ARTHUR'S HALLOWEEN COSTUME
by Hoban, Lillian
ISBN: 006022391X
ISBN-13: 9780060223915
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: HarperCollins Published date: 1984 Edition:
Similar books

Arthur's Back to School Day
by Lillian Hoban
It's the first day back to school for Arthur, and what a surprising day it turns out to be! After an adventurous bus ride, Arthur's friend Norman almost loses his lunch box. Then Arthur's snack mysteriously disappears--what will happen next? Beginning readers heading back to school will enjoy reading about their favorite chimp's exciting day. Full color.

Arthur's Honey Bear
by Lillian Hoban
Arthur and his sister Violet are selling their old toys--even Arthur's favorite Honey Bear. When his little sister buys his bear, Arthur misses him terribly. But Arthur realizes that even though he's growing up, he can still have a special relationship with an old friend. Young children will delight in the adventures of Arthur and Violet and this very special story about friendship.

Arthur's Loose Tooth
by Lillian Hoban
Arthur, afraid of pulling his loose tooth, and his little sister, Violet, learn something about being brave in the seventh adventure about two favorite chimps. ‘An engaging story that has a firm hand on the foibles of early childhood.’ —BL. 100 Favorite Paperbacks 1989 (IRA/CBC)

It's Pumpkin Time!
by Zoe Hall
In this playful and exuberant celebration of the joys of growing things, vibrant, boldly designed cut-paper illustrations and simple text tell the story of a sister and brother who plant a pumpkin patch for halloween.

Franklin's Halloween
by Paulette Bourgeois
Everyone's favorite turtle is back--and all dressed up for Halloween fun! What does a turtle look like when he's made up as Frankenstein? Children will be delighted to see for themselves as they follow Franklin to a Halloween party, complete with games, a parade, and a haunted house. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 006022391X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume
Hoban, Lillian
Harper & Row, 1984. Illus. by Hoban, Lillian. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-022391-X Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume
Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Illustrated. Hardcover. 006022391X . Very good. No dust jacket. Some yellowing due to age. ; Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read Books (Harper Hardcover) . Audience: Children/juvenile. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume (I Can Read Book 2)
Lillian Hoban
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume
Hoban, Lillian
1984. Hardcover. 1984 Hardcover Good+ condition picutre cover No Dj light wear cover corners pictures by author An I can Read Book P6Box6 ISBN: 006022391X. ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume (I Can Read Book 2)
Lillian Hoban
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. No dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
ARTHUR'S HALLOWEEN COSTUME
Hoban, Lillian
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 006022391X . Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I'm going to be a ghost for Halloween, - says Arthur. -I'm going to scare everybody.- Then Arthur learns that three other kids are going to be ghosts too. So Arthur comes up with a crazy costume. But no one can tell what he's supposed to be!-- . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ARTHUR'S HALLOWEEN COSTUME
Hoban, Lillian
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 006022391X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. . Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I'm going to be a ghost for Halloween, - says Arthur. -I'm going to scare everybody.- Then Arthur learns that three other kids are going to be ghosts too. So Arthur comes up with a crazy costume. But no one can tell what he's supposed to be!-- . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Arthurs Halloween Costume
Hoban, Hoban
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume (I Can Read Book 2) [Library Binding] by Hoban
Illustrator-Lillian Hoban
HarperCollins, 1984-08-22. Library Binding. Very Good. Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Apparent first printing (full number line) and out of print. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean and tight. Decorative wraps with light edge and shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Arthurs Halloween Costume
Hoban, -
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1984. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume: An I Can Read Book
Hoban, Lillian
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1984 Retired library copy with normal library markings, stamps, and stickers. Great book! Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Arthur's Halloween Costume (I Can Read Book 2) (Qty: 3)
HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 006022391X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|