Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060192186
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Act of Revenge

by Robert K. Tanenbaum


ISBN: 0060192186
ISBN-13: 9780060192181
Format: Hardcover

Summary

It's a family affair when Chief Assistant District Attorney Butch Karp, his gutsy wife Marlene Ciampi, and their prodigious teenage daughter Lucy work to bring down an Asian gangster intent on taking over mob turf in New York's Little Italy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 402

Publisher's Notes

With over seven million copies of his novels in print, national bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has consistently demonstrated his rare ability to write colorful, morally complex, deeply authentic, and highly suspenseful thrillers. In Act of Revenge, his finest and most dramatically rich novel to date, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi, the married couple who have been described by the Chicago Tribune as "the most interesting pair of characters in the suspense genre," must pursue, survive, and triumph over two of New Yorks toughest and most dangerous criminal forces--the Mafia and the Chinese gangs. As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a brilliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turn--Karps twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career. Karp must discover whether the Mob and the Chinese gangs have gone to war as allies or enemies, who is trying to kill his daughter, who really murdered Catalano, and whether the war will create a bloody battlefield that could engulf the whole city. His wife, Marlene, a private security consultant who specializes in protecting women from stalkers and murderous significant others, has plenty to handle with her own family, yet is drawn into an investigation of the decades-old death of a notorious Mob lawyer. As she digs further, getting closer to the Mobs secret and shocking motives behind the murder, she, too, finds her life in jeopardy. As the danger, violence, and complexity of their parallel investigations escalate, Karp and Marlene risk more than they ever have, driven by their moral code and passion for the law. Act of Revenge is Robert K. Tanenbaum's most full-blooded and passionate book yet, a story that raises his fiction to a new, unforgettable level. The novel combines classic storytelling with real-life characters and issues that matter now, and always will.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743405897
True Justice
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

A shocking murder leaves the public crying for revenge and a fifteen-year-old girl accused of a terrible crime, in a new thriller featuring Butch Karp, chief assistant district attorney for New York County.

0451180429
The Quiet Game
by Greg Iles

Widower Penn Cage returns to his hometown of Natchez, Mississippi, where, finding that his father is being blackmailed, he reopens a notorious murder case that involves powerfully dangerous town forces, the FBI, and his own past. Reissue.

0375408606
The Alibi
by Sandra Brown

Ambitious Assistant District Attorney Hammond Cross is delighted to be named chief prosecutor for a high-profile murder case, until he finds himself drawn to a mysterious woman, Dr. Alex Ladd, who turns out to be the prime suspect in the crime. 20,000 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

0743267656
Fury
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

When the assailants of a raped female jogger are exonerated and then file a multi-million-dollar lawsuit against everyone involved in the case, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi begin to suspect internal corruption, work to bring the rapists to justice, and attempt to prevent a terrorist attack. By the author of Hoax. (Suspense)

0399145664
Family Honor
by Robert B. Parker

After rescuing a wealth family's missing teenage daughter from prostitution, private investigator Sunny Randall becomes the girl's unlikely bodyguard, fending off some serious mobsters and getting involved in a murder case and criminal conspiracy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060192186 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Moderate bumps on spine ends. Boards bumped around edges. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled. DJ bumped around edges with some fraying. Lightly scuffed and soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Act of Revenge
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Act of Revenge
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Act of Revenge
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Harpercollins, 1999-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
5) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) ACT OF REVENGE FREE SHIPPING
Tanenbaum, Robert

New York NY: Harpercollins. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0060192186 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 402 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Act of Revenge
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Harpercollins, 1999-05. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Act of Revenge
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Harpercollins, 1999-05. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) ACT OF REVENGE
Tanenbaum, Robert K

NY: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060192186 . Remainder mark . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Act of Revenge
Robert K. Tanenbaum

Harpercollins, 1999-05. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060192186 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket is seperating a bit at edges, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
12) Act of Revenge
TANENBAUM, ROBERT K

New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
13) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

HarperCollins, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine lean. Slight scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
14) Act of Revenge (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060192186 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
15) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1999 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very light rubbing to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a birlliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turn -- Karp's twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
16) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Harpercollins, 1999. VG+/NF, hc, 402pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Act of Revenge: SIGNED
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 402 pages; With over seven million copies of his novels in print, national bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has consistently demonstrated his rare ability to write colorful, morally complex, deeply authentic, and highly suspenseful thrillers. <P>In <I>Act of Revenge,</I> his finest and most dramatically rich novel to date, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi, the married couple who have been described by the <I>Chicago Tribune</I> as "the most interesting pair of characters in the suspense genre," must pursue, survive, and triumph over two of New York's toughest and most dangerous criminal forcesthe Mafia and the Chinese gangs. <P>As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a brilliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turnKarp's twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career. <P>Karp must discover whether the Mob and the Chinese gangs have gone to war as allies or enemies, who is trying to kill his daughter, who really murdered Catalano, and whether the war will create a bloody battlefield that could engulf the whole city. <P> His wife, Marlene, a private security consultant who specializes in protecting women from stalkers and murderous significant others, has plenty to handle with her own family, yet is drawn into an investigation of the decades-old death of a notorious Mob lawyer. As she digs further, getting closer to the Mob's secret and shocking motives behind the murder, she, too, finds her life in jeopardy. <P> As the danger, violence, and complexity of their parallel investigations escalate, Karp and Marlene risk more than they ever have, driven by their moral code and passion for the law. <P> <I>Act of Revenge</I> is Robert K. Tanenbaum's most full-blooded and passionate book yet, a story that raises his fiction to a new, unforgettable level. The novel combines classic storytelling with real-life characters and issues that matter now, and always will. . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $29.97
Add to cart 
19) Act of Revenge **Signed**
Tanenbaum, Robert K

New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only. Book in Mylar cover - tight and crisp. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) Act of Revenge
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060192186 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $76.18
Add to cart 
21) Act of Revenge (Qty: 3)
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060192186 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart