Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Jamberry
by Bruce Degen
ISBN: 0060214171
ISBN-13: 9780060214173
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
A young boy and a bear visit the land of berries, where strawberry ponies dance in meadows of strawberry jam.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1983 Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 32
Synopses
A little boy walking in the forest meets a big lovable bear that takes him on a delicious berry-picking adventure in the magical world of Berryland.
Publisher's Notes
Hatberry Shoeberry In my canoeberry Under the bridge And over the dam Looking for berries Berries for jam They're off...a boy and an endearing, rhyme-spouting bear, who squires him through a fantastic world of berries. And their adventure comes to a razzamatazz finale under a starberry sky. Children will want to feast again and again on Bruce Degen's exuberant, colorful pictures and his rollicking, berryful rhymes. Hatberry Shoeberry In my canoebery Under the bridge And over the dam Looking for berries Berries for jam
They're off... a boy and an endearing, rhyme-spouting bear, who squires him through a fatastic world of berries. And their adventure comes to a razzamatazz finale under a starberry sky. Children will want to feast again and again on Bruce Degen's exuberant, colorful pictures and his rollicking berryful rhymes. Children's Editors' Choices 1983 (BL) Children's Choices for 1984 (IRA/CBC)
Other Editions
Similar books

Maniac Magee
by Jerry Spinelli
When Jeffrey Lionel Magee wanders into Two Mills, Pennsylvania, a legend is in the making. Before too long, stories begin to circulate about how fast and how far he can run and about feats so incredible they earn him the nickname "Maniac." 1991 Newbery Medal; "Boston Globe/Horn Book" Award for Fiction; ALA Notable Children's Book; ALA Best Books for Young Adults; "Booklist" 1990 Children's Editors' Choices.

Clifford Barks!
by Norman Bridwell
A sturdy board book features a rhyming story in which everyone's favorite small red puppy spends a funfilled day at the park with Emily Elizabeth and barks at everything he sees.

Poppy Bear
by Ruth E. Saltzman
Two curious children, wondering why Spring is late, find Poppy Bear in their garden and he teaches them about the beauty of nature and their role in caring for it as they plant seeds and flowers together.

Witness
by Karen Hesse
The year is 1924, and a small town in Vermont has been invaded by an insidious menace: the Ku Klux Klan. As the town turns against its own, no one is safe, especially the two youngest, twelve-year-old Leanora, an African American girl, and six-year-old Esther, who is Jewish. In this story of a community on the brink of disaster, told through the haunting and impassioned voices of its inhabitants, Newbery Medalist Karen Hesse takes readers into the hearts and minds of those who bear witness.

Betsy and Tacy Go over the Big Hill
by Maud H. Lovelace
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib can't wait to be ten. After all, getting two numbers in your age is the beginning of growing up--exciting things are bound to happen. And they do! The girls fall in love with the King of Spain, perform in the School Entertainment, and for the first time, go all the way over the Big Hill to Little Syria by themselves. There Betsy, Tacy, and Tib make new friends and learn a thing or two. They learn that new Americans are sometimes the best Americans. And they learn that they themselves wouldn't want to be anything else. Ever since their first publication in the 1940s, the Betsy-Tacy stories have been loved by each generation of young readers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060214171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jamberry
Unknown Author
a good ex-library copy. cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight.no dustjacket.. pages are creased and stained. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jamberry
Degen, Bruce
N . Y.: Harper & Row, 1983. The hard cover has light shelf wear..The inside board has owners plate................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Weekly Reader. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jamberry
Bruce Degen
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jamberry
Degen, Bruce
N . Y.: Harper & Row, 1983. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear .Some of the pages has small taped tears..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jamberry (I Can Read Bks.: )
Degen, Bruce
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harper & Row Torchbooks, 1983 Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair, Ex-Library Copy/Fair to Good & Taped to Boards. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jamberry
Degen, degen
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1983. None Stated. Paperback. very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jamberry
Degen, degen
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1983. None Stated. Paperback. very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jamberry
Degen, degen
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1983. None Stated. Paperback. very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jamberry
Degen, degen
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1983. None Stated. Paperback. very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jamberry
Degen, Degen
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1983. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Jamberry
Degen, Bruce
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1983. 1983 HarperCollins hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jamberry
Degen, Degens
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Jamberry
Bruce Degen
HarperCollins Children's Books, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. *VG++*. A lovely First Edition of this title. No marks or inscriptions. Unread, with just the lightest of shelf-wear. ( more information) Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jamberry
HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0060214171 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Jamberry
Degen, Degen
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jamberry (Qty: 3)
HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0060214171 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|