Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Statecraft
Strategies for a Changing World
by Margaret Thatcher
ISBN: 0060199733
ISBN-13: 9780060199739
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The former British Prime Minister addresses 21st-century issues-globalization, terrorism, developments in Russia and China, the European Union-and counsels that while there is a need for global awareness, it is, as before, imperative to attend to national interests.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Many of [Thatcher's] assessments are shrewd and persuasive-particularly when she is not discussing Europe or the United States." -- Peter Riddell
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 512
Publisher's Notes
The first woman prime minister of Great Britain discusses the global military, political, and economic challenges of the twenty-first century, outlining the foundation of U.S. dominance while making observations about the dangers posed by rogue states and Middle Eastern instability.
Other Editions
Similar books

International Relations and World Politics
by Paul R. Viotti
International Relations and World Politics: Security, Economy, Identity, Second Edition, by Paul R. Viotti and and Mark V. Kauppi, connects the concepts, theories, and events of international relations to the lives of students like no other text. Beginning with a clear and concise historical review and concluding with current topics such as global environmental concerns and human rights, Viotti and Kauppi clearly show the students how international relations does influence each of them in their daily lives. Known for their clear explanation of theory, the authors challenge their students to apply the theoretical concepts that they have learned throughout the book. Through vivid and current examples, a lively and jargon-free writing style, and a complete collection of study aids both in the text and on the web site, Viotti and Kauppi have created an exciting text that students will both read and relate to.

Understanding International Conflicts
by Joseph S. Nye

Force And Statecraft
by Gordon A. Craig

The Hierarchy of States
by Ian Clark
Combining a detailed examination of theory with a full and up-to-date account of historical development, this study analyzes the nature of the international order--the hierarchical state system--and explores its potential for reform. The theoretical account is given tracing two traditions of thought in the writings of Kant and Rousseau, while the historical survey explores the evolution of international organizations since 1815, covering such aspects as concert diplomacy, alliance systems, international organizations, and such internal understandings as nuclear deterrence, crisis management, and sphere of influence. The Hierarchy of States succeeds and replaces Clark's Reform and Resistance in the International Order (CUP, 1980).

Global Perspectives
by Laura F. Klein
This book provides a multidisciplinary vocabulary for explaining general issues or trends facing the contemporary world involving cultural diversity, economic development, the natural environment, and international peace and violence. It affords equal time to the analysis of global issues using alternative perspectives. Four major case studies—one for each of the four central issues explored—encourage the application of concepts and perspectives presented in the narrative.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060199733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Margaret Thatcher
HarperCollins, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. stained. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060199733 Very Good - Harper Collins - 2002 copyright - some shelf wear, name written on inside in light green highlighter and highlighting within, tanning - (Political Science - 13) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Statecraft
Thatcher, Margaret
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 2002. The cover has very light shelf wear................................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Statecraft
Thatcher, Margaret
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 2002. The cover has very light shelf wear................................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Statecraft
Thatcher, Margaret
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 2002. The cover has very light shelf wear................................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Statecraft
Thatcher, Margaret
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 2002. The cover has very light shelf wear................................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Statecraft - Strategies for a Changing World
Thacher, Margaret
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 2002. The soft cover has very light shelf wear with a wave due to storage..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Statecraft - Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
N . Y.: Harpercollins Publishers, 2002. The soft cover has a wave due to storage................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Statecraft - Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
N . Y.: Harpercollins Publishers, 2002. The soft cover has a wave due to storage................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
New York: HarperCollins, 2002 Dj is not price clipped, in a new Brodart. Very clean & tight. 486 pages. . First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs, Maps. 6.5 x 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Statecraft
Thatcher Margaret
Harper Collins, 2002 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north family carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection....overall excellent copy. Stated First Edition. Hard Back. near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060199733 First edition. Includes dust jacket. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has light edge wear and some scuffing on back. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
New York, NY: Harpercollins, 2002. clean pages, minimal shelf and corner wear, mild wear to DJ, black line on bottom page edges,. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 32 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
HarperCollins, 2002. Near-new condition - Stated First Edition - ONLY writing/mark inside book is a gift inscription in book fornt - on blank page: "To Mickey From Maggie - Erin So Bragh!" I am not sure if it was signed by Thatcher or not ... could be, since Maggie could be Margaret. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. 484 pages. Few leaders have stood on the brink of change to the extent of former British prime minister Margaret Thatcher. Now this commanding world figure draws upon her unrivaled political experience to comment on the threats that democracy faces at the dawn of the new millennium and on the role that Western powers should play in the world's hot spots, especially in the aftermath of September 11, 2001. Reflecting on the lessons of the Cold War, Thatcher outlines the foundation of U.S. dominance and its responsibilities as the only global superpower. She offers prescient observations about the dangers posed by Balkan instability, rogue states, Islamic extremism, and international terrorism -- and suggests strategies to counter them. In addition, she examines current trends in Russia, China, India, the Far East, Europe, and, particularly, Great Britain. Noting how every contemporary problem evokes demands for a global solution, Thatcher also warns of overreliance on international institutions at the expense of nation-states. Statecraft is an incisive treatise on power in the age of globalism, written by a legendary world statesman with a matchless combination of principles, experience, and shrewdness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st Ed.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Statecraft : Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 Scuffing on back d/j.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Statecraft; Strategies For A Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
New York: Harper Collins. Nr Fine book in a VG+++ dustjacket in mylar REMAINDER MARK internally . clean tight book with mild edgewear DJ has edgewear and some micronicking . & bending at corners/few micro closed tears. 2002. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. Thatcher a past Prime Minister of Great Britain discusses the gobal challenges of the twenty-first century; 8vo; 486 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, edges and corners good+. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 486 pages, indexed. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. . Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Statecraft; Strategies for a Changing World
THATCHER, Margaret
hardcover. color illus. 486pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): HarperCollins, (2002). vg ( more information) Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Statecraft Strategies for a Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.7 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 486 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Statecraft : Strategies For A Changing World
Thatcher, Margaret
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2002. As new . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. Second Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The history Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Statecraft
Margaret Thatcher
Harper Collins, 2002 Fine copy.Full Numberline.Signed Bookplate.Excellent Copy.. Sign Bookplate. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|