Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060278250
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Abhorsen

by Garth Nix


ISBN: 0060278250
ISBN-13: 9780060278250
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this conclusion to the trilogy begun in the popular fantasy work LIRAEL, King Touchstone and Sabriel face the threat of assassination and Lirael begins her training as the new Abhorsen-in-Waiting.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"At once an allegory regarding war and peace and a testament to friendship, this thought-provoking fantasy also resolves the true identities of the popular Dog and Mogget characters-and suggests that Nix may still have more tricks up his sleeve."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Terror, courage, bitterness, love, desperation, and sacrifice all swirl together in an apocalyptic climax that pits both Life and Death together against the destruction of everything. Even as Nix neatly ties off all the dangling plot threads, he hints that there are plenty of stories left to tell about the Old Kingdom. This one is breathtaking, bittersweet, and utterly unforgettable."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 304

Synopses

Abhorsen-In-Waiting Lirael and Prince Sameth, a Wallmaker, must confront and bind the evil spirit Oranis before it can destroy all life.

Publisher's Notes

The Ninth was strong and fought with might, But lone Orannis was put out of the light, Broken in two and buried under hill, Forever to lie there, wishing us ill.
So says the song. But Orannis, the Destroyer, is no longer buried under hill. It has been freed from its subterranean prison and now seeks to escape the silver hemispheres, the final barrier to the unleashing of its terrible powers.
Only Lirael, newly come into her inheritance as the Abhorsen-in-Waiting, has any chance of stopping the Destroyer. She and her companions -- Sam, the Disreputable Dog, and Mogget -- have to take that chance. For the Destroyer is the enemy of all Life, and it must be stopped, though Lirael does not know how.
To make matters worse, Sam's best friend, Nick, is helping the Destroyer, as are the necromancer Hedge and the Greater Dead Chlorr, and there has been no word from the Abhorsen Sabriel or King Touchstone.
Everything depends upon Lirael. A heavy, perhaps even impossible burden for a young woman who just days ago was merely a Second Assistant Librarian. With only a vision from the Clayr to guide her, and the rather mixed help of her companions, Lirael must search in both Life and Death for some means to defeat the Destroyer.
Before it is too late. . . .

Other Editions

Similar books


01520473110
The Borrowers Avenged
by Mary Norton

Escaping from an attic where they had been held captive over the long, dark winter, a family of tiny people sets up house in an old rectory.

0553288733
Tehanu
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Classics of high fantasy, Ursula K. Le Guins three previous Earthsea novels--A W izard Of Earthsea, The Tombs Of Atuan, and The Farthest Shore--have been compared with J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings and C.S Lewis Narnia stories as being among the genres greatest creations. Now the fourth and final volume, Tehanu, brings to a conclusion the remarkable Earthsea cycle with a revelation of wisdom, wonder, and literary wizardry. Once shed been a priestess, quest-companion to a powerful mage, a student of high magic. Then she gave it all up to be a farmer's wife on Gont, content to lead a simple life. But Tenar was not born to live her days in peace, away from great events. A dying wizard and an abused child were the first to call her back to the path she had abandoned. For the end of the adventure beckoned and Tenar would be there along with the dragons, mages, and the young king himself to share in the unforgettable fate of the kingdom known as Earthsea.

0060530847
Magician's Nephew
by C. S. Lewis

The first book in The Chronicles of Narnia is now available in a full-color, unabridged gift edition that includes all of the original Pauline Baynes illustrations. This handscome new edition will make a wonderful family keepsake to read aloud together.

0152148221
Castaways in Lilliput
by Henry Winterfeld

Three Australian children, adrift on a rubber raft, are cast ashore in a strange land of tiny people.

0060005424
Lirael
by Garth Nix

Who is Lirael? Lirael has never felt like a true daughter of the Clayr. Abandoned by her mother, ignorant of her father's identity, Lirael resembles no one else in her large extended family living in the Clayr's Glacier. She doesn't even have the Sight -- the ability to See into the present and possible futures -- that is the very birthright of the Clayr. Nonetheless, it is Lirael in whose hands the fate of the Old Kingdom lies. She must undertake a desperate mission under the growing shadow of an ancient evil -- one that opposes the Royal Family, blocks the Sight of the Clay; and threatens to break the very boundary between Life and Death itself. With only her faithful companion, the Disreputable Dog, to help her, Lirael must find the courage to seek her own hidden destiny. In this sequel to the critically acclaimed Sabriel, Garth Nix draws readers deeper into the magical landscape of the Old Kingdom and weaves a spellbinding tale of discovery, destiny, and danger.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060278250 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Abhorsen: Sequel to Sabriel & Lirael
Garth Nix

EOS. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $17.99. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$5.00
2) Abhorsen (Qty: 3)
Nix, Garth

Eos, 2003-01. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Nix, Garth *** Publisher: Eos (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$6.77
3) Abhorsen (The Abhorsen Trilogy)
Garth Nix

Eos, 2003-01. Hardcover. New. New. purchased, shelved, unread. The dust jacket is a little scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Silverthorn Books (United States)
$6.89
4) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

HarperCollins, 2003. NOT an ex library book. kBook has bump bottom front corner. 358 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has minimal wear on bottom edge, no chips or tears, price is on rear cover.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$7.25
5) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

Harpercollins Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.99
6) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0060278250 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$8.00
7) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

HarperCollins, 2003. in giftable cond. good and evil . evil is about to break free of its prison , only the Abhorsen can stop it 2nd printing.. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$8.91
8) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

New York: EOS, 2003 Book and jacket slightly worn along the edges. Sequel to 'Sabriel' and 'Lirael'.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
$9.00
9) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

New York: Eos, 2003 Edges slightly worn. The sequel to 'Sabriel' and 'Lirael'.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
$10.00
10) Abhorsen, sequel to Sabriel and Lirael
Nix Garth

Eos,, 2003. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Remainder mark. an unread book, eighth printing (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$12.00
11) Abhorsen (The Abhorsen Trilogy) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Nix, Garth

Eos. Hardcover. 0060278250 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.08
12) Abhorsen
NIX, Garth

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Sequel to "Sabriel" and "Lirael"; map; remainder mark on bottom edge; 358pp.. ISBN: 0060278250. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
$17.00
13) Aborsen
Nix,garth

New York: Eos, 2003 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/VG. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$17.00
14) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2003. Hardcover. 0060278250. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$19.95
15) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

New York: Eos, 2003 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$20.00
16) Abhorsen (Qty: 2)
Nix, Garth

New York:: Harper Collins / Eos,, 2003. Later printing. Hardcover. Signed by Garth Nix on the title page. An unread copy, Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Very mild bump to the heel of the spine otherwise a clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$25.00
17) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Lirael is the only one with a chance of stopping the Destoyer before it can escape the silver hemisphere and unleash its awesome power. Light wear to spine ends and flaps of dj... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$25.00
18) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Eos, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to jacket. Signed by author on title page. Seventh printing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$39.99
19) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

New York:: HarperCollins / Eos,, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Garth Nix on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards otherwise a clean, gently-read copy in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn dj. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$40.00
20) Abhorsen (The Abhorsen Trilogy) (Qty: 4)
Garth Nix

Eos. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$46.62
21) Abhorsen
Nix, Garth

New York:: Harper Collins / Eos,, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Garth Nix on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. First printings are surprisingly scarce. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$50.00