Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dreamland
by Kevin Baker
ISBN: 0060193093
ISBN-13: 9780060193096
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A stowaway arrives in New York in 1909, settles on the Lower East Side, and finds fame and fortune in this exhaustively researched novel of the quintessential immigrant experience.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Baker does an excellent job of evoking a time and place..."
-- Kirkus
"Baker stuffs DREAMLAND with details, events and figures from turn-of-the-century New York, and in so doing substitutes a wealth of information for a compelling story....The sheer wealth of detail Baker presents in the service of elucidating his characters' histories and surroundings ultimately overwhelms them." -- Jonathan Fasman
-- Times Literary Supplement
"It's a depressing read but a rollicking one-and it will cure any misplaced nostalgia for the past....DREAMLAND isn't a perfect novel, but it's quite a good one." -- Susan Jackson
-- Time Out (New York)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 519
Publisher's Notes
"If Paris is France, Coney Island, between June and September, is the world." -- George C. Tilyou, entrepreneur, circa 1905 From the decks of a steamship that brings Sigmund Freud to America for a lecture tour, hundreds of European immigrants strain for a glimpse of the promised land. As they approach, they see New York, the city of their dreams, being consumed by flames. But as they draw nearer, their despair turns to amazement as they realize their searing image of the New World is really the magical radiance of a million incandescent lights at Coney Island's Dreamland amusement park--a sight so spectacular, so unearthly, they are sure they can only be passing through the gates of heaven....or hell. This is the New York of Dreamland, a uniquely fierce and magical novel that delivers both a sweeping chronicle of America at the turn of the century and an intimate, heart-wrenching portrait of the lives of its denizens. Among the thousands of immigrants who arrive in New York harbor is an Eastern European stowaway called Kid Twist, who soon earns his keep as an enforcer for the ruthless gangster Gyp the Blood. When Kid is pressed to murder an informer in a police corruption investigation that threatens to bring down the powerful political machine of Tammany Hall, Kid brutally splits with Gyp, leaving him bleeding from a shovel wound to the head in a rancid basement on the Lower East River to Brooklyn, finding asylum with a Coney Island carny known as Trick the Dwarf. While hiding in Coney Island--in a tin-roofed hotel built in the shape of a giant elephant--Kid Twist meets young Esther Abramowitz, a shirtwaist seamstress who labors under inhuman conditions to support a frail mother and embittered father. As their love affair blossoms, Esther emerges from quiet shopworker to foot soldier in the burgeoning labor movement in the days leading to the cataclysmic Triangle Shirtwaist Company fire. Changed by love, Kid, too, is no longer the ruthless scavenger he once was. As he prepares for an electrifying showdown with the vengeful Gyp the Blood, the police corruption case intensifies, wreaking havoc for ruthless Tammany Hall politician Big Tim Sullivan, who sees his control over this raw, dynamic city slowly slipping away. Kevin Baker's deftly imagined blend of meticulous historical research and assured narrative invention recreates a world bursting at the seams, a world of freak shows, scientific wonders, cataclysmic exhibitions, mad dwarves, bathing beauties, diving horses, hootchy-kootchy dancers, and dreaming geniuses. In prose that is at once ferocious and breathtakingly lyrical, Dreamland weaves a richly layered tapestry that captures perfectly the emotional and psychological essence of the American experience at the dawn of a new age.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Colour
by Rose Tremain
Rose Tremain has been acclaimed internationally as one of our finest historical novelists. Restoration was short-listed for the Booker Prize and Music & Silence won England's prestigious Whitbread Novel of the Year Award. Her new novel, The Colour , is a gripping drama of love and greed set during the mid-nineteenth-century Gold Rush in New Zealand.

A Star Called Henry
by Roddy Doyle
A best-selling, Booker Prize-winning author offers a portrait of an adventuresome Irishman named Henry Smart, an IRA assassin and 1916 Easter Rebellion fighter, from his Dublin birth to his adulthood, when he becomes the father of a young rebel. Reprint.

The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi
From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

Falling Angels
by Tracy Chevalier
In a novel of manners and social divisions set against the backdrop of turn-of-the-century England, two girls from different classes become friends, and their families' lives become intertwined in the process. By the author of Girl With a Pearl Earring. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

Oh, Play That Thing
by Roddy Doyle
A sequel to A Star Called Henry finds ex-IRA assassin Henry, having assumed an American identity, journeying between Chicago and New York in his pursuit of his elusive wife and his love for jazz, all the while endeavoring to outmaneuver the death warrant that has followed him across the Atlantic.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060193093 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060193093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Harpercollins Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060193093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0060193093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dreamland (P.S.)
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins, 1999. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins, 1999-03. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harper, 1999. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 519 pages. From the decks of a steamship that brings Sigmund Freud to America for a lecture tour, hundreds of European immigrants strain for a glimpse... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Covers glossy. Spine square.. ISBN: 0060193093. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. Coney Island Lower East Side NEW YORK NY FICTION HISTORICAL Sigmund Freud Jung Carl. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York: HarperCollins, 1999 Book has remainder mark on bottom edge, light edgewear at tail & minor shelfwear, dj has light creasing at head & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
NY: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-06-019309-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060193093 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with no tears, dust jacket price states $26.00, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 This is a very nice used copy with normal reading wear, e-mail for particulars.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Quarter bound in white cloth. A clean, crisp copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1999. A real nice 519 page first edition hardcover book with an original price of $26.00. Has black mark on bottom edge. Great fantasy - history combination. A stowaway arrives in New York in 1909, settles on the Lower East Side, and finds fame and fortune in this exhaustively researched novel of the quintessential immigrant experience.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York: Harper Collins. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound. VG+/VG+, Cream. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dreamland
Baker Kevin
Harpercollins, 1999-03. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins, 1999-03. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good+. 519 pages From immagrant to mob enforcer to hidding in Coney Island to leading a garmet workers revolt, this book takes us through all kinds of New York history. Usual exlibrary markings clean and tight.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harper Collins, 1999. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. DJ in Brodart has one small closed tear on upper front cover edge. Remainder mark on book bottom. Else nice copy. 1st edition. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins, 1999-03. Hardcover. Good. Sllight edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dreamland: A Novel
Baker, Kevin
HarperCollins, 1999 First print. Tan boards, tan cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles. Pictorial endpages. Beautiful dj; in protective sleeve. A stowaway arrives in New York in 1909, settles on the Lower East Side, and finds fame and fortune in this exhaustively researched novel of the quintessential immigrant experience. 519 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DREAMLAND
FREE SHIPPING
Baker, Kevin
New York NY: Harpercollins. 1999. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 0060193093 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Uncorrected Proof. Follows a young Eastern European stowaway from his 1909 arrival in New York City, through his rise to power in a Manhattan underworld organization, to the birth of the labor union movement.; Trade PB; 504 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Hardbound. Unknown. 3 pages in back of book creased, remnant mark on bottom. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1999 DJ in protective mylar cover. Bottom boards exhibit only the slightest shelfwear. "...an astonishment. An irresistable epic." A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1999. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
HarperCollins, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
DREAMLAND
Baker, Kevin
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins,, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. pp.519 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/AN, 519 pp. Book has remainder mark and part of bottom of spine tucked under, otherwise as new. Fans of E. L. Doctorow's Ragtime will recognize the sweeping, historical-mixed-with-fictional style of this sprawling novel about early-20th-century New York. Historian Baker hosts a kind of sociological carnival, in which a Coney Island dwarf, a Tammany Hall politician, a sweatshop girl (not to mention Sigmund Freud and Karl Jung, among many others) lead parallel and eventually intersecting lives in a tumultuous time whose motto seems to be, Get it while you can.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harper Collins, 1999 Clean, tight copy of author's second novel. First printing, fine in fine jacket, no remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket protected by a Brodart.. Science Fiction. (#8031) ISBN: 0060193093 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
DREAMLAND
Baker, Kevin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1999. Set in New York and Coney Island's Dreamland amusement park, DREAMLAND is a uniquely fierce and magical novel that delivers both a sweeping chronicle of America at the turn of the nineteeth century and an intimate, heart-wrenching portrait of the lives of its denizens. Kevin Baker's deftly imagined blend of meticulous historical research and assured narrative invention recreates a world bursting at the seams, a world of freak shows, scientific wonders, cataclysmic exhibitions, mad dwarves, bathing beauties, diving horses, hootchy-kootchy dancers, and dreaming geniuses. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060193093. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
DREAMLAND
Baker, Kevin
New York: HarperCollins, 1999 519pp: Baker's highly praised novel of the immigrant experience -- Dreamland being Coney Island. A near mint, apparently unread copy. . First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dreamland
FREE SHIPPING
Baker,Kevin
New York: HARPER COLLINS, 1999 A square solid tight un-read copy. This copy has a couple of small stains to the pagedges. The DW shows some veryu minor rubbing,some edgewear.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. 519 pages. Signed by author on title page. (flat-signed). Book is in Near Fine condition - one corner bumped; light edge wear at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition - light creasing at edges. Gift wrap and gift card available.. Signed by Author. First Edition/2nd Printing. Hard Copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charter Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060193093 This book could be new, except for the library markings. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060193093 First Edition AND First Printing; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Dreamland
Kevin Baker
NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1999 HarperCollins FIRST edition of Baker's sweeping saga of New York. This book is in NEW/NEW pristine and unread condition. An astonishing array of characters describing the early 20th century turbulent history of NY. A fabulous book in fabulous condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
DREAMLAND
Baker, Kevin
HarperCollins, 1999. 519pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Through only a few main characters, the author brings together the life of New York at the turn of the century - immigrants, gangsters, Tammany Hall, corrupt police, a love affair, the Triangle Shirtwaist Fire and Coney Island. (loc 93/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Dreamland
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins, 1999-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed and dated at initial book launch/signing at Partners & Crime. First edition/first impression. F/F. Epic historical mystery novel set in New York City at the turn of the century. Signed and dated 3/18/99.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Dreamland (Qty: 3)
Kevin Baker
Harpercollins. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dreamland (Qty: 3)
Baker, Kevin
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060193093 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|