Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Little Chick's Breakfast

by Mary Deball Kwitz


ISBN: 0060236744
ISBN-13: 9780060236748
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper & Row
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 30

Synopses

Little Chick becomes hungrier and hungrier and more and more impatient as she watches all the other barnyard animals getting their breakfast before she gets hers.

Publisher's Notes

Little Chick becomes hungrier and hungrier and more and more impatient as she watches all the other barnyard animals getting their breakfast before she gets hers.

Similar books


0531300722
Leon and Albertine
by Christine Davenier

Leon, a lovestruck pig, is smitten with Albertine, a chicken, and asks his friends for advice on winning her heart until he learns that he has his own irresistible charm.

0531068226
Nothing at All
by Denys Cazet

The scarecrow is used to the usual commotion of a farm morning. Out in his field he has "nothing at all" to say about any of it. One morning a mouse skitters up his pant leg, and the stuffed fellow goes wild with dancing. The text invites participation from the youngest listeners. The pictures are the author's boldest--ideal for story-time sharing. Full color.

0531301559
Wolf
by Becky Bloom

Wolf is befuddled when he encounters a group of animals that completely ignores him and his antics because they are engrossed in reading, which prompts him to learn to read and to share his love of reading with all his new friends.

0590469991
Inside a Barn in the Country
by Alyssa Capucilli

One after another, the animals in the barn wake each other up with the unique sounds they make. This rebus read-along story is sure to delight and educate children at the same time. Full-color illustrations.

0439134986
Huggly's Pizza
by Tedd Arnold

Huggly tries pizza at a "people" party and loves it, but when Huggly and his friends hunt for more pizza, a rolicking adventure soon ensues. By the author of No Jumping on the Bed! Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060236744 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz; Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers, 1983-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover without DJ. Minimal cover wear. Writing on front end paper. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
2) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz, Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book) (Qty: 2)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall; Degen, Bruce

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060236744 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall & Bruce Degen

Harpercollins Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0060236744 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; An Early I Can Read Book; 0.3 x 8.2 x 6.2 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
5) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall; Degen, Bruce

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060236744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall; Degen, Bruce

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060236744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall; Degen, Bruce

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060236744 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz; Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers, 1983-01. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
9) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz, Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz, Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

New York: Harper & Row, 1983 First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Degen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$1.90
12) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz; Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers, 1983-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover, no dj. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (Bx05) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.99
13) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Mary DeBall Kwitz; Bruce Degen

HarperCollins Publishers, 1983-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
14) Little Chick's Breakfast (I Can Read Books)
Kwitz, Mary Deball

HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1983. Hard Cover/Decorative Glossy. Very Good. Very gently used HC/glossy, minor shelfwear, completely clean, tight straight text, EXCELLENT used book! Little Chick becomes hungrier and hungrier and more and more impatient as she watches all the other barnyard animals getting their breakfast before she gets hers... (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
15) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall; Degen, Bruce

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060236744 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
16) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary Deball

Harper & Row. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 0060236744 . 9141333141; NO writing, pages clean and crisp...cover wear, corners heaavily worn...+â-ó+é-ª with FREE del. Conf. So you can track your package all the way to your door. All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
$3.49
17) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary Deball; Pictures By Bruce Degen

1983. Hardcover. 1983 1st edition Hardcover Good-Ex-library bound red Picture cover No Dj cover corners wore Pages show use few small tears bottom near binding Pictures by Bruce Degen An I Can Read Book P5Box47 ISBN: 0060236744. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
$3.95
18) Little Chick's Breakfast (I Can Read Bks.)
Kwitz, Mary Deball

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1983. Weekly Reader's Book Club Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG- in illustrated boards; minor wear to extremities; previous owner's first name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked and very clean. An Early I Can Read Book. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
19) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary Deball

HARPER & Row, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$3.95
20) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1983. Weekly Reader Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-06-023674-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$3.95
21) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz,Mary DeBall

Harper & Row, 1983. A near fine pictorial boards illustrated hardcover. An Early I CAN READ Book. 1st edition 1983. Illus. by Bruce Degen. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
22) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary Deball

Harper & Row, 1983 Bright picture cover, slight coverwear except minor scrape top edge. Pages perfect: no writing/scribble/rip/damp. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Degen, Bruce. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
$4.00
23) Little Chick's Breakfast
KWITZ, Mary DeBall

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. An Early I Can Read Book from Weekly Reader. Very small rub to corners & spine ends. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Large print for young readers. What does the Little Chick get for breakfast? Appears unread. Original price $7.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by DEGEN, Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$5.00
24) Little Chicks Breakfast
Degen, Kwitz

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.15
25) Little Chicks Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

Harper & Row, 1983. Shows much wear but still a good reading copy.. Unknown. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Acceptable/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Degen, Bruce. 5 0z. Childrens. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$6.99
26) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

Columbus, Ohio: Weekly Reader Books, 1983 An Early I Can Read Book. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Color illustrations. 32 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Degen, Bruce. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
$7.00
27) LITTLE CHICK'S BREAKFAST
KWITZ.,MARY DEBALL

AN EARLY I CAN READ BOOK, 1983. Weekly Reader Bookclub. DEGEN.,BRUCE. CHILDREN STORY: LITTLE CHICK CHICKEN SERIES. Little chick becomes hungrier & hungrier & more & more impatient as she watches all the other barnyard animals getting their breakfast before she gets hers. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$7.99
28) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall; Degen, Bruce

New York: HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0060236744 The covers have a little shelf wear. There is a stamp on the first page and some writing in pen from a previous owner. This book is about a little chick that eagerly awaits her breakfast, and learns what everyone else on the farm eats for their breakfast. . Good. 1983. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$8.00
29) Little Chick's Breakfast (I Can Read Bks.)
Kwitz, Mary Deball

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1983. No scribbles or crayon. Clean inside Light corner chaffing. NO shelf wear .An I Can Read Book. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Like New/No Jacket Printed Boards. Illus. by Degen, Bruce (illustrator). 5 Oz. Childrens - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
30) LITTLE CHICK'S BREAKFAST
Mary DeBall Kwitz

Harper & Row, c1983 Weekly Reader Books, 1983-01. Hardcover. Like New. Weekly Reader Books presents An Early I CAN READ Book. Pictures by BRUCE DEGEN. Little Chick becomes hungrier and hungrier and more and more impatient as she watches all the other barnyard am getting their breakfast before she gets hers. 32 pages with beautiful colorful pictures to carry the child through the story and make reading FUN! Book is like new, near fine condition, no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
$9.00
31) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1983. HB/none issued, new, no edition given, 32 pp. From back cover: I'm Hungry, said Little Chick. It's too early for breakfast, said Broody Hen. So Little Chick waited. The farmer's daughter brought hay for the cow. The farmer's son gave milk to the cat. Everyone is getting breakfast but me! cried Little Chick. An Early I Can Read Book.. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Degen, Bruce (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$12.25
32) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1983. HB/none issued, new, no edition given, 32 pp. From back cover: I'm Hungry, said Little Chick. It's too early for breakfast, said Broody Hen. So Little Chick waited. The farmer's daughter brought hay for the cow. The farmer's son gave milk to the cat. Everyone is getting breakfast but me! cried Little Chick. An Early I Can Read Book.. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Degen, Bruce (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$12.50
33) Little Chick's Breakfast
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

New York, New York U.S.A.: Harper & Row. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 32 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$13.05
34) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book)
Kwitz, Mary DeBall

HarperCollins Publishers. 1983. Hardcover. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Cover has mild wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$13.50
35) Little Chick's Breakfast (An Early I Can Read Book) (Qty: 4)
Mary DeBall Kwitz

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$35.70