Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060392584
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Long Hard Road Out of Hell

by Neil Strauss ; Marilyn Manson


ISBN: 0060392584
ISBN-13: 9780060392581
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Hard rock's favorite whipping boy's tell-all autobiography is a surprisingly candid and well-written confessional of Marilyn Manson's deprived youth, his depraved teenage years, and how, much like Alice Cooper a generation before him, he turned a variety of childhood traumas to his advantage in constructing a rock & roll persona that audiences could either hate with abandon or adopt as one of their own. Backstage tour descriptions are all you'd expect, from sado-masochistic set-pieces with fans to copious drug use and voodoo dabblings, but there are also the more mundane rituals of battles with the record label to get band-approved songs on the album. Our hero gets himself into some pretty shady moral and ethical situations with fans and friends along the way, leading one to ruminate that while Alice Cooper was detached enough from his persona to spend his days off playing rounds of golf, Manson may have disturbingly swallowed his own nihilistic, against God, religion, and whatever-else-you've-got philosophy hook, line, and sinker. Great fun for teens into their first phase of devil-worship, THE LONG HARD ROAD OUT OF HELL still carries enough venom to scare the wits out of their parents. Which may well be the point.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

From the worlds most controversial rock star comes his shocking, confessional and revealing life story. In The Long Hard Road Out of Hell, Marilyn Manson candidly and vividly recounts his metamorphosis from a frightened Christian schoolboy into the most feared and revered celebrity in America.A cross-dressing grandfather, a sexually abusive neighbor, a brainwashing faith healer and a schoolteacher searching for satanic messages in rock songs are only a few of the characters who populate his bizarre childhood.From backstage to jail cells, from recording studios to emergency rooms, from the pit of despair to the top of the charts, The Long Hard Road Out of Hell chronicles Mansons rise to fame at the price of his humanity and his descent through the circles of Dante's Inferno: Lust, Violence and Treachery.His story is illustrated with dozens of previously unpublished photographs, and it features a behind-the-scenes account of his headline-grabbing Dead to the World Tour -- vilified, banned and protested by politicans, preachers and parents alike. In his 29 years, Manson has experienced more than most people have -- or would want to -- in a lifetime.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385306849
Saucerful of Secrets
by Nicholas Schaffner

Saucerful of Secrets is the first in-depth biography of this very private group. At the heart of the saga is Syd Barrett, the groups brilliant founder, whose public decline into shattered incoherence--attributable in part to his marathon use of LSD--is one of the tragedies of rock history. The making of Dark Side of the Moon and Floyds other great albums is recounted in detail, as are the mounting of "The Wall" and the creation of the flying pigs, crashing planes, "Mr. Screen" and the other elements of their spectacular stage shows. The book also explores the many battles between bass player/song writer Roger Waters and the rest of the group, leading up to Waters acrimonious departure for a solo career in 1984 and his unsuccessful attempt to disolve the group he had left behind.Saucerful of Secrets is an electrifying account of this ground-breaking, mind-bending group, covering every period of their career from earliest days to latest recordings. It is full of revealing information that will be treasured by all who love Pink Floyd's music.

0425164144
You Live, You Learn
by Craig Tomashoff

Alanis Morissette is one of those rare artists who boasts the deeply devoted fan base of a cult figure as well as the sales figure of a major pop star. In this bio, journalist, Craig Tomashoff explores her hit songs (and the stories behind them), her childhood, her romances and relationships, her earlier career as a Canadian "disco queen"--and her truimph in changing her image and making the music she really believed in.

0688156231
Ladies First
by Karen Hunter

Queen Latifah is a sensation. At nineteen, she was the first female solo rapper to have a major record deal. Four years later she had become a top television actress and movie star. She earned a Grammy, started a record label, and became the president of her own company. Today she is rap music's most enduring female force. But how did Dana Owens, a young girl from Newark, New Jersey, become Queen Latifah and make it to the top of the charts? The most powerful voice in rap has always been quiet about her life. Until now. At once autobiographical and inspirational, Ladies First is the story of a young woman, making tough decisions and terrible mistakes -- about sex and drugs and about who was real and who wasn't -- before she was old enough to drive. It is about the reign of depression that descended on her after her brother's tragic death and how she found a sustaining love in God when it seemed the world was trying to break her. Ladies First is about being confident and sensual in a big, strong body and about blocking out the junk to let in the good. It is about how anyone -- whether from the poorest means or the richest -- can hold her head high in a world full of attitude. In a queen's universe, each experience is a lesson. Keeping it real and making no excuses, Queen Latifah shares her truth about what's important in life. Full of wisdom and revelations, Ladies First will instill in you the same self-esteem, respect, and courage that brought Queen Latifah peace and her independent edge. Allow her to guide you to discover who you are -- inside and out-as you discover who she is. Ladies First is one woman's journey to find the riches that were in her life all along, and it is a message of majesty for everyone. With Ladies First, the queen who lives within all of us will rise.

0306806479
Heroes and Villains
by Steven S. Gaines

Through candid interviews with close friends, family, and the Beach Boys themselves, this biography portrays and evaluates all those who propelled the California myth, and the group who sang about it, into world-wide prominence. With dozens of photos, this book recounts the bitter saga of the American dream realized and distorted, and the music that survived. Sixty-six photos [are included].

0684845067
Courtney Love
by Poppy Z. Brite

In "Courtney Love: The Real Story", transgressive fiction author Poppy Z. Brite ("Love in Vein", "Lost Souls", and "Exquisite Corpse") tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole and uncovers more about this pop culture heroine than any music magazine could ever hope to. Brite also sets the story straight about Love's life with Kurt Cobain, the allegations of her drug use that surrounded the birth of their daughter, Frances Bean, and the wreckage of Cobain's suicide. But what emerges out of all the drama is a woman determined not only to survive, but to succeed more than anyone ever expected.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060392584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE LONG HARD ROAD OUT OF HELL
Manson, Marilyn and Neil Strauss

HarperEntertainment, 1998. VG/VG Light overall wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) THE LONG HARD ROAD OUT OF HELL
Manson, Marilyn

HarperEntertainment, 1998. Hardcover, NO dustjacket. Edgewear. No store stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-06-039258-4. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
3) The Long Hard Road Out Of Hell
Manson, Marilyn with Neil Strauss

Regan Books: 1998. Gently used hardcover with dust jacket. The jacket has shelf wear along top and bottom edges. The corners are lightly bumped. The first free endpaper has a gift inscription to the previous owner. Textblock is clean. No remainder mark. Condition: Goo. d, due to inscription. ISBN 0060392584. (more information)

Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Manson, Marilyn with Neil Strauss

fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean, tight, giftworthy! b/w & color photos music ReganBooks New York c1998 1998 6th ptg hardcover 275 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-039258-4. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson; Neil Strauss

HarperEntertainment, 1998-03-11. Hardcover. Like New. This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition.* Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. Book only, unless otherwise specified. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA2 (United States)
Price: $17.45
Add to cart 
6) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson, Neil Strauss

New York: Regan Books, 1998 Col. plts. Boards slightly worn on corners, o/w VG. Dust jacket slightly creased and curled along edges, o/w VG.. 1st Ed.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fine Books Classic Stamps (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($21.78)
Add to cart 
7) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Strauss, Neil; Manson, Marilyn

NY: Regan Books, 1998. VG+ in VG DJ. ISBN: 0060392584. Nineteenth Printing. Hard Cover. ROCK MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
8) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Manson, Marilyn; Strauss, Neil

1ST edition. Hard cover. ReganBooks (1998) Acceptable in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine tilt. Edge rubbings, top and bottom. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson with Neil Strauss

Harpercollins, 1998 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. The top spine edge of the book and jacket have been bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson; Neil Strauss

HarperEntertainment, 1998-03-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. *** 1st Ed. Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
11) The Long Hard Road Out of Hell: Marilyn Manson
Manson,Marilyn with Neil Strauss

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (24.00). photos Rock Musicians HarperCollins 1998 1st edition. hardcover. 272 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Yes,1st edition stated. All numbers present.NO defects. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart