Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Silver Chair
by C. S. Lewis
ISBN: 0060234954
ISBN-13: 9780060234959
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A few English months and many Narnian years separate this follow-up to THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER, the previous installment in the classic children’s fantasy series the Chronicles of Narnia. The much-reformed Eustace Scrubb and a schoolmate, Jill Pole, escape from bullies at their entirely horrible boarding school through a door in the wall. Stepping through the door magically transports the children to Narnia’s guardian, the talking lion Aslan, who assigns them the task of finding Prince Rilian, the long-lost son and heir to the aged King Caspian. Aided by Puddleglum (the lugubrious marsh-wiggle) and the Signs, four pieces of vital information given to them by Aslan which the children persist in misinterpreting, Eustace and Jill embark upon their quest, which takes them to many strange and dangerous places.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1994 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 243
Synopses
Two English children undergo hair-raising adventures as they go on a search and rescue mission for the missing Prince Rilian, who is held captive in the underground kingdom of the Emerald Witch.
Publisher's Notes
This master of fantasy brings us ever farther into an unforgettable world filled with adventure and mystery.
Other Editions
Similar books

Prince Caspian
by C. S. Lewis
C.S. Lewis fourth book of The Chronicles of Narnia once again brings us into his timeless world of magical creatures, miraculous events, and noble battles against evil.

The Magician's Nephew
by C. S. Lewis
In the first book of The Chronicles of Narnia, C.S. Lewis shows us how it all began -- the glorious birth of Narnia at the hand of its unforgettable King. It is followed by six more books that collectively tell the history of a world that has become as real as our own.

Street Magic
by Tamora Pierce
Former "street rat" Briar Moss must face his past when he discovers a young mage in need of a mentor.

First Test
by Tamora Pierce
Ten-year-old Keladry of Mindalen, daughter of nobles, serves as a page but must prove herself to the males around her if she is ever to fulfill her dream of becoming a knight.

Merchant of Death
by D.J. MacHale
When the seemingly normal fourteen-year-old Bobby Pendragon is swept into an alternate dimension, he finds himself hailed as a savior in a place called Denduron, a territory in the throes of revolution against a magical tyrant.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060234954 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 4)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia)
C. S. Lewis Pauline Baynes
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar and on edge. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 62)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia)
C. S. Lewis
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. Like New. Does not have dust jacket ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
chronicles of narnia - 6 the silver chair
lewis, c.s
Hard Cover. Harper 1981. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 7)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 NEW!!! MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Silver Chair (Chronicles of Narnia, Bk. 6)
Lewis, C. S
Harper Collins Juvenile, 1994-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
SILVER CHAIR : BOOK 6
LEWIS, C. S./ BAYNES, PAULINE (ILT)
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Silver Chair (Rpkg) (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S. ; Baynes, Pauline
Harpercollins. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Beautiful unfaded cover, binding firm, front blank endpaper removed. ; Book Club Edition; 0.86 x 9.32 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; C. S. Lewis has once again worked his magic in this sixth book of The Chronicles of Narnia. This master of fantasy brings us ever farther in an unforgettab le world filled with adventure and mystery. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Silver Chair: Book Six
Lewis, C. S
: Harpercollins Childrens Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. 0060234954 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Silver Chair (Qty: 80)
Lewis, C S
HarperCollins Publishers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Silver Chair The Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6 (Qty: 3)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Lewis, C. S. *** Publisher: HarperCollins ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 15)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 29)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 7)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE SILVER CHAIR - the Chronicles of Narnia Book (6) Six
Lewis, C.S
New York: Harper Collins, 1994 243 pp. Quarter-bound black cloth with green boards and gilt letterinfg on the spine. Dustjacket has light corner wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pauline Baynes;. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lora L. Lickers (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Silver Chair (Chronicles of Narnia, Bk. 6) (Qty: 25)
C. S. Lewis, Pauline Baynes(Illustrator)
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. Series: The Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6. This master of fantasy brings us ever farther into an unforgettable world filled with adventure and mystery. Two English children undergo hair-raising adventures as they go on a search and rescue mission for the missing Prince Rilian, who is held captive in the underground kingdom of the Emerald Witch. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 5)
C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes
HarperCollins, 1994-07-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Silver Chair
Lewis, C. S.; Baynes, Pauline
Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1994. Hardcover. Narnia; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Silver Chair (rpkg) (Narnia)
C. S. Lewis, Pauline Baynes
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE SILVER CHAIR
C. S. LEWIS
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1972 U.S. EDITION.. 0060234954 DUSTWRAPPER VG G. . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Silver Chair (Narnia) (Qty: 3)
Lewis, C. S
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060234954 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|