Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Venus Envy
A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
by L. Jon Wertheim
ISBN: 0060197749
ISBN-13: 9780060197742
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This somewhat sensationalist account of women's pro tennis tour provides tantalizing behind-the-scenes reports on the personalities and conflicts among the group of high-interest and high-stakes women players such as Hingis, Seles, Kournikova, and the Williams sisters.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Wertheim's writing occasionally betrays haste, but it is generally lively and readable and stays fresh through countless interviews, each bringing us an individual's voice. He conveys a sense of tennis as a sport and business, and of the tour as a strange environment...." -- Naomi Bliven
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 225
Publisher's Notes
Venus. Serena. Anna. Martina. Lindsay. Like other modern-day heroines -- Madonna, Hillary, Mia -- they need only one name. They are the stars of professional tennis -- the young, brash, and often reckless women who hold court, and serve. The last several years have seen such a seismic explosion in women's tennis that you might be surprised to learn there's still a men's game. Fans flock to the high-voltage matches, which come packaged with tales of infighting, family squabbles, and, of course, Anna Kournikova's micro-miniskirts. In Venus Envy, Sports Illustrated investigative reporter and tennis columnist L. Jon Wertheim draws back the curtain on the soap opera that is the women's professional tennis tour, with its primal plotlines driven by ambition, sex, and revenge. Here are the stories behind the stories: the tragic Garbo-like star who whiles away hours in a midwestern hotel room because she's afraid to go outdoors; the teenager who tries to cope with the pressure of the big time as well as an abusive father; the brilliant number one who plays out her adolescent tantrums on the public stage; the coquette who launched a thousand Web sites; and a little-understood African-American family who proved that they could play by their own rules and still win the game -- not to mention the endorsements. The biggest story in sports in 2000 was Venus Williams. Forced to the sidelines for the early months by injuries to both her wrists and her psyche, she stormed back to win Wimbledon, the U.S. Open, and two Olympic gold medals. Not since the glory days of Martina Navratilova -- and the historic days of Althea Gibson -- has women's tennis seen such a dominant champion with the rare combination of athleticism, intelligence, and competitive fire. By the time Venus signed the biggest endorsement deal ever for a female athlete, her opponents' sentiments could be described in just two words: Venus Envy.
Similar books

Born to Win
by Yanick Rice Lamb
On Althea Gibson, Americas first African American tennis champion:

Big Bill Tilden
by Frank Deford

Tropical Truth
by Barbara Einzig
"Caetano is likely to be remembered as one of the '60's great composers, period."-- New York Times Book Review

Medicine, Science and Merck
by Louis Galambos

Inside George Orwell
by Gordon Bowker
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060197749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Venus Envy
Wertheim, L. Jon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a little shelf wear and edge bend but clean and shiny with no rips or tears;nice book with a little shelf wear;clean;nice solid spine;fine pages; NOT an ex-library; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall interior bright, clean, and unmarked; spine straight and tight; some minor bumping to ends of spine; edgewear and a couple of closed tears to unclipped dj; protected in archival mylar cover . Fine. 2001. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Publisher's Mark. Price Sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliver . New. 2001. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L Jon
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Illus. by Mar0907. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Entirely AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Probably UNREAD Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mar0907; African-American; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Feminine; General; Non-Fiction; Political Science; Sports & Recreation; Tennis; Women tennis players.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Venus Envy
Wertheim, L. Jon
Harper Collins, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Venus Envy
Wertheim, L. Jon
Harper, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Very good / Fine condition hardback with dust jacket. Very good / Fine condition hardback with dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
Harpercollins, 2001. Like-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Illustrated with photos - 225 pages - Like other modern-day heroines -- Madonna, Hillary, Mia -- they need only one name. They are the stars of professional tennis -- the young, brash, and often reckless women who hold court, and serve. The last several years have seen such a seismic explosion in women's tennis that you might be surprised to learn there's still a men's game. Fans flock to the high-voltage matches, which come packaged with tales of infighting, family squabbles, and, of course, Anna Kournikova's micro-miniskirts. In Venus Envy, Sports Illustrated investigative reporter and tennis columnist L. Jon Wertheim draws back the curtain on the soap opera that is the women's professional tennis tour, with its primal plotlines driven by ambition, sex, and revenge. Here are the stories behind the stories: the tragic Garbo-like star who whiles away hours in a midwestern hotel room because she's afraid to go outdoors; the teenager who tries to cope with the pressure of the big time as well as an abusive father; the brilliant number one who plays out her adolescent tantrums on the public stage; the coquette who launched a thousand Web sites; and a little-understood African-American family who proved that they could play by their own rules and still win the game -- not to mention the endorsements. The biggest story in sports in 2000 was Venus Williams. Forced to the sidelines for the early months by injuries to both her wrists and her psyche, she stormed back to win Wimbledon, the U.S. Open, and two Olympic gold medals. Not since the glory days of Martina Navratilova -- and the historic days of Althea Gibson -- has women's tennis seen such a dominant champion with the rare combination of athleticism, intelligence, and competitive fire. By the time Venus signed the biggest endorsement deal ever for a female athlete, her opponents' sentiments could be described in just two words: Venus Envy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
Harpercollins Publishers, 2001 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Book lightly cocked. Lightly bumped corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Binding firm with insignificant cock, sewn signatures. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good. Pages are tight, bright and clean. If needed for research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a very nice copy. Illustrated with Color photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L Jon
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. 225pp. Colour plates section. Remainder mark to bottom page edge. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustwrapper, unclipped, with some light general and edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($10.82)
|
|
35)
|
Venus Envy (Qty: 13)
L. Jon Wertheim
Harpercollins, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. Venus. -- Serena. -- Anna. -- Martina. -- Lindsay. -- Like other modern-day heroines -- Madonna, Hillary, Mia -- they need only one name. They are the stars of professional tennis -- the young, brash, and often reckless women who hold court, and serve. -- The last several years have seen such a seismic explosion in women's tennis that you might be surprised to learn there's still a men's game. Fans flock to the high-voltage matches, which come packaged with tales of infighting, family squabbles, and, of course, Anna Kournikova's micro-miniskirts. In -- Venus Envy, Sports Illustrated -- investigative reporter and tennis columnist L. Jon Wertheim draws back the curtain on the soap opera that is the women's professional tennis tour, with its primal plotlines driven by ambition, sex, and revenge. -- Here are the stories behind the stories: the tragic Garbo-like star who whiles away hours in a midwestern hotel room because she's afraid to go outdoors; the teenager who tries to cope with the pressure of the big time as well as an abusive father; the brilliant number one who plays out her adolescent tantrums on the public stage; the coquette who launched a thousand Web sites; and a little-understood African-American family who proved that they could play by their own rules and still win the game -- not to mention the endorsements. -- The biggest story in sports in 2000 was Venus Williams. Forced to the sidelines for the early months by injuries to both her wrists and her psyche, she stormed back to win Wimbledon, the U.S. Open, and two Olympic gold medals. Not since the glory days of Martina Navratilova -- and the historic days of Althea Gibson -- has women's tennis seen such a dominant champion with the rare combination of athleticism, intelligence, and competitive fire. By the time Venus signed the biggest endorsement deal ever for a female athlete, her opponents' sentiments could be described in just two words: -- Venus Envy. This somewhat sensationalist account of women's pro tennis tour provides tantalizing behind-the-scenes reports on the personalities and conflicts among the group of high-interest and high-stakes women players such as Hingis, Seles, Kournikova, and the Williams sisters. Wertheim's writing occasionally betrays haste, but it is generally lively and readable and stays fresh through countless interviews, each bringing us an individual's voice. He conveys a sense of tennis as a sport and business, and of the tour as a strange environment.... -- New York Times Book Review - Naomi Bliven (09/09/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Venus Envy A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 240 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|