Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060198478
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The House That Jack Built

My Life Story As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment

by James Haskins ; Hal Jackson


ISBN: 0060198478
ISBN-13: 9780060198473
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir, the United States' first black disk jockey, Hal Jackson, relives his six decades in African-American radio, from 1939, when he starred in his first radio show, "The Bronze Review," up until his induction into the Broadcast Hall of Fame. In doing so, he shares colorful anecdotes about many famous personalities and discusses the race-related obstacles that he triumphed over.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[T]his gracious and inspiring memoir...evokes the joy of achievements made with grit, spunk, and sheer will power."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

The House That Jack Built is the life story of Hal Jackson, one of the most important figures in American radio and television. When starting out as a young professional, during the Jim Crow era in Washington, D.C., Jackson was told by the management of WINX that no Black man would ever broadcast at their station. He ultimately proved them wrong and was given a time slot of the station -- thus beginning a long and illustrious career, filled with an extraordinary series of firsts:

  • The first Black radio announcer on network radio.
  • The first Black inducted in the Radio Hall of Fame.
  • The first Black host of a jazz show on the ABC network.
  • The first Black to do play-by-play sports announcing on radio.
  • The first Black to host an interracial network show on NBC-TV.
  • The first person to broadcast from a theater live.
  • He organized and was one of the owners of the first Black team to win the World's Basketball Championship.
  • The first Black host of an international network television presentation.
  • He was instrumental in acquiring the first radio station owned and operated by Blacks in New York City.
  • At a time when Block women were prohibited from entering beauty pageants, he founded Hal Jackson's Talented Teen International contest.

Here is a remarkable story about a remarkable person. The House That Jack Built is an important addition to the history of media in the United States.

Similar books


0374299447
Mirror To America
by John Hope Franklin

The author, an eminent African-American scholar, recalls a century of memories as a tireless advocate for civil rights, from his attempts to make the Roosevelt administration respond to the Cordie Creek lynching through his subsequent involvement in the Civil Rights movement.

0809323265
God Knows His Name
by David Bakke



0375508287
A.L.T
by Andre Leon Talley

One of the most striking figures in international style offers a unique and unforgettable memoir of the two women who shaped his dreams, tastes, and character. “My grandmother and Mrs. Vreeland had similar ways of appreciating luxury,” writes André Leon Talley, “because they both believed in the importance of its most essential underpinning: polish.” In A.L.T., Vogue’s editor at large explains how a six-foot-seven African-American man from North Carolina became the influential fashion figure he is today, learning life’s most enduring lessons from two remarkable women: his maternal grandmother, Bennie Frances Davis, a woman who worked back-breakingly hard as a maid, yet taught him to embrace the world with a warm heart and an open mind; and Diana Vreeland, the inimitable editor in chief of Vogue and director of the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s Costume Institute, who became his peerless professional mentor. In a rich, eloquent voice that resonates with both small-town wisdom and haut monde sophistication, Talley tells of the grandmother who encouraged his dreams and ambitions while instilling in him an abiding sense of dignity and style, and of the legendary fashion doyenne who took him under her wing as he rose to fame in the wild New York of the 1970s. Threaded throughout are stories of the man himself, who has survived thirty years in the “chiffon trenches” with eminent grace and style. Clear, elegant, and often magical, A.L.T. shines like a rare jewel as it illuminates three extra-ordinary lives.

0684854538
Before His Time
by Ben Green

The moving true story of the still-unresolved murder of Harry T. Moore, killed in a Christmas Day bombing of his home in 1951, is an important rediscovery of a lost chapter in civil rights history and a celebration of one of the movement's forgotten heroes.

1894856783
Chief Smallboy
by GARY BOTTING



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060198478 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal; Haskins, James

Amistad. Hardcover. 0060198478 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Amistad Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Hal Jackson

Amistad. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Hal Jackson

Amistad. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Hal Jackson

Amistad. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Hal Jackson, James Haskins

Amistad. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The House That Jack Built : My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Hal Jackson~James Haskins

Amistad. Used - Very Good. No jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) House That Jack Built: My Life as a Trailblazer in Broadcasting & Entertainment
Hal Jackson

Amistad. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) House That Jack Built: My Life as a Trailblazer in Broadcasting & Entertainment
Hal Jackson

Amistad. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The House That Jack Built: My Life Story As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal; Haskins, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Press, 2001 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
JACKSON, HAL,HASKINS, JAMES

Amistad, 2001 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) The House That Jack Built: My Life Story as a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal; Haskins, James

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Good in Good jacket FIRST EDITION, text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT : MY LIFE STORY AS A TRAILBLAZER IN BROADCASTING AND ENTERTAINMENT
JACKSON, HAL/ HASKINS, JAMES

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The House That Jack Built : My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal with James Haskins

New York: Amistad. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060198478 . Red hardcover with an orange spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Square, tight book with only very mild wear to the boards. Dust jacket has a hint of wear. The pages are clean and free of creases, marks and writing. 201 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The House That Jack Built
Jackson, Hal and James Haskins

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Sunning to jacket spine. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0060198478. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) House That Jack Built: My Life as a Trailblazer in Broadcasting & Entertainment
Jackson, Hal

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
16) The House That Jack Built: My Life Story As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal; Haskins, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent reading wear. B/W illustrations. Board edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.15
Add to cart 
17) The House That Jack Built: My Life Story As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal; Haskins, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent reading wear. B/W illustrations. Board edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.15
Add to cart 
18) The House That Jack Built : The Life Story of One of the Giants of American Broadcasting & Entertainment
Jackson, Halliday

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 Very slight edge wear. Film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
19) HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT, THE
Jackson, Hal & Haskins, James

Amistad, 2001. 201pp Illus "My life as a trailblazer in broadcasting and entertainment.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Hal Jackson - My Life as a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment - The House That Jack Built
Jackson, Hal / James Haskins Jackson, Hal / James Haskins

New York: Amistad Pub.. New/New. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 x 1" 0060198478 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Jacket protected in New, non-stick clear Mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 256 pages ... illustrated with many B&W photographs throughout ... The life story of Hal Jackson, one of the most important figures in history of black radio in America ... ' Written by a smooth-voiced disk jockey who remains a major force in the business he helped create, this fascinating memoir encompasses six decades of black radio in America ... Determined, ambitious and focused, he wasn't stopped by biting racial slurs or other obstacles in his path. His first radio show, The Bronze Review, became a hit in 1939 with its mix of music and guests. Jackson's fans will delight in his remembrances of many show-business personalities, as he pushed ahead in a record-setting career: first African-American disc jockey, first African-American play-by-play sports announcer and first African-American founder of a black basketball league. By 1949, he had tackled the new television market with a revamped version of his radio show. Jackson shows no bitterness when he discusses his part in the first radio payola scandal, an ordeal that left him jobless and broke, facing charges that resulted in his arrest and later acquittal. The sense of exhilaration and pride in the last chapters comes from his final set of victories: becoming the first African-American to buy a radio station and staging a solid comeback that earned him induction into the Broadcast Hall of Fame and the Radio Hall of Fame. ' ... ' his glory days as official host at Palisades Amusement Park in New Jersey in the 1960s; the wonder years of radio station ownership; and the long-term success of his radio show Sunday Morning Classics on WBLS-FM in New York, which is still heard today. Jackson's accounts of his friendships with Martin Luther King Jr. and Malcolm X make for fascinating reading. The book is a breezy, delightful read written in an easily accessible, conversational style. It also presents lots of historic photographs of Jackson with various entertainers and includes several vintage advertising placards from his entertainment shows. The title refers to Jackson's popular radio program, begun during the 1940s' ... " The House That Jack Built - My Life as a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment " ... by Hal Jackson , with James Haskins ... published by Amistad , New York 2001 ... Hardcover in Dustjacket First Edition *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 ~ Family owned & operated for more than 40 years ~ Online sellers for 10 years ! . (more information)

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
21) The House That Jack Built: My Life As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
Jackson, Hal; Haskins, James

Amistad. Hardcover. 0060198478 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.86
Add to cart