Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
My Visit to the Zoo
by Aliki
ISBN: 0060249390
ISBN-13: 9780060249397
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A young girl visits a modern zoo/conservation park and is happy to see how well the animals are treated. The girl learns how most modern zoos make efforts to provide animals with the most natural habitats as possible, and also about how zoos work to save endangered species by providing safe places for these animals to live and breed, in the hope of eventually releasing them into the wild. The colorful illustrations provide labels to identify all the creatures that live in this fictional zoo, which is based on several real zoos.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The main text moves along smoothly, and for those interested, more detailed information appears in picture captions. The colored pencil illustrations, though somewhat stylized, are lively and give readers a good working knowledge of each animal's appearance and the habitat in which it lives."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1997 Size: 9.5 x 11.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool
Synopses
A day at the zoo introduces the different animals that exist in the world, where they come from, what their natural habitats are like, and whether or not they are endangered.
Publisher's Notes
The author/illustrator of such beloved books as "My Visit to the Aquarium, MyVisit to the Dinosaurs" and "Mummies Made in Egypt" teaches young readers howtoday's zoos are striving to protect endangered species, and how everyone canmake a difference by helping preserve wildlife. Full color.
Other Editions
Similar books

Zarafa
by Michael Allin
In 1826, a giraffe that had been captured in the Sudan, was shipped to France. Allin looks beyond the fairy tale to reveal the complex web of politics, culture, religion and greed that fueled this phenomenon.

Life of Pi
by Yann Martel
Possessing encyclopedia-like intelligence, unusual zookeeper's son Pi Patel sets sail for America, but when the ship sinks, he escapes on a life boat and is lost at sea with a dwindling number of animals until only he and a hungry Bengal tiger remain.

The Zoo
by Gail Gibbons
The zoo is a very busy place! From early in the morning until evening comes, a lot goes on to keep the animals safe and comfortable. There are kitchens where people prepare the special diets the animals need. And there are nurseries where zoo keepers raise baby animals until they are big enough to go to their exhibit areas. Here is a lively, behind-the-scenes look at just what it takes to keep a zoo running!

2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke
Arthur C. Clarke takes readers on a journey unlike any other. This deluxe, hardcover edition of the science fiction classic now features a new introduction by the author.

October 1964
by David Halberstam
THE NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER THE BEST SPORTS BOOK OF THE YEAR "October 1964 should be a hit with old-time baseball fans, who'll relish the opportunity to relive that year's to-die-for World Series, when the dynastic but aging New York Yankees squared off against the upstart St. Louis Cardinals. It should be a hit with younger students of the game, who'll eat up the vivid portrayals of legends like Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris of the Yankees and Bob Gibson and Lou Brock of the Cardinals. Most of all, however, David Halberstam's new book should be a hit with anyone interested in understanding the important interplay between sports and society."--The Boston Globe "Compelling...1964 is a chronicle of the end of a great dynasty and of a game, like the country, on the cusp of enormous change."--Newsweek "Halberstam's latest gives us the feeling of actually being there--in another time, in the locker rooms and in the minds of baseball legends. His time and effort researching the book result in a fluency with his topic and a fluidity of writing that make the reading almost effortless....Absorbing."--San Francisco Chronicle "Wonderful...Memorable...Halberstam describes the final game of the 1964 series accurately and so dramatically, I almost thought I had forgotten the ending."--The Washington Post Book World "Superb reporting...Incisive analysis...You know from the start that Halberstam is going to focus on a large human canvas...One of the many joys of this book is the humanity with which Halberstam explores the characters as well as the talents of the players, coaches and managers. These are not demigods of summer but flawed, believable human beings who on occasion can rise to peaks of heroism."--Chicago Sun-Times
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060249390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki,
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.37 x 11.31 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki,
New York: Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.37 x 11.31 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki,
New York: HarperCollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.37 x 11.31 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki,
New York: HarperCollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.37 x 11.31 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1997. Hard Back. Good. good. some large rips, but they has been taped ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MY VISIT TO THE ZOO
Aliki
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0060249390 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. . Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. A neat look at a visit to the zoo with names of animals, where they live, their habitats...etc. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
Aliki
NY: Harper Collins. Fine in Fine DJ (signed by author). 1997. 1st printing. oversize HC. ISBN: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Keywords: children's, illustrated, signed, 0-06-024939-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
My Visit to the Zoo (Qty: 2)
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060249390 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060249390 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
My Visit to the Zoo (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Aliki
HarperCollins, 1997-09-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
My Visit to the Zoo
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060249390 Signed by the author/illustrator Aliki Liacouras Brandenberg as "Aliki (followed by a heart sign)" by her name on the title page. 1st printing Harper 1997 pictorial cover. Fine, virtually as new. No dust jacket. By creating a composite zoo out many real ones in this carefully crafted book, Aliki introduces the different animals that exist in the world, where they come from, what their natual habitats are like, whether or not they are endangered, and the role zoos and conservation parks play today. Species are identified for parents to tell their children. Of special interest are the butterflies and birds on the end pages. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
My Visit to the Zoo (Qty: 3)
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060249390 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|