Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060197749
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Venus Envy

A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour

by L. Jon Wertheim


ISBN: 0060197749
ISBN-13: 9780060197742
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This somewhat sensationalist account of women's pro tennis tour provides tantalizing behind-the-scenes reports on the personalities and conflicts among the group of high-interest and high-stakes women players such as Hingis, Seles, Kournikova, and the Williams sisters.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Wertheim's writing occasionally betrays haste, but it is generally lively and readable and stays fresh through countless interviews, each bringing us an individual's voice. He conveys a sense of tennis as a sport and business, and of the tour as a strange environment...."    -- Naomi Bliven

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 225

Publisher's Notes

Venus.

Serena.

Anna.

Martina.

Lindsay.

Like other modern-day heroines -- Madonna, Hillary, Mia -- they need only one name. They are the stars of professional tennis -- the young, brash, and often reckless women who hold court, and serve.

The last several years have seen such a seismic explosion in women's tennis that you might be surprised to learn there's still a men's game. Fans flock to the high-voltage matches, which come packaged with tales of infighting, family squabbles, and, of course, Anna Kournikova's micro-miniskirts. In Venus Envy, Sports Illustrated investigative reporter and tennis columnist L. Jon Wertheim draws back the curtain on the soap opera that is the women's professional tennis tour, with its primal plotlines driven by ambition, sex, and revenge.

Here are the stories behind the stories: the tragic Garbo-like star who whiles away hours in a midwestern hotel room because she's afraid to go outdoors; the teenager who tries to cope with the pressure of the big time as well as an abusive father; the brilliant number one who plays out her adolescent tantrums on the public stage; the coquette who launched a thousand Web sites; and a little-understood African-American family who proved that they could play by their own rules and still win the game -- not to mention the endorsements.

The biggest story in sports in 2000 was Venus Williams. Forced to the sidelines for the early months by injuries to both her wrists and her psyche, she stormed back to win Wimbledon, the U.S. Open, and two Olympic gold medals. Not since the glory days of Martina Navratilova -- and the historic days of Althea Gibson -- has women's tennis seen such a dominant champion with the rare combination of athleticism, intelligence, and competitive fire. By the time Venus signed the biggest endorsement deal ever for a female athlete, her opponents' sentiments could be described in just two words: Venus Envy.

Similar books


0471471658
Born to Win
by Yanick Rice Lamb

On Althea Gibson, America’s first African American tennis champion:

1930844220
Big Bill Tilden
by Frank Deford



0306812819
Tropical Truth
by Barbara Einzig

"Caetano is likely to be remembered as one of the '60's great composers, period."-- New York Times Book Review

0521662958
Medicine, Science and Merck
by Louis Galambos



03122384110
Inside George Orwell
by Gordon Bowker



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060197749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Venus Envy
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a little shelf wear and edge bend but clean and shiny with no rips or tears;nice book with a little shelf wear;clean;nice solid spine;fine pages; NOT an ex-library; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall interior bright, clean, and unmarked; spine straight and tight; some minor bumping to ends of spine; edgewear and a couple of closed tears to unclipped dj; protected in archival mylar cover . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins, 8/1/2001. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L Jon

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Publisher's Mark. Price Sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliver . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
13) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins, 2001-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 First Edition, First Printing New - Why Pay Collectible Prices For A First Edition, I Sell Them For Reasonable Prices!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
16) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED, REMAINDER MARK Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins Publishers, August, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
19) Venus Envy : A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York: HarperCollins. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-019774-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 Corners slightly bumped. . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
21) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Womens Tennis Tour
L. Jon Wertheim

HarperCollins Publishers. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
22) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 First Edition First Printing . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $7.31
Add to cart 
23) Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L Jon

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Illus. by Mar0907. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Entirely AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Probably UNREAD Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mar0907; African-American; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Feminine; General; Non-Fiction; Political Science; Sports & Recreation; Tennis; Women tennis players.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Venus Envy
Wertheim, L. Jon

Harper Collins, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
25) Venus Envy
Wertheim, L. Jon

Harper, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Very good / Fine condition hardback with dust jacket. Very good / Fine condition hardback with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
26) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Harpercollins, 2001. Like-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Illustrated with photos - 225 pages - Like other modern-day heroines -- Madonna, Hillary, Mia -- they need only one name. They are the stars of professional tennis -- the young, brash, and often reckless women who hold court, and serve. The last several years have seen such a seismic explosion in women's tennis that you might be surprised to learn there's still a men's game. Fans flock to the high-voltage matches, which come packaged with tales of infighting, family squabbles, and, of course, Anna Kournikova's micro-miniskirts. In Venus Envy, Sports Illustrated investigative reporter and tennis columnist L. Jon Wertheim draws back the curtain on the soap opera that is the women's professional tennis tour, with its primal plotlines driven by ambition, sex, and revenge. Here are the stories behind the stories: the tragic Garbo-like star who whiles away hours in a midwestern hotel room because she's afraid to go outdoors; the teenager who tries to cope with the pressure of the big time as well as an abusive father; the brilliant number one who plays out her adolescent tantrums on the public stage; the coquette who launched a thousand Web sites; and a little-understood African-American family who proved that they could play by their own rules and still win the game -- not to mention the endorsements. The biggest story in sports in 2000 was Venus Williams. Forced to the sidelines for the early months by injuries to both her wrists and her psyche, she stormed back to win Wimbledon, the U.S. Open, and two Olympic gold medals. Not since the glory days of Martina Navratilova -- and the historic days of Althea Gibson -- has women's tennis seen such a dominant champion with the rare combination of athleticism, intelligence, and competitive fire. By the time Venus signed the biggest endorsement deal ever for a female athlete, her opponents' sentiments could be described in just two words: Venus Envy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
27) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001. A near fine blue hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. 4th printing 2001. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Harpercollins Publishers, 2001 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Book lightly cocked. Lightly bumped corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Binding firm with insignificant cock, sewn signatures. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good. Pages are tight, bright and clean. If needed for research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a very nice copy. Illustrated with Color photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
30) Venus Envy a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim L Jon

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookzone (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
31) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 A sensational season inside the women's tennis tour.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by The Dusty Jacket (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($10.82)
Add to cart 
32) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L Jon

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. 225pp. Colour plates section. Remainder mark to bottom page edge. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustwrapper, unclipped, with some light general and edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($10.82)
Add to cart 
33) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

NY: HarperCollins, 2001 Out of print. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) Venus Envy : A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) Venus Envy (Qty: 13)
L. Jon Wertheim

Harpercollins, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. Venus. -- Serena. -- Anna. -- Martina. -- Lindsay. -- Like other modern-day heroines -- Madonna, Hillary, Mia -- they need only one name. They are the stars of professional tennis -- the young, brash, and often reckless women who hold court, and serve. -- The last several years have seen such a seismic explosion in women's tennis that you might be surprised to learn there's still a men's game. Fans flock to the high-voltage matches, which come packaged with tales of infighting, family squabbles, and, of course, Anna Kournikova's micro-miniskirts. In -- Venus Envy, Sports Illustrated -- investigative reporter and tennis columnist L. Jon Wertheim draws back the curtain on the soap opera that is the women's professional tennis tour, with its primal plotlines driven by ambition, sex, and revenge. -- Here are the stories behind the stories: the tragic Garbo-like star who whiles away hours in a midwestern hotel room because she's afraid to go outdoors; the teenager who tries to cope with the pressure of the big time as well as an abusive father; the brilliant number one who plays out her adolescent tantrums on the public stage; the coquette who launched a thousand Web sites; and a little-understood African-American family who proved that they could play by their own rules and still win the game -- not to mention the endorsements. -- The biggest story in sports in 2000 was Venus Williams. Forced to the sidelines for the early months by injuries to both her wrists and her psyche, she stormed back to win Wimbledon, the U.S. Open, and two Olympic gold medals. Not since the glory days of Martina Navratilova -- and the historic days of Althea Gibson -- has women's tennis seen such a dominant champion with the rare combination of athleticism, intelligence, and competitive fire. By the time Venus signed the biggest endorsement deal ever for a female athlete, her opponents' sentiments could be described in just two words: -- Venus Envy. This somewhat sensationalist account of women's pro tennis tour provides tantalizing behind-the-scenes reports on the personalities and conflicts among the group of high-interest and high-stakes women players such as Hingis, Seles, Kournikova, and the Williams sisters. Wertheim's writing occasionally betrays haste, but it is generally lively and readable and stays fresh through countless interviews, each bringing us an individual's voice. He conveys a sense of tennis as a sport and business, and of the tour as a strange environment.... -- New York Times Book Review - Naomi Bliven (09/09/2001). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $19.39
Add to cart 
36) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour (Qty: 2)
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
37) Venus Envy A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $24.98
Add to cart 
38) Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
39) Venus Envy: a Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
40) Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
Wertheim, L. Jon

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197749 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.84
Add to cart