably well-preserved Abraham Lincoln himself. In the sharpest political satire since the Contract with America, Arianna Huffington takes off the gloves as she takes on the dishonesty and malfeasance of politicians of all stripes, leading us on a mind-bending tour through the White House looking glass.

The Tortilla Curtain
by T. C. Boyle
Timeless, yet passionately of our time, THE TORTILLA CURTAIN is the rich and deeply moving story of the good and not so good, the haves an have-nots. Men an women with brown faces and strong backs who risk everthing to cross the Mexican border and invade the American Dream are the Okies of the 1990s. Two of them, Candido and America Rincon, have come to Southern California and are living in a makeshift camp deep in a ravine, fighting off starvation.

Bombardiers
by Po Bronson
The Bonfire of the Vanities meets Catch-22 in this black comedy about corporate America. Welcome to the manic world of the bombardiers, a ragtag corps of bond traders who hustle financial products in the fast lane of the Information Superhighway.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 006019104X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Gary Larson
HarperCollins, 1998-04-22. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition - First Printing with a full number line in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows some shelf and edge wear and is lightly rippled. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. An unpaginated 8.5"x 11" hardcover with dustjacket. Wonderfully color illustrated children's book. Condition - Book: Very good DJ: price clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1998 Light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
there's a hair in my dirt. (A worm's story)
larson.,gary
harpercollins, 1998. First Edition. larson.,gary. CHILDREN STORY: When a young worm, during a typical family dinner, discovers a hair in his plate of dirt, he becomes rather upset. This spurs his father to tell him a story about a fair young maiden & her adventuresome stroll through her favorite forest. What does the maiden encounter & does son Worm learn a lesson? Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations. Previous owner wrote large inscription written on front endpage. Dust Jacket is very good. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006019104X crisp tight copy dust jacket covered with plastic ex-library clean interor . Very Good. 1998. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
NY: HarperCollins, 1998. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THERE'S A HAIR IN MY DIRT! A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. Creator of "The Far Side", Gary Larson takes us underground to find out what happens when an adolescent earthworm finds his dinner of dirt contaminated by a hair. Told with Larson's typical bizarre humor. . 1st. Cloth Spine, Paper Covered Boa. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Gary Larson. 4to. ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THERE'S A HAIR IN MY DIRT! : A WORM'S STORY
Larson, Gary
HarperCollins Publishers. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Tight and clean. Very good+ dust jacket, modest shelf rubbing. Oversize. ; Color Cartoons. . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. light wear on corners of DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.08)
|
|
12)
|
There's a Hair In My Dirt!
Larson, Gary
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. NF-/NF-. (Jacket Brodart protected). unpaginated. -- DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with minor wear. Appears unread. 1st Printing. Pic available upon request. ( more information) Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Jacket has general wear to edges. Colour illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $18.00
($11.76)
|
|
14)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
New York: HarperCollins, 1998. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. One corner of book is very slightly bumped. Foreword by Edward O. Wilson.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $18.00
($11.76)
|
|
15)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt a Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG DJ; DJ is a bit edgeworn. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
HarperCollins 1998 First Edition. Fine, As New in a Near Fine, unclipped DJ. Black DJ is very mildy rubbed, else Fine. Unpaginated. Mylar protected. . Hard Cover. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Gary Larson
HarperCollins, 1998-04-22. Hardcover. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Clipped Corner on Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Fine. ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary
New York: HarperCollins, 1998 Fine/very good, hard cover, dust jacket very slightly scuffed. Color illustrations. By the creator of the Far Side.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 By 11". ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
There's A Hair in My Dirt
Larson,Gary
New York: Harper Collins, 1998 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THERE'S A HAIR IN MY DIRT!
Larson, Gary
Harper Collins. 1998. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed A Worm's Story. Large format. Brown cloth spine, cream boards. Colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creasedl ( more information) Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Gary Larson
HarperCollins, 1998-04-22. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Far Side: There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
FREE SHIPPING
Larson,Gary
New York: HARPER COLLINS, 1998 A near new copy with just a bit of rubbing wear to the jacket. More Far Side humor from Larson. A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary (Wilson, Edward O. - Foreword)
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 1998 Stated First Edition, First Printing. Fine in Near Fine, price-intact, dust jacket. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages fine. Bound in hardcover of cream colored boards with gilt decoration on front, dark brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Cover is clean with light shelf rub to bottom edges, otherwise fine. Dark brown endpapers fine. Dust jacket, clean and colorful, complete with price on flap, is near fine with no tears or chips - light surface rubbing. Binding firm, hinges tight, boards and spine straight. The distinguished entomologist, Edward O. Wilson, wrote the Foreword to this delightful bit of Larson whimsy! 8-1/2 x 11"; 64 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story (Qty: 3)
Larson, Gary
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 006019104X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|