Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060191279
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Healing Anxiety With Herbs

by Harold H. Bloomfield


ISBN: 0060191279
ISBN-13: 9780060191276
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Providing dozens of quick, clear exercises, this title can help readers evaluate their own level of anxiety. The author offers a refreshing, eye-opening message that will reach out to all readers suffering from anxiety, insomnia, and stress.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 8.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 344

Publisher's Notes

More than 65 million Americans suffer annually from anxiety and insomnia, and one out of every two people will experience some form of mild to moderate anxiety for at least a two-week period during their lifetime. More people suffer from anxiety than any other mental health problem, yet fewer than than 25 percent of them receive adequate help. Until recently, the only choice for many was to suffer in silence or take synthetic, often addictive, tranquilizers and sleeping pills.Finally, there is an alternative. In Healing Anxiety with Herbs, leading psychiatrist and bestselling author Harold H. Bloomfield, M.D., presents a revolutionary approach that is safe, natural and medically proven. Dr. Bloomfield begins by explaining what anxiety is -- an exaggerated stress response stemming from the brains alarm system -- and the many forms it can take, from muscle aches and nausea to chronic worry, persistent insomnia and even depression. He provides dozens of quick, easy-to-follow exercises along with his own proven Natural Self-Healing program to help individuals evaluate their own level of anxiety and discover the best way to treat it. As Dr. Bloomfield shows, in many cases the best and safest remedies are natural herbs. Medical studies have shown that kava can relieve mild to moderate anxiety as effectively as Valium-like tranquilizers -- but without sedation, memory impairment or threat of addiction. Hypericum (Saint-Johns-wort), which can be just as effective as synthetic antidepressants for mild to moderate depression, can also be used to alleviate anxiety. Valerian extract can provide a good night's sleep without the morning hangover or rebound insomnia of prescription sleeping pills. Gingko biloba is a "brain booster" that is useful as a daily supplement for anyone over the age of 40 who is dealing with the angst of aging. The ginsengs and ashwaganda can help to strengthen the nervous sytem and protect against stress. Hospitals in Britain are using lavender oil aromatherapy to calm patients before surgery. Evening primrose oil and Traditional Chinese Medicinal herbs can help to treat Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD).Recommended dosages of herbal extracts for anxiety relief are presented. Why go on suffering when you can put an end to your troubles -- the right way -- now? Clear, informative and based on the most up-to-date scientific findings, Healing Anxiety with Herbs offers an eye-opening program that will help you overcome anxiety, insomnia and stress so you can start to live naturally and feel healthy today.

Similar books


0789004666
Herbal Medicinals
by



1580170404
Shaker Medicinal Herbs
by Amy Bess Williams Miller

This colorful, vibrant-revision of a vintage treatise on Shaker medicinal herbs documents how the Shakers used 300 plants, shrubs, and trees, medicinally and otherwise. This edition features a foreword by Brother Arnold Hadd of the Sabbathday Lake Shaker society, botanical drawings painted in 1880 by Sister Cora Helena Sarle, plus illustrations from Shaker seed labels, catalogs, diary excerpts, and more. Published in association with Hancock Shaker Village in Hancock, Mass.

0892816465
Herbal Teas for Health and Healing
by Ceres



0609803905
The Chopra Center Herbal Handbook
by Deepak Chopra

People around the world are increasingly working with their own bodies to restore balance. They're using medicinals found in nature to avoid the side effects of antibiotics and turning to traditions that have passed the test of time. The oldest medical system of all is Ayurveda, which dates back 5,000 years to its origins in India. In The Chopra Center Herbal Handbook , Deepak Chopra, M.D., and David Simon, M.D., draw on the forty most important herbs of Ayurveda, from aloe and amrit kalash to ginger and winter cherry, to create a practical, popular reference book that shows how to strengthen immunity, rejuvenate the body, boost energy, and detoxify the system. Each listing in The Chopra Center Herbal Handbook contains botanical information, scientific research, instructions on using the herb, a line drawing, precautions, and most important, the specific ailments each herb is best suited to remedy, including those involving digestion, mind and emotions, women's and men's health matters, metabolism, pain, arthritis and inflammation, circulation, and many more.

0892813490
Herbal Emissaries
by Steven Foster

Describes forty-four medicinal plants, shows how to cultivate them, and explains their medicinal use.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060191279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Harold Bloomfield

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

1998 hardcover, slight tanning. Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
3) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Harold Bloomfield

HarperCollins, 1998-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998 Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H, M. D

Harpercollins Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0060191279 . Good in good dust jacket. ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
6) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060191279 1998 HarperCollins; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Harold H. Bloomfield

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-05. Hardcover. Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. No dustcover. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998. Clean tight unmarkled book. Near Fine book in Near Fine jacket. Nice. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
9) Healing Anxiety with Herbs by Bloomfield, Harold
Harold Bloomfield

HarperCollins, 1998-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Great Condition! Minimal wear from handling and referencing occasionally. Very good information. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) Healing Anxiety With Herbs by Bloomfield, Harold H
Harold H. Bloomfield

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent Condition, (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Healing Anxiety Naturally
Bloomfield, Harold H

HarperCollins Canada, Limited. 1998. 0060191279 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

Harpercollins, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
13) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Harold H. Bloomfield

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Healing Anxiety Naturally
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 Good in Good jacket Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H.; Cooper, Robert K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998 Hard Back. About Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
16) Healing Anxiety Naturally
Harold H. Bloomfield

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-05. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
17) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Good/Good. Crease on DJ flap that made a slight minor dent on first few pages. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. Review: The bestselling author of Hypericum & Depression has compiled here the latest dosage information on kava kava, valerian root, ginkgo, ginseng, licorice root, milk thistle, and many other natural remedies for anxiety, nervousness, and insomnia. It's more than a listing of suggested herbs, though, and includes a natural self-healing program of mental and physical exercises meant to reduce stress and ease anxiety, tension, and anger and their requisite physical manifestations: rapid heartbeat, sweating, hyperventilation, dizziness, panic attacks, cigarette cravings, and more. Bloomfield encourages readers to try breathing exercises, visualization, mediation, music therapy, and anger therapy, and includes an extensive list of Internet resources, mental health associations, and self-help groups. --Erica Jorgensen Book Description ...defines anxiety and the primary types Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
18) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998. First Edition. HB. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Octavo. White dust jacket. 344 pages. Nice clean copy. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

Harper Collins, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
20) Healing Anxiety With Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0060191279. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold

NY:: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060191279 xviii + 344 pp with index, 5.75 x 8.5, hardcover with dust jacket, 1st ed., 2nd prtg., SIGNED by author on ffep, a natural self-healing program to relieve stress, promote sleep and maximize performance, VG in VG dj. . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
22) Healing Anxiety Naturally
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. 344 pp. Remainder mark to bottom textblock, Dust Jacket has small closed tear at foot of spine (tape mended) O/W "Fine". The latest findings about St John's Wort, Kava, Valerian, Gingko and Milk-thistle for natural self-healing program to relieve stress, promote sleep and maximize performance.. First Printing. Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
23) Healing Anxiety Naturally
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Dj is bumped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
25) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060191279 First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.54
Add to cart 
26) Healing Anxiety Naturally by Bloomfield
Harold H. Bloomfield

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-05. Hardcover. Like New. First edition, good cover, good dust jacket, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
27) Healing Anxiety with Herbs
Bloomfield, Harold

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060191279 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.94
Add to cart