Cry of the Crow
by Jean Craighead George
ISBN: 0060219572
ISBN-13: 9780060219574
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Mandy adopts and raises a baby crow, despite the fact that crows are a threat to her family's strawberry farm.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1980 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
While caring for a baby crow, Mandy begins to look at her family and herself in a different light.
Publisher's Notes
Mandy, whose father and brothers hate the crows on their strawberry farm near the Florida Everglades, rescues and befriends a helpless baby crow that can never forget the hunter who shot down its nest.
Other Editions
Similar books

Jeb Scarecrow's Pumpkin Patch
by Jana Dillon
Jeb Scarecrow comes up with an ingenious, surefire plan to keep the pesky, seed-guzzling crows from throwing their October harvest celebration in his pumpkin patch.

Carolina Crow Girl
by Valerie Hobbs
An adolescent girl, who lives in an old school bus with her free-spirited mother and baby sister, learns life lessons about freedom and confinement when she befriends a wealthy, crippled boy and tries to raise a baby crow.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060219572 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Cry of the Crow
George, Jean Craighead
Harper & Row, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cry of the Crow
Jean Craighead George
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cry of the Crow
Jean Craighead George
HarperCollins, 1980-04. Library Binding. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cry of the Crow, The
George, Jean Craighead
New York, NY: Scholastic, Inc., 2000. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE CRY OF THE CROW
George, Jean Craighead
Harper & Row 1980, First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060219572 Very Good Plus, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cry of the Crow, The: A Novel
George, Jean Craighead
Harper & Row. 1980. good/good. Hard Cover. x. lib. with usual marks in library binding; dustjacket has clear lamination on it; suggested for grades 5+ ISBN:0060219572 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE CRY OF THE CROW
George, Jean Craighead
Harper & Row 1980, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060219572 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
, George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The CRy Of The Crow
, George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
, George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE CRY OF THE CROW
George, Jean Craighead
Harper & Row 1980, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060219572 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE CRY OF THE CROW
George, Jean Craighead
Harper & Row 1980, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060219572 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cry of the Crow
Jean Craighead George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 149 pages; dust jacket artwork by John Schoenherr. Novel of a young girl and the crow she names Nina Terrance and teaches to communicate; for ages 10 and up. Stated 1st edition. Good condition, in fair dust jacket (small chips and tears; overall wear and discoloration).. ISBN: 0060219572. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
No Illustrations, George
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1980. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
, George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Library Binding. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
, George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Library Binding. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cry of the Crow
George, Jean Craighead
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Falene...". Hardcover, no jacket. Pictorial boards. Size: octavo. 149 pages. Solid book with light wear & faint soiling to boards. VG.. Signed. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Cry of the Crow
George, Jean Craighead
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1980, stated first edition, signed by George on title page.. ISBN: 0060219572. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cry of the Crow
George, Jean Craighead
HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0060219572 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
, George
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Cry Of The Crow
, Geogres
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|