Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060391693
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Paris Apartment

Romantic Decor on a Flea Market Budget

by Claudia Strasser


ISBN: 0060391693
ISBN-13: 9780060391690
Format: Hardcover

Summary

From the proprietor of a shop with the same name in New York's East Village, here is a guide to transforming your home into a place of elegance and luxury on practically no money! Taking the form of an illustrated diary, this book gives you information on making some things, improving others, and finding treasures at flea markets-and having a great time doing it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 143

Publisher's Notes

The Paris Apartment is a popular shop in New York's East Village, where visitors can step back in time and immerse themselves in the beauty and romance of antique furnishings. Reflecting an unusual mix of design influences (Baroque, rococo, neoclassical and Art Deco) and personal taste, its style is luxurious, playful, and wholly original. In The Paris Apartment,Claudia Strasser, the founder and owner of the shop, offers readers the quintessential guide to achieving this romantic Parisian look without having to spend a fortune. With easy-to-follow instructions and helpful advice, she shows readers how they can transform their homes into a living environment that reflects both their personal style and timeless French elegance. Laid out in the form of an entertaining diary, the book helps Francophiles define their fantasy home, find inspiration, select a color palette and use light creatively. She also includes instructions for making canopies and valances; advice on dyeing fabrics and restyling furniture; tips on budgeting; guidance on shopping at flea markets and auctions; and a glossary of terms. Color photographs throughout illustrate the ideas and techniques shown in the book. As interest in the home experiences a resurgence, and as Americans become more careful about their spending, nesting has become the pastime of the '90s. People want luxury homes without spending a fortune. With its unbeatable combination of style and solid practicality, The Paris Apartment  is a home-decorating guide to treasure and draw inspiration from for many years to come.Visit The Paris Apartment online.

Similar books


0811826538
Pad
by Matt Maranian

Presenting affordable, innovative projects for every room in the house, this hip guide to decorating explains how to transform blah into a fabulous living space, with helpful tips on how to use lighting, plants, mirrors, paint, furniture, and accessories to create a creative home that reflects one's personality and individuality.

09655461110
Garage Sale Decorator's Bible
by Shelley Kincaid



0767917464
Bringing Tuscany Home
by Frances Mayes

I always imagine each of the signoras who lived in this house—where she shelled peas, rocked the grandchild, placed a vase of the pink roses. Now I would like to take one of these women back to my house in California to show her how Bramasole traveled to America and took root, how the doors there are open to the breeze from San Pablo bay and to the distant view of Mount Tamalpais, how the table has expanded and the garden has burgeoned… The “bard of Tuscany” ( New York Times ) now offers a lavishly illustrated book for everyone who dreams of integrating the Tuscan lifestyle—from home decoration and cooking, to eating and drinking, to gardening, socializing, and celebrating—into their own lives. When Frances Mayes fell in love with Tuscany and Bramasole , millions of readers basked in the experience through her three bestselling memoirs. Now Frances and her husband, In Tuscany coauthor Edward, share the essence of Tuscan life as they have lived it, with specific ideas and inspiration for readers stateside to bring the beauty and spirit of Tuscany into their own home decor, meals, gardens, entertaining and, most important, outlook on life. In her inimitable warm and evocative tone, Frances helps readers develop an eye for authentic Tuscan style, with advice on how to: • Choose a Tuscan color palette for the home, from earthy apricot tones to invigorating shades of antique blue. • Personalize a room with fanciful door frames, unique painted furniture, and fresco murals. • Cultivate a Tuscan garden, adding fountains, vine-covered pergolas, and terra-cotta urns among the herbs and flowers • Select the best Italian vino. (Frances describes lunches at regional vineyards and imparts tips for pairing food and wine.) • Create an atmosphere of irresistible, anytime hospitality—a casa aperta (open home). • Make primo finds at local antiques markets. (And to help truly bring Tuscany home, shipping advice and market days for several Tuscan towns are included.) • Set an imaginative Tuscan table using majolica and vintage linens. • Enjoy the abundant flavors and easy simplicity of the Tuscan kitchen, with details on everything from olive oil and vino santo to pici and gnocchi , plus special homegrown menus and recipes. • Make the most of a trip to Tuscany, visiting Frances’s favorite hill towns, restaurants, small museums, and other soothing places. With more than photos by acclaimed photographer Steven Rothfeld (including several of the Mayes’s California home and its Tuscan accents), twenty-five all-new recipes, and lists of resources for travelers and shoppers, Bringing Tuscany Home is a treasure trove of practical advice and memorable images.

1564969606
The Impatient Decorator
by Glenna Morton

Presents easy fixes for a range of decorating problems, demonstrating time-saving solutions that include covering unattractive walls with fabrics, using slipcovers, brightening a dark room with lighting effects, and applying simple window treatments. Original.

0696211157
Stenciling Ideas and Decorating Techniques
by

Offers advice on decorating every room in the house and includes twenty six custom designed stencil and stamp patterns.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060391693 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Paris Apartment : Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget
Strasser, Claudia

Harper Collins, 1997. Hardcover. Good. M. Very Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Very light wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. (more information)

Offered by Crestview Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
2) The Paris Apartment: Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget (Qty: 5)
Strasser, Claudia

Collins Design. Hardcover. 0060391693 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
3) Paris Apartment
Strasser, Claudia

New York: ReganBooks, 1997. 143pp.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
4) PARIS APARTMENT Romantic Decor on a Flea Market Budget FREE SHIPPING
Strasser, Claudia

New York: Harpercollins. 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0060391693 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) The Paris Apartment : Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget
Strasser, Claudia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. First edition. 144 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards, fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
6) The Paris Apartment: Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget
Strasser, Claudia

Collins Design. Hardcover. 0060391693 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.10
Add to cart 
7) The Paris Apartment: Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget (Qty: 5)
Claudia Strasser

Collins Design, 1997-04-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.96
Add to cart 
8) The Paris Apartment : Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget
Claudia Strasser

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
9) The Paris Apartment: Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget
Strasser, Claudia

Collins Design. Hardcover. 0060391693 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.98
Add to cart 
10) The Paris Apartment: Romantic Decor on a Flea-Market Budget (Qty: 3)
Strasser, Claudia

Collins Design. Hardcover. 0060391693 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart