Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060192461
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Yard

Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works

by Michael S. Sanders


ISBN: 0060192461
ISBN-13: 9780060192464
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Sanders does an admirable job of conveying the life history of a destroyer. He is a superb expository writer..."    -- Douglas Whynott

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 253

Publisher's Notes

A dramatic nonfiction account of the building and launch of a destroyer at one of the greatest shipyards in the United States--and a chronicle of the end of an era.

Other Editions

Similar books


1891268058
Austro-Hungarian Army Aircraft of World War I
by Peter M. Grosz



1894073096
Northern Lights
by David McCurdy Baird



1859843255
Private Warriors
by Ken Silverstein

Widely-researched and fast-paced, Private Warriors surveys the generals, gun-runners and national security staffers who were cast adrift at the end of the Cold War and who now operate in the private sector. In these pages we encounter Ernst Werner Glatt, a right-wing German who was for many years the Pentagon's preferred gun-runner; ex-Secretary of State Alexander Haig who now lobbies for China and assists in selling weapons to Turkey; and Frank Gaffney, an ex-Pentagon official who has grown rich by promoting the biggest boondoggle of them all, Star Wars. Today's private warriors have a direct financial interest in war and the connections to push for the maintenance of bloated military budgets.

1857532147
Rifles & Combat Shotguns
by J. Norris

The infantryman's best friend is his personal weapon -- his rifle. Today's assault rifles, however, are worlds apart from the bulky single shot weapons of the First and Second World Wars. The modern assault rifle is light, fast-handling, and able to unleash a hail of automatic fire at the touch of its trigger. This book looks at the range of high-tech infantry rifles available to today's armies -- their design, development, and capabilities -- as well as specialist sniper rifles, combat shotguns, and other shoulder-fired weapons.

1854093010
The B-17 Flying Fortress Story
by Roger A. Freeman

It was a major contributor to the Allied air campaign against Germany, and now the B-17 receives a much-deserved account of the many challenges it faced, fought, and won. Comprehensive coverage includes details of the role and function for which the aircraft was created, along with its evolution and testing, revisions and amendments, and its power plant and performance, from 1939 to 1945 as well as postwar examples. Most impressive of all is a section unprecedented in the works of military historians -- a summary of the accomplishments of every B-17 that took part in the war -- all 12,731 of them!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060192461 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Michael S. Sanders

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Michael S. Sanders

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Michael S. Sanders

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060192461 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Yard Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Good. Dust jacket, good, black spine with blue boards, hard cover, very good, f.o.n., 253 pgs (more information)

Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Very Good, Rear Cover Crease NF513607.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
7) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S.:

New York: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 251 pages. Illustrated Endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. "History of the century-old Bath Iron Works shipyard which has been building some of the finest, deadliest ships in the U.S. Navy." Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear and tear to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0060192461 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999. ISBN: 0060192461. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $2.86
Add to cart 
9) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 Clean DJ in excellent condition. Book Club Edition. Boards tight and square. Blind stamp, brief pencilled note on first page. Otherwise unmarked interior.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-019246-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Remainder. xiii, 253 pp. Fourth printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Shipbuilding. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Not First Printing. 253 #ed pages. Bottom of covers slightly shelfworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 Shows light shelfwear. Tells an unusual story of blue-collar America's struggling with uncomfortable technological changes. A powerful salute to the dying heavy industries that once were the foundation of the American economy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins, 1998. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 1 ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt bending at top. Boards . ISBN: 0060192461. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
14) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9.75 x 6.75 x 1. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. Jacket price-clipped. 253 pages. . ISBN: 0060192461. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears. Remainder mark on bottom, outside page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Scranton, PA: HarperCollins, 1999. 253pp, illus. Remainer mark lower page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 "Michael Sanders tells an unusual story with clarity and passion . . . It is a gripping account, and a valuable document of blue-collar America's struggling with uncomfortable technological changes. Sanders taps some rich memories, too: the description of how John Wayne launched a ship is not to be missed." 253 pages with index. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by booksandcats (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0060192461 . Slight creasing to dust jacket; else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. General Military.; 0.88 x 9.25 x 6.12 Inches; 272 pages; <p align="left">For a century, the Bath Iron Works has been building some of the finest, dealiest ships in the U.S. Navy. But now the Maine shipyard is facing mounting competition and a pressing need to modernize, especially in the way it launches ships. No more will the great gray leviathans roar down the "ways" -- the traditional inclined ramp -- into the Kennebec River; this ancient technology will give way to the modern dry dock.</p><p align="left" ><i>The Yard</i> captures this moment of change and the end of an era, as old ways give way to new, through the eyes of the workers as they build and launch a U.S. Navy destroyer. From the first cutting of steel to the destroyer's triumphant commisioning, Michael Sanders chronicles the complex evolution of a ship coming into being -- and the incredible world in which it happens. It is a world rich in danger, humor, and lore, one filled with uncertainty, hope, and not a little fear of change as this venerable company fights against steep odds to find its place in a new world.</p> . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins, 1999. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9.25 x 6.12 x 0.88. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. . ISBN: 0060192461. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. HDJ. G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. xltm (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
21) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060192461 Good copy. Front hinge loose. Clean text. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
22) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Sanders, Michael S., Harper Collins Publishers, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 253 pp with index, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0060192461, 'In Bath, Maine, the birthplace of American shipbuilding' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
23) The Yard
Michael S. Sanders

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. Brand new book in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "The dramatic and detailed account of the building and launching of a destroyer at one of the greatest shipyards in the US---and a chronicle of the end of a era.". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) Yard Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works,The
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins, 1999. $26.00 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, B/W Illustrations, 253 Pages, Authors Photo on the Rear DJ Flap. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Fort (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 253 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 251 very fine, unmarked and uncreased, pages wonderfully enhanced by black and white photographs! "In Bath, Maine, the birthplace of American shipbuilding, the century-old Bath Iron Works shipyard has been building----largely by hand and with a good dose of tradition----some of the finest, deadliest ships in the U.S. Navy. Accompanied by mounting competition and a pressing need to modernize, the yard faces the year 2000 with changes great and small, most notably in the way it launches ships. No longer will the great gray leviathans roar down the "ways"----the traditional inclined ramp----into the Kennebec River; this ancient technology will give way to the modern dry dock.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
27) The Yard: Buiding a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders,Michael

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (26.00) photos Naval ships HarperCollins 1999 1st edition. hardcover. 253 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. A mint copy. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins, 1998 Pages clean and tight, spine ends bumped, book slightly cocked, lightly soiled dust jacket has edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 253 p., photos, illus endpapers, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
30) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Sanders, Michael S., Harper Collins Publishers, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, no price on dj flap, boards (hard cover), vg++ with vg+ dj, 253 pp with index, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0060192461, "In Bath, Maine, the birthplace of American shipbuilding... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) THE YARD: BUILDING A DESTROYER AT THE BATH IRON WORKS
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0060192461 . No significant defects. Describes the birth of a ship with the love of a parent, relating how the naval destroyer USS Donald Cook was "assembled over four years piece by piece, steel plate by steel plate, from the first half-moon slices of keel to topmost radar mast, almost by hand. " ; 8vo; 253/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Like New. HarperCollins Publishers. New York, NY, 1999. Cloth. Book is As New. D-j is As New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) The Yard: Building a Destroyver at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New Brunswick: Harper Collins, 1998 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Book is in like new condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wea, r small bump in middle of gutter on front cover of dust jacket.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photgraphs. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins October 6, 1999. 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 272pp very good. Index. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated with diagram of ship and in-text b&w photo's. Michael S. Sanders describes the birth of a ship with the love of a parent, relating how the naval destroyer USS Donald Cook was "assembled over four years piece by piece, steel plate by steel plate, from the first half-moon slices of keel to topmost radar mast, almost by hand." The Yard is a land-based tale focusing on the thousands of men and women in Bath, Maine, who practice the old craft of shipbuilding. Their business has adapted itself to modern ways, but Sanders intriguingly shows how ancient Phoenicians would nevertheless recognize important parts of today's construction process. Sanders spends plenty of time explaining what goes into making a ship: the engineering, the materials, and the labor. He also tells of an industry in peril, as American shipyards compete against foreign builders whose governments subsidize their work. Yet The Yard is ultimately about ordinary people who build: "electricians, pipefitters, welders, braziers, tinknockers, riggers, anglesmiths, straighteners, blasters, and shipfitters" plus "legions of naval architects, draftsmen, and marine engineers." The Yard may lack the dazzle of Blind Man's Bluff and its stories of submarine espionage, but it will hold a similarly strong attraction for readers drawn to human endeavor on the open sea and what makes it possible. small remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.80 ($10.97)
Add to cart 
35) The Yard Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Harpercollins. F/F. 1999. Hardcover. 0060192461 . The building and launching of the USS Donald Cook at the Bath Iron Works - one of the last ships to be launched down the ramp into the Kennebec River. With b/w illus., index. ; MCN05362; 8vo; 253 pp . (more information)

Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
36) THE YARD Building a Destroyer At the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: Harpercollins Publishers. VG+/VG+ 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Attractive copy. Internally bright. DJ crisp w/mild edgewear; no tears. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
37) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060192461 tight spine and clean, price clipped dj, 253 pages,. Keywords: MAINE, HISTORY, LOCAL, SHIPBUILDING, UNITED, STATES, WARSHIPS, STATE, MILITARY, NAVAL, TRANSPORTATION, SHIPS, GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) The Yard Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Michael S. Sanders

Naval: Harper Collins Publishers, 1999. 253 pgs., Photos. Slightest edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. A very nice copy in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
40) THE YARD : BUILDING A DESTROYER AT THE BATH IRON WORKS
Sanders, Michael S

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harpercollins Publishers. As New in As New DJ; Remainder. 1999. Hard Cover. 4th Printing; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Text is clean and tight except for remainder mark on bottom edge of text. Black paper with silver lettering over blue papered boards. This is a new book.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) The Yard. Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works (Qty: 3)
Sanders, Michael S

NY: Harper Collins, 1999. Hardcover First edition xiii + 253pp, fully illustrated with black and white photos, endpaper illustrations, DJ. Shipbuilding through the eyes of the workers as they build and launch the USS "Donald Cook". Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. xiv, [2], 254 pp. Bound in half gray over blue boards, in silver dust wrapper printed in black, white and blue. Illustrated endpapers and black and white illustrations throughout. Near Fine, sharp, clean copy in Very Good+ dust wrapper with minor wear to extremities, scuffing to lower spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garnet Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. A gripping account and a valuable document of blue-collar America's struggling with uncomfortable technological changes. Also good story-telling. Description of how John Wayne launced a ship is not to be missed (book reviewer). 4th Prtg. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
45) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated endpapers, and photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
46) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. Bath, Maine, the birthplace of American shipbuilding, is home to American Ironworks.. 1st Edition/5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
47) The Yard, Building a destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $18.97
Add to cart 
48) The Yard : Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. pgs. clean and tight, cover clean, jacket clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good - See Description/Good - See Description. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
49) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

very good, very good HarperCollins Publishers New York 1999 First First 253, illus., figures, index Blue-collar shipyard workers at Bath Iron Works in Maine build and launch the USS Donald Cook. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.35
Add to cart 
50) The Yard: Building A Destroyer At The Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

Harper Collins, 1999 Building and launching of the USS Donald Cook. 253pp. Photo ill. New.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. New in new dust jacket. Clean, crisp pages-neat, clean dust jacket-unused copy-Excellent! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
52) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060192461 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.20
Add to cart 
53) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works (Qty: 3)
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060192461 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart