Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060291508
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

A Facsimile Reprint of the 1866 Edition

by Lewis Carroll ; Deloss McGraw


ISBN: 0060291508
ISBN-13: 9780060291501
Format: Hardcover

Summary

As he escorted the three young daughters of a colleague on a trip up the river Isis, the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson invented ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, the story of a little girl who tumbles down a rabbit hole. Written down expressly for Alice Liddell, the story was originally entitled ALICE’S ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND, but it is also known as ALICE IN WONDERLAND, and it was published under the name of Lewis Carroll. The book is full of such wonderfully eccentric characters as the Queen of Hearts, Tweedledum and Tweedledee, the Cheshire Cat, the Mock Turtle, and the Mad Hatter. The book is simultaneously a political allegory, a parody of Victorian children's literature, a fairy tale, a dream, and a child's chronicle of growing up. Carroll also wrote a sequel entitled THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 8.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 180

Synopses

A little girl falls down a rabbit hole and discovers a world of nonsensical and amusing characters.

Publisher's Notes

Lewis Carroll's strange, brilliant tale filled with wonderful creatures is by now a familiar one. Within the pages of this edition, however, is a decidedly unfamiliar vision of Wonderland and all who inhabit it. After seeing DeLoss McGraw's brilliant, bizarre, and startling images of Wonderland, you'll never look at Alice the same way again.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140542957
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
by Beatrix Potter

Beatrix Potter's classic tale of the mischievous little rabbit who hops into trouble in Mr. MacGregor's vegetable garden is lovingly reillustrated by master artist Cyndy Szekeres. Full color.

0140433171
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
by Lewis Carroll

Although originally written to amuse his young neighbor Alice Liddell, Lewis Carroll's incomparable tales, about a seven-year-old Victorian girl who journeys to worlds populated by some of the oddest beings ever imagined, have also always intrigued older, more sophisticated readers. Here Hugh Haughton's Introduction chronicles Carroll's lifelong fascination with preadolescent girls. 98 drawings.

0689303173
The Dark Is Rising
by Susan Cooper

On the Midwinter Day that is his eleventh birthday, Will Stanton discovers a special gift-- that he is the last of the Old Ones, immortals dedicated to keeping the world from domination by the forces of evil, the Dark. At once, he is plunged into a quest for the six magical Signs that will one day aid the Old Ones in the final battle between the Dark and the Light. And for the twelve days of Christmas, while the Dark is rising, life for Will is full of wonder, terror, and delight.

0670841803
Peter Pan
by Edmund Caswell

In this handsome edition of one of the best-loved children's stories, Gustafson's lavishly detailed paintings send readers right into the magical world of Neverland. All the unforgettable adventures of Peter Pan are captured in more than 50 illustrations, each as captivating as Barrie's timeless text. Full color throughout.

04392035210
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
by J. K. Rowling

Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School for Wizards and Witches.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060291508 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Lewis Carroll

HarperCollins, 2001. 2001. Hardcover. As New. No Jacket. Gift condition hardbound with a pictorial cover. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
2) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

HarperCollins, 2001. Illustrated boards with matching DJ. Sumptuous, colorful illustrations by McGraw create a beautiful edition of this classic. As new. 181 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by DeLoss McGraw. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Alice's Adventures In Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, 2001 A beautiful "Alice" for the new millenium. Already scarce in the first edition.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Deloss McGraw. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND BY LEWIS CARROLL: ILLUSTRATED BY DELOSS MCGRAW
Carroll, Lewis; McGraw, Deloss

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. ISBN-0060291508, SQUARE 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. FLAT SIGNED ON 1/2 TITLE PAGE, IN RED MARKER AND BLUE INK. THE BOOK AND DJ ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. RED BOARDS AND RED ILLUSTRATED DJ.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Ed.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McGraw, Deloss. Square 8vo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis; Mcgraw, Deloss

New York: Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.82 x 9.31 x 8.38 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $42.99
Add to cart 
6) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Signed By illustrator)
Carroll, Lewis

New York: HarperCollins, 2001 Full number line. Magenta front illustrated, yellow illustrated back covers, pristine. Dustjacket bright, intact, protected in acetate. Book clean and tight in its binding. Deep teal endpapers pristine.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Excellent. Illus. by DeLoss McGraw. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Signed)
Carroll, Lewis; illustrated by DeLosse McGraw

New York: HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. Hardcover. First edition. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. SIGNED and dated by artist. Many watercolor illustrations. 181 pp. ISBN 006-0291508. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $82.50
Add to cart