Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wailing Wind
by Tony Hillerman
ISBN: 0060194448
ISBN-13: 9780060194444
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold mine.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Both the title and the book's underlying theme of the universal yearning for precious things lost suit this melancholy tale about men who go tearing after fabulous gold mines and fail to see the treasures they have at home." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 232
Publisher's Notes
To Officer Bernadette Manuelito, the man curled up on the truck seat was just another drunk -- which got Bernie in trouble for mishandling a crime scene -- which got Sergeant Jim Chee in trouble with the FBI -- which drew Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn out of retirement and back into the old "Golden Calf" homicide, a case he had hoped to forget. Nothing had seemed complicated about that earlier one. A con game had gone sour. A swindler had tried to sell wealthy old Wiley Denton the location of one of the West's multitude of legendary lost gold mines. Denton had shot the swindler, called the police, confessed the homicide, and done his short prison time. No mystery there. Except why did the rich man's bride vanish? The cynics said she was part of the swindle plot. She'd fled when it failed. But, alas, old Joe Leaphorn was a romantic. He believed in love, and thus the Golden Calf case still troubled him. Now, papers found in this new homicide case connect the victim to Denton and to the mythical Golden Calf Mine. The first Golden Calf victim had been there just hours before Denton killed him. And while Denton was killing him, four children trespassing among the rows of empty bunkers in the long-abandoned Wingate Ordnance Depot called in an odd report to the police. They had heard, in the wind wailing around the old buildings, what sounded like music and the cries of a woman. Bernie Manuelito uses her knowledge of Navajo country, its tribal traditions, and her friendship with a famous old medicine man to unravel the first knot of this puzzle, with Jim Chee putting aside his distaste of the FBI to help her. But the questions raised by this second Golden Calf murder aren't answered until Leaphorn solves the puzzle left by the first one and discovers what the young trespassers heard in the wailing wind.
Other Editions
Similar books

Skeleton Man
by Tony Hillerman
Hailed as "a wonderful storyteller" by the New York Times, and a "national and literary cultural sensation" by the Los Angeles Times, bestselling author Tony Hillerman is back with another blockbuster novel featuring the legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee. Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading post robbery. A simple-minded kid nailed for the crime is the cousin of an old colleague of Sergeant Jim Chee. He needs help and Chee, and his fiancée Bernie Manuelito, decide to provide it. Proving the kid's innocence requires finding the remains of one of 172 people whose bodies were scattered among the cliffs of the Grand Canyon in an epic airline disaster 50 years in the past. That passenger had handcuffed to his wrist an attaché case filled with a fortune in-- one of which seems to have turned up in the robbery. But with Hillerman, it can't be that simple. The daughter of the long-dead diamond dealer is also seeking his body. So is a most unpleasant fellow willing to kill to make sure she doesn't succeed. These two tense tales collide deep in the canyon at the place where an old man died trying to build a cult reviving reverence for the Hopi guardian of the Underworld. It's a race to the finish in a thunderous monsoon storm to see who will survive, who will be brought to justice, and who will finally unearth the Skeleton Man.

Dance Hall of the Dead
by Tony Hillerman
Two young boys suddenly disappear. One of them, a Zuñi, leaves a pool of blood behind. Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn, of the Navajo Tribal Police, tracks the brutal killer. Three things complicate the search: an archaeological dig, a steel hypodermic needle, and the strange laws of the Zuñi. Compelling, terrifying, and highly suspenseful, Dance Hall of the Dead never relents -- from first page till last.

The Sinister Pig
by Tony Hillerman
The victim, well dressed but stripped of identification, is found at the edge of the vast Jicarilla Apache natural gas field just inside the jurisdiction of the Navajo Tribal Police, facing Sergeant Jim Chee with a complex puzzle. Why did the Washington office of the FBI snatch custody of this case from its local agents, cover it with secrecy, and call it a hunting accident? What was the victim seeking among the maze of pipelines and pumping stations in America's largest gas field? Was he investigating the embezzlement of billions of dollars from the Indian Tribal royalty trust in the Department of the Interior? On a level nearer to Chee's heart, did the photographs Bernie Manuelito took on an exotic game ranch near the Mexican border reveal something connected with this crime? Did Bernie, once a member of Chee's squad but now a rookie Border Patrol Officer, put herself in terrible danger? Tony Hillerman leads his readers through another of his intricate plots to the solution of this crime, with a cast of vivid characters: a Washington political mogul and his more-or-less renegade pilot; a customs official who bends the rules; a Mexican smuggler with a conscience; and, finally, "Legendary Lieutenant" Joe Leaphorn, now retired, who connects the lines on a dusty old map to find the answers -- and the Sinister Pig -- among the great scimitar-horned oryx grazing on the historic Tuttle Ranch.

The Shape Shifter
by Tony Hillerman
"Retired Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn returns to put together the clues from his last unsolved case--a mystery involving the disappearance of a priceless Navajo rug--without the help of his sidekicks Jim Chee and Bernie Manuelito, who are on their honeymoon. 500,000 first printing."

First Eagle
by Tony Hillerman
The newest entry in Tony Hillerman's bestselling series finds legendary Navajo tribal policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee on the trail of the killer of the researchers struggling to control a bubonic plague outbreak on the Big Reservation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060194448 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 Hardcover - fine book in fine dj. first edition. clean and tight text [HILLERMAN, TONY] WALKING WIND . Fair. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 Hardcover - first edition fourth printing. [HILLERMAN, TONY] WAILING WIND, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wailing Wind (Qty: 3)
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins, 2002-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings still in vg shape.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Bottom edge of pages has a marking on it that does not affect pages within book. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Gwinnett County Library System: Literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wailing Wind (Qty: 2)
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 First Edition Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a price tag on the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wailing Wind
VeryGood. . Publisher: Harpercollins Date of Publication: 2002 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060194448 ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. Very good Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Pub Date: 5/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 232 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Wailing Wind; The
Hillerman, Tony
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0060194448 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins, 2002-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins, 2002. Jacket lightly rubbed o/w Fine. A lost gold mine, a corpse in an abandoned pickup truck, and an eerie wailing heard on Halloween are among the delicious plot elements Tony Hillerman cooks up in his 15th novel featuring Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee. The two Navajo cops, one old and one young--who originally debuted in separate series but have been collaborating for many books now--are among the most engaging, fully human characters in crime fiction. As usual, Hillerman puts them to work in a suspenseful, satisfying tale that integrates a wealth of Navajo lore plus breathtaking evocations of the American Southwest, all delivered in prose as clear, clean, and easy-flowing as a mountain stream. Longtime readers will be delighted by several developments, including a prominent role for the appealing Officer Bernadette Manuelito and a glimpse at the phlegmatic Leaphorn's testy side. But Hillerman welcomes new arrivals as well, with enough exposition to get you oriented. Many writers have tried to follow Hillerman's trail, setting murder mysteries in Native American cultural landscapes. Many do a fine job. But, as The Wailing Wind beautifully demonstrates, there's only one Tony Hillerman. In this he's at the top of his game. --Nicholas H. Allison From The 15th Chee/Leaphorn mystery (after 1999's relatively weak Hunting Badger) finds MWA Grand Master Hillerman back at the top of his form as his two Navajo peace officers look into both a past and present mystery. Religious fervency and single-minded greed become strange but necessary bedfellows in a plot filled, as always, with insights into the lives and beliefs of the "Dineh." When an abandoned pickup truck turns out to contain one very dead white man, Sgt. Jim Chee's instincts lead him to bring retired Lt. Joe Leaphorn into the case. Leaphorn's trademark curiosity sends him in search of possible links between this homicide and another two years earlier. The first murder occurred on Halloween day when Wiley Denton supposedly shot Marvin McKay in self-defense after McKay tried to sell him bogus information about an old gold mine. That same day Denton's wife, Linda, disappeared; she has never been heard from again. Leaphorn's recollection of what had been shrugged off as a Halloween prank out at old Fort Wingate now becomes the itch he has to scratch. It seems a group of teens shortcutting across the area had endured a close call with La Llorana, a mythical wailing woman. The information he gathers adds yet another piece to the puzzle of the missing Linda. Chee is up to his elbows in not only the investigation but also in sorting through his growing emotional confusion about the beautiful Bernadette Manuelito. The seemingly insignificant turns critical and the loose ends tie up in one tidy conclusion as Hillerman repeatedly shines in this masterfully complex new novel. 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc.. First Edition Stated NL with 1. Hardcover. New/Near Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
New York: Harper Collins, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sibley & Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York: HarperCollins, 2002 Book has edgewear at bottom boards/spine ends/rear bottom panel, spine lean, light creasing to a few pages & shelfwear, dj has crease & edgewear on rear bottom panel, minor creasing & shelfwear... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, June 1, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( H ) : Hillerman, Tony ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, May, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. 2002. F First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Wailing Wind by Hillerman, Tony
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover 1st edtion 1st printing from private collection - price not clipped - no major defects no markings - light shelfwear & rubbing to dj at edges- mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Fine in Very Good jacket 232pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st ed. Hardcover. 232 pages. . Fine/VG. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins Publishers. NF/VG+. ©2002. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-06-019444-8 . Published @$26.00; ; Illustrated DJ; 8vo; 232 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-06-019444-8. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Harpercollins, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Minor edgewear, slight bumping on cover edges, otherwise fine. NOT Ex-library, NOT price clipped. NO remainder mark or other handwriting. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardback. 0060194448 VG+/ dust jacket some scuffing and edge wear . Fine. 2002. 1st ed. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Harper Collins, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Wailing Wind, The
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins. 1st ed. 2002. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0060194448 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. hardcover. Good. Moderate scuff marks on cover, otherwise very good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins, 2002. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! DJ clipped. Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help Chee and Mabuelito return to the Golden Calf Mine mystery and the missing bride ISBN: 0060194448. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. First Edition. Lightly used but has remainder mark at bottom edge of book. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harpercollinspublishers; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 First edition, first print very good condition hardcover, small tear in front dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows rubbing and edge wear. Book is clean and unmarked. 232pp. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Wailing Wind
No Illustrations, Hillerman
New York: Harpercollins, 2002. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, May 7, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. moderate shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. Very tight, very clean copy with unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Harper Collins, 2002. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A mystery in Navajo country. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins Publishers. VG+/NF. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-06-019444-8 . Published @25.95. ; To Officer Bernadette Manuelito, the man curled up on the truck seat was just another drunk -- which got Bernie in trouble for mishandling a crime scene -- ; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 232 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins, 2002 immaculate and tight; 232pp.; unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
THE WALKING WIND
HILLERMAN,TONY
HARPER COLLINS, 2002. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 . New. ( more information) Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: 0060194448. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY USA: Harper, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. later printing. There is a remainder mark on the top of the outside of the text block near the spine (a black line). The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 232 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold mine." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060194448 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony (editor); Penzler, Otto (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Wailing Wind
Tony Hillerman
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof,only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
WAILING WIND
Hillerman, Tony
New York NY: Harpercollins. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060194448 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 232 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 First edition. First Printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light general shelfwear/jacket rubbing. Remainder mark on bottom. Slight corner bump on bottom.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery HarperCollins Publishers [2002] 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Harpercollins Publishers, 2002 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Book slightly cocked. Very light soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
Harpercollins, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st printing. Slight rolling top edge of dust jacket. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this booksel | |