Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060197617
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Price of Terror

One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103

by Jerry Adler ; Allan Gerson


ISBN: 0060197617
ISBN-13: 9780060197612
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A law professor studies the efforts of the families of those who perished on Pan Am Flight 103 which was destroyed over Lockerbie, Scotland, to seek justice in national courts. He argues the case for bringing terrorists and states that sponsor terrorism to account-and addresses the issues of international law that apply.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The story is a complicated one, and one of the virtues of the book is the clarity with which Mr. Gerson and Mr. Adler explain the legal and political technicalities."    -- Richard Bernstein

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 322

Publisher's Notes

A riveting narrative traces one man's ardent quest for justice for the victims' families of the terrorist attack on Flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland in a court of law, which paved the way for U.S. citizens to hold foreign governments accountable for terrorist acts.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508627
Middletown, America
by Gail Sheehy

The single event that we know as 9/11 is over, but the shock waves continue to radiate outward, generated by orange alerts, terrorism lockdowns, and the shrinking of personal liberties we once took for granted. The stories in this book, of real people faced with extraordinary trauma and gradually transcending it, are the best antidote to our fears. Middletown, America is a book of hope. All Americans were hit with some degree of trauma on September 11, 2001, but no place was hit harder than Middletown, New Jersey. Gail Sheehy spent the better part of two years walking the journey from grief toward renewal with fifty members of the community that lost more people in the World Trade Center than any other outside New York City. Her subjects are the women, men, and children who remained after the devastation and who are putting their lives back to-gether. Sheehy tells the story of four widowed moms from New Jersey who started out scarcely knowing the difference between the House and the Senate, yet turned their sorrow and anger into action and became formidable witnesses to the failures of the country’s leadership to connect the dots before September 11. Sheehy follows the four moms as they fight White House attempts to thwart the independent commission investigating 9/11 and expose efforts at a cover-up. What would become of the young wives carrying children their husbands would never see, wives who had watched their dreams literally go up in smoke in that amphitheater of death across the river? Amazingly, each finds her own door to the light. Here, too, is the story of the widow and widower who met in the waiting room of a mental-health agency and brought each other back from the brink of despair across a bridge of love. Sheehy also reveals how bereft mothers who will never have another son or daughter found reasons to recommit to life. And she follows in the footsteps of the robbed children, documenting the incredible resilience of four-year-olds, the anger of teenagers, the courage of sisters and brothers. Sheehy follows survivors who escaped the burning towers only to find themselves trapped inside a tower of inner torment, from which it took love, family, and faith to free themselves. She is taken into the confi-dence of the night crew at Ground Zero, police officers who worked in that pit for eight months straight and then faced the “returning home” phenomenon. She recounts the confessions of religious leaders who struggled to explain the inexplicable to their flocks. Mental-health professionals confide in her, as do corporate chiefs, educators, friends and neigh-bors, town officials, and volunteers who rose to the occasion and committed themselves to healing their wounded community. As a journalist who conducted more than nine hundred interviews, Gail Sheehy is an impeccable researcher. As a writer with a novelistic gift, she weaves the individual stories into a compelling narrative. Middletown, America illuminates every stage of a tumultuous passage—from shock, passivity, and panic attacks, to rising anger and deep grieving, and on to the secret romances and startling relapses, the realignment of faith, the return of a capacity to love and be loved, and, finally, the commitment to constructing new lives.

0060099089
Among the Heroes
by Jere Longman

On the evening of September 14, as the sun set over the flag-draped county courthouse in Somerset, Pennsylvania, fifteen hundred mourners gathered together as Governor Tom Ridge presided over a memorial to the passengers and crew of United Flight 93. In the hushed twilight, amid the toiling of bells, a candle was lit for each victim, and the flames were used to light smaller candles held by townspeople attending the service. The hijackers had failed in their mission, Ridge said. They had not destroyed our spirit. They had rekindled it. By fighting back against the terrorists, the passengers and crew had undoubtedly saved hundreds, if not thousands, of lives. "They sacrificed themselves for others -- the ultimate sacrifice. What appears to be a charred, smolerdering hole in the ground," said the governor, "is truly and really a monument to heroism." Of the four horrific hijackings on September 11, Flight 93, which crashed into a field outside Shanksville, Pennsylvania, resonates as one of epic resistance. A number of passengers phoned relatives and others on the ground to tell them of the hijacking and what they planned to do about it. Their battle to take back the plane brought consolation to countless confused and grief-stricken Americans. At a time when the United States appeared defenseless against an unfamiliar foe, the gallant passengers and crew of Flight 93 provided for many Americans a measure of victory in the midst of unthinkable defeat. Together, they seemingly accomplished what all the security guards and soldiers, military pilots and government officials, could not -- they thwarted the terrorists, sacrificing their own lives so that others might live. The culmination of hundreds of interviews and months of investigation, Among the Heroes is the definitive story of the courageous men and women aboard Flight 93, and of the day that forever changed the way Americans view the world and themselves.

0374261032
A Sentimental Murder
by John Brewer

Probing a 1779 incident involving the murder of a prominent woman by a clergyman, the author unfolds fact from fiction, comparing confusing, conflicting accounts of the crime to reveal how dubious facts end up becoming part of "history."

08831731410
Escape In Iraq
by Paul T. Brown



0805076824
102 Minutes
by Kevin Flynn

A dramatic account of the survival efforts of thousands of people who were inside the World Trade Center on the morning of September 11 draws on hundreds of interviews as well as phone, e-mail, and radio transcripts, in an account that also raises questions about building safety and New York's emergency preparedness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060197617 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Price of Terror
Allan Gerson

HarperCollins, 2001-10-23. 1. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Price of Terror (Qty: 5)
Allan Gerson

HarperCollins, 2001-10-23. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Price of Terror
Allan Gerson, Jerry Adler

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. SELLERS COMMENT:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Price of Terror (Qty: 7)
Allan Gerson

HarperCollins, 2001-10-23. 1. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Price of Terror (Qty: 26)
Allan Gerson; Jerry Adler

HarperCollins, 2001-10-23. Hardcover. New. Multiple copies of this book available.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Price of Terror
Gerson Allan,Adler Jerry

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001-10-23. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
11) The Price of Terror
Gerson Allan,Adler Jerry

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001-10-23. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
12) The Price of Terror (Qty: 2)
Gerson Allan,Adler Jerry

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001-10-23. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
13) The Price of Terror (Qty: 2)
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for de . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
14) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2001. First printing unread and unopened. Not a remainder and not price clipped.. ISBN: 0060197617. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001 Remainder Mark. Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) The Price of Terror (Qty: 5)
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 Brand NEW First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, corners crisp, may have remainder dash, a NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
17) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan, And Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hard cover. VeryGood/Good. First edition. 1st printing Book is bright, clean and unmarked. DJ is torn at top front corner.Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
18) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan, and Jerry Adler

New York: HarperCollinsPublishers/Harper Collins, 2001. The story of how relatives of the victims of Pan Am Flight 103 -- destroyed over Lockerbie, Scotland, by a bomb planted by Libyan agents -- fought a legal case against the terrorists responsible. Charcoal boards w/black cloth backstrip, 322 pages (including Appendix and Index), illustrated. Bump to top left corner of back cover, tiny stain to bottom edge of same, in lightly edgeworn dj w/light rubbing. An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Price of Terror (Qty: 27)
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197617 Brand New First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, may have remainder mark, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.06
Add to cart 
20) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan and Adler, Jerry

NY: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: aviation, terrorism, 0-06-019761-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan

Harper Collins, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) The Price of Terror: Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink
Gerson, Allan & Jerry Adler

NY: Harper Collins, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. President Clinton called the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 an attack against America but took no action. Instead, the grieving families tried to take Libya to court and pay for its crime. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan and Adler, Jerry

New York: HarperCollins, 2001 First Edition, stated. "One bomb. One plane. 270 lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice after Pan Am 103." Very clean and tight, in as-new condition except for remainder mark on bottom. Mild rubbing to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.87
Add to cart 
24) The Price Of Terror
, Gerson

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
25) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan, and Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
26) The Price of Terror: How the Victims of Pan Am 103 Brought Libya to Justice
Gerson, Allan & Adler, Jerry

New York: Perennial. An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins), 2001. 322 pages including index. Uninscribed and unmarked throughout. Light edgewear. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 145 x 225mm. (more information)

Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
27) The Price of Terror One Bomb, One Plane, 270 lives: The History-Making Struggle for Justice after Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan

New York:: Harper Collins,. 2001.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 322 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) The Price of Terror : Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. White book, black print on spine. 322 pages. The book is lightly rubbed along the edges.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2001. Pages tight and clean! DJ is lightly rubbed.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1 Lb 6 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
30) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
31) The Price of Terror: One Bomb. One Plane. 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103; Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink
Allan Gerson and Jerry Adler

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 322 pp. A flawless, clean book and dj. Ready to go!. FIRST EDITION!. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $12.80
Add to cart 
32) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's names and title in orange and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. One bomb. One plane. 270 lives. The history-making struggle for justice after Pan AM 103. 322 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
33) The Price of Terror
Allan Gerson; Jerry Adler

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001-10-23. HARDCOVER. Like New/2006-10-19. Brand new hardcover, signed by author (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $14.44
Add to cart 
34) The Price of Terror : One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice after Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) The Price of Terror; One bomb
GERSON, Allan and Adler, Jerry

hardcover. One plane. 270 lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (ex-lib). (N.Y.): HarperCollins, (2001). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) The Price of Terror ~ Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink One Bomb One Plane 270 Lives The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan & Jerry Adler

NY: Harpercollins Publishers. VG/VG. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060197617 . Published @$25.95; Remainder mark on the bottom edge. ; Photographs; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 337 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
37) The Price of Terror
Allan Gerson, Jerry Adler

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $15.85
Add to cart 
38) The Price of Terror (Qty: 11)
Allan Gerson, Jerry Adler

Harpercollins, 2001. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. A riveting narrative traces one man's ardent quest for justice for the victims' families of the terrorist attack on Flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland in a court of law, which paved the way for U.S. citizens to hold foreign governments accountable for terrorist acts. A law professor studies the efforts of the families of those who perished on Pan Am Flight 103 which was destroyed over Lockerbie, Scotland, to seek justice in national courts. He argues the case for bringing terrorists and states that sponsor terrorism to account--and addresses the issues of international law that apply. The story is a complicated one, and one of the virtues of the book is the clarity with which Mr. Gerson and Mr. Adler explain the legal and political technicalities. -- New York Times Book Review - Richard Bernstein (11/28/2001). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
39) The Price of Terror One bomb. One plane. 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice after Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan (Jerry Adler)

New York, NY: HarperCollins Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 322pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060197617 Keywords: Pan Am Flight 103, Terrorism, Libya, Lockerbie, Lawsuits. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
40) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan and Jerry Adler

NY: Harper Collins, 2001. One Bomb, One Plane. 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103 - Lessons of Lockerbie for a World at the Brink. Black cloth at spine to charcoal boards. Book and unclipped DJ are gift quality.. ISBN: 0-06-019761-7. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B/W Photos. History; Mass Attacks; PanAm 103; Lockerbie. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
41) THE PRICE OF TERROR : Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060197617. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HIJACKING AIRCRAFT PAN AM FLIGHT 103 BOMBING INCIDENT 1988 TERRORISM HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL TRANSPORTATION AVIATION. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
42) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Adler, Jerry;Gerson, Allan

NY: Harper, 2001. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
43) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives, the History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Adler, Jerry; Gerson, Allan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 Inscribed by author Allan Gerson.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
44) The Price of Terror
Gerson, Allan & Jerry Adler

Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
45) PRICE OF TERROR: LESSONS OF LOCKERBIE FOR A WORLD ON THE BRINK One Bomb. One Plane. 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket . INSCRIBED by author: "For P-- & N--, Courage, Alan Gerson (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
46) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan, and Adler, Jerry

very good, ex-lib., good HarperCollinsPublishers New York c2001 First 25 cm, 322, illus., appendix, index, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
47) PRICE OF TERROR: LESSONS OF LOCKERBIE FOR A WORLD ON THE BRINK One Bomb. One Plane. 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan; Adler, Jerry

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ . INSCRIBED by author: " To D--, B-- & J--, in the hope you may take away lessons in courage & perseverance, Alan Gerson, 2/02 (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
48) PRICE OF TERROR, THE
Gerson, Allan & Adler, Jerry

HarperCollins, 2001. 322pp. Illus. "One bomb. One plane. 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice after Pan Am 103." "Lessons of Lockerbie for a World on the Brink." (loc 745/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) The Price of Terror: One Bomb, One Plane, 270 Lives. The History-Making Struggle for Justice After Pan Am 103
Gerson, Allan, and Adler, Jerry

very good, very good HarperCollinsPublishers New York c2001 First 25 cm, 322, illus., pencil erasure on front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
50) The Price Of Terror
GERSON, ALLAN; ADLER, JERRY

Harper Collins Publishers, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. One bomb. One plane. 270 lives. The History-making struggle for justice after Pan Am 103. Includes an index. ISBN: 0060197617. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart