Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Made for Each Other
by William Steig
ISBN: 0060285125
ISBN-13: 9780060285128
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In a series of vignettes, a variety of characters express affection for their true love-for example, a ballerina tells her knight in shining armor, "You keep me on my toes." This celebration of love is illustrated with watercolor drawings.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7.5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 48
Publisher's Notes
How many ways can you say "I love you" to the one who's made for you? I love the hay you walk on. You make this blossom blush. We dance to the same music. You keep me on my toes.
Other Editions
Similar books

Love Is...a Wild Ride!
by Kim Casali

Happily Ever After
by Charles Addams
A Valentine's Day collection of whimsically morbid comic illustrations by the late award-winning creator of the "Addams Family" cartoons explores the macabre side of love and features such characters as disenchanted lovers, murderous wives, and homicidal husbands.

Looking at Philosophy
by Donald Palmer
Organized historically and augmented by more than 400 cartoons designed to make teaching and learning more fun, this lighthearted work born of serious scholarship can be used as a core text or as a supplement in introductory courses.

Science of Little Round Things
by Benita L. Epstein

Dr. Seuss Goes to War
by Dr. Seuss
A treasure trove of World War II-era political cartoons by the creator of The Cat in the Hat. For decades, readers throughout the world have enjoyed the wonderful stories and illustrations of Theodor Seuss Geisel, better known as Dr. Seuss. But few know Geisel's work as a political cartoonist for the New York daily newspaper PM during World War II. In these trenchant cartoons, Geisel captured the Zeitgeist--especially the attitudes of the New Deal liberals who read PM--with signature Seussian flair. Dr. Seuss Goes to War features handsome, large-format reproductions of almost 200 of the best of Geisel's cartoons from this time. The cartoons savage Hitler, Japan, Stalin, Mussolini, and "isolationist" leaders such as Charles Lindbergh. They exhort readers to give full support to the war effort, put up with shortages, buy U. S. savings bonds, and help control inflation. They are sharply critical of anti-Semitism and anti-black racism--and, shockingly, undeniably racist in their portrayal of Japanese Americans. An introduction and commentary by Richard H. Minear, historian of the era and author of Victors' Justice, place them in context and illuminate the national climate they reflect. Lovers of Dr. Seuss will take renewed delight in his whimsical and imaginative illustrations even as they may be disturbed by the attitudes reflected in some of his work. Those for whom World War II is an abiding passion will find a brand-new look at the war and American involvement. And those concerned with American attitudes--particularly in the press--will find that Dr. Seuss's cartoons of 1941 and 1942 bring back to life the mood and the issues of the day.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060285125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Made for Each Other
William Steig
Joanna Cotler Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover and inscription .Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
Joanna Cotler Books. Hardcover. 0060285125 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Joanna Cotler Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Made for Each Other
William Steig
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Made for Each Other
William Steig
Joanna Cotler Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Made for Each Other (Qty: 3)
William Steig
Joanna Cotler Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. New. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Made for Each Other
William Steig
Joanna Cotler Books. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slanted but content remains intact. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Made for Each Other
William Steig
Joanna Cotler Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
HarperCollins Publishers, 2000-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
Joanna Cotler Books, 2000. Very good first edition ex-lib pictorial hardcover with very good mylar-covered dustjacket. Stamp on front blank endpaper. Sticker on rear blank endpaper. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Steig, William. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig,William
Fine in Fine DJ cartoon art Cartoons HarperCollins 2000 1st edition. hardcover. unpaged, 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped.Remainder slash at top edge. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books, 2000 Great looking copy, with only mild wear, and light scuffing to rear of white DJ. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. Sweet book of different ways to declare your love, with witty illustrations. Unpaginated. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5 x 7.25. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books, 2000 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Illustrated throughout. Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears - How many ways can you say "I love you" to the one who's made for you? I love the hay you walk on. You make this blossom blush. We dance to the same music. You keep me on my toes. Author Biography: William Steig's drawings have appeared regularly in The New Yorker since 1930. He also writes and illustrates books for children, most recently Pete's A Pizza, Zeke Pippin and Doctor De Soto Goes to Africa. His other books include Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, winner of the Caldecott Medal; The Amazing Bone, a Caldecott Honor Book; and Abel's Island and Doctor De Soto, both Newbery Honor Books. He lives in Boston with his wife, Jeanne. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MADE FOR EACH OTHER
Steig, William
New York: Harper Collins, (2000.) . First printing. . Good in a near fine dust jacket (missing front endpaper.) . Humorous watercolors showing the ups and downs of love 'till death do us part.' Small square format. Unpaginated. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MADE FOR EACH OTHER
Steig, William
New York: Joanna Cotler / Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0060285125 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --How many ways can you say -I love you- to the one who's made for you? I Love the hay you walk on. You make this blossom blush.-- . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
New York: Harpercollins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0060285125 . ABout new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
USA: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2000 Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Illustrated by author. Not paginated (about 50 pages). Text is tight and bright. 7 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
17)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
New York: Joanna Cotler Books, 2000. Ex-lib, with protective mylar. Devoted couples declare their love and explain what they mean to each other; illustrated throughout in color.. ISBN: 0-06-028512-5. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Minimal Markings. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
Joanna Cotler Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.49 x 7.33 x 7.31 Inches; 48 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
MADE FOR EACH OTHER
Steig, William
NY: Harper Collins, 2000. Couples express their love for each other with simple verse & humorous bright color illustrations by the CALDECOTT WINNING AUTHOR ILLUSTRATOR and creator of "Shrek.". OUT OF PRINT. . 1st Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Author. Square Small 12mo. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Made for Each Other
Steig, William
Joanna Cotler Books. Hardcover. 0060285125 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Made for Each Other (Qty: 3)
Steig, William
Joanna Cotler Books. Hardcover. 0060285125 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|