Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060524030
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Reign of Iron

the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack

by James L. Nelson


ISBN: 0060524030
ISBN-13: 9780060524036
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 368

Publisher's Notes

The acclaimed author of the Brethren of the Coast trilogy revisits one of the great American naval battles and a turning point in our history -- the first major work on the subject in thirty-five years. . .

The first ironclad ships to fight each other, the Monitor and the Virginia (Merrimack), were the unique products of American design genius and ingenuity, North and South. In one afternoon, in a battle that lasted four hours, they ended the three-thousand-year tradition of wooden men-of-war and ushered in, as Admiral John A. Dahlgren called it, "the reign of iron."

In this absorbing history, novelist, historian, and tall-ship sailor James L. Nelson, through in-depth research and a storyteller's voice, brilliantly recounts the story of these magnificent ships, the men who built and fought them, and the extraordinary battle that made them legend.

Other Editions

Similar books


0684869977
The Monitor Chronicles
by Va.) Mariners' Museum (Newport News

An account of ongoing efforts to recover the nineteenth-century wreck of the USS Monitor features more than one hundred photographs, paintings, and technical plans, as well as never before published letters from a common Civil War sailor who served aboard the famous battleship.

1558536884
Private Soldiers and Public Heroes
by

This moving collection of photographs from the pages of Civil War Times Illustrated is a testimony to the common men who answered the call to arms, followed their neighbors into uniform, executed the commands of their leaders, and fought the war.

0060523336
The Last Shot
by Lynn Schooler

An account of the Civil War's last Confederate military force to surrender describes the activities of the raider Shenandoah, which targeted New England whaling fleets in its efforts to compromise Union economic strength and attempted an escape to England, an effort that significantly affected international law and America's shipping industry.

1581823428
Lincoln and Booth
by H. Donald Winkler



0465014569
The Colors of Courage
by Margaret S. Creighton

Gettysburg as seen from the viewpoint of three unsung groups--immigrants, women, and African Americans--transforming our understanding of the most important battle in American history. Gettysburg has been written about and studied in great detail over the last 140 years, but there are still many participants whose experiences have been overlooked. In augmenting this incomplete history, Margaret Creighton presents a new look at the decisive battle through the eyes of Gettysburg's women, immigrant soldiers, and African Americans. An academic with a superb flair for storytelling, Creighton draws on memoirs, letters, diaries, and newspapers to get to the hearts of her subjects. Mag Palm, a free black woman living with her family outside of town on Cemetery Ridge, was understandably threatened by the arrival of Lee's Confederate Army; slavers had tried to capture her three years before. Carl Schurz, a political exile who had fled Germany after the failed 1848 revolution, brought a deeply held fervor for abolitionism to the Union Army. Sadie Bushman, a nine-year-old cabinetmaker's daughter, was commandeered by a Union doctor to assist at a field hospital. In telling the stories of these and a dozen other participants, Margaret Creighton has written a stunningly fluid work of original history--a narrative that is sure to redefine the Civil War's most essential battle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060524030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
James L. Nelson

William Morrow. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.22
2) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
James L. Nelson

William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.25
3) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads
Nelson, James L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. As new Hardcover copy with dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
4) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

New York: William Morrow & Co. 2004. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvi, 368 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 37 chapters, epilogue, notes, selected bibliographies, index. 3" black remainder mark, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon backing with cream boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
$8.00
5) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

HB. William Morrow (2004). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
$8.40
6) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $25.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
7) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

William Morrow & Co. Used - Like New. 368 Pages. 2004 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
8) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Not a remaindered copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
$10.00
9) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 0060524030 As new book but with a remainder mark. Index and bibliography. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$10.00
10) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

William Morrow, 2004. Hardcover. new. Dusty, else near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$10.82
11) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

William Morrow, 2004. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$10.83
12) Reign (Qty: 25)
James L. Nelson

William Morrow & Co, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 24.0 oz. The acclaimed author of the Brethren of the Coast trilogy revisits one of the great American naval battles and a turning point in our history -- the first major work on the subject in thirty-five years. . . -- The first ironclad ships to fight each other, the -- Monitor -- and the -- Virginia -- (Merrimack), were the unique products of American design genius and ingenuity, North and South. In one afternoon, in a battle that lasted four hours, they ended the three-thousand-year tradition of wooden men-of-war and ushered in, as Admiral John A. Dahlgren called it, the reign of iron. -- In this absorbing history, novelist, historian, and tall-ship sailor James L. Nelson, through in-depth research and a storyteller's voice, brilliantly recounts the story of these magnificent ships, the men who built and fought them, and the extraordinary battle that made them legend. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$11.20
13) Reign of Iron : The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Original Boards. NEW/New. Type: Hardback 368 Pages. First edition hardback in dust-wrapper. With b/w photographs, illustraions and maps. Slight shelf wear else new unread copy. (more information)

Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)
$11.83
14) Reign of Iron : The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L.; Van Dusen (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine--Slightly Bumped/Fine--Slightly Rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$12.55
15) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 2004 First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$12.95
16) Reign of Iron : The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L.; Van Dusen (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004 First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$12.95
17) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$12.99
18) Reign of Iron: The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$12.99
19) reign of iron - the story of the first battling ironclads the monitor and the merrimack
nelson, james

Hard Cover. HarperCollins - William Morrow 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$13.00
20) Reign of Iron : The Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

New York:: William Morrow, 2004 As New condition in bright, shiny As New Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. Not a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. May have a remainder mark on the edge. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Fresh and crisp, obviously never read. With 16 pages of illustrations. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "The acclaimed author of the BRETHREN OF THE COAST trilogy revisits one of the great American naval battles and a turning point in our history -- the first major work on the subject in thirty-five years... The first ironclad ships to fight each other, the 'Monitor' and the 'Virginia' (Merrimack), were unique products of American design genius and ingenuity, North and South. In one afternoon, in a battle that lasted four hours, they ended the three-thousand year tradition of wooden men-of-war and ushered in, as Admiral John A. Dahlgren called it, 'the reign of iron.' In this absorbing history, novelist, historian, and tall-ship sailor James L. Nelson, through in-depth research and a storyteller's voice, brilliantly recounts the story of these magnificent ships, the men who built and fought them, and the extraordinary battle that made them legend.". First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Burgundy spine / beige boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (25.95). 8vo. xvi, 368pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$14.95
21) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 2004 Pp 368.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$15.00
22) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. As New. 2004. Hard Cover. 0060524030 . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
€10.95 ($17.18)
23) Reign of Iron: the Story of the First Battling Ironclads, the Monitor and the Merrimack
Nelson, James L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 The author recounts the history of the two ships, their crews, and their famous battle. Book is in excellent condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 368 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.67)
24) REIGN OF IRON: THE STORY OF THE FIRST BATTLING IRONCLADS, THE MONITOR AND THE MERRIMACK
Nelson, J. L

William Morrow. Hardback, fine in fine dustjacket.. 2004. Hardcover. Illustrated. ; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.88)