Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060524294
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Friend Flicka

by Mary O'Hara


ISBN: 0060524294
ISBN-13: 9780060524296
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 346

Publisher's Notes

Suddenly Ken heard the sound of horses coming near the house and started up so quickly that the leg of his chair tangled with the leg of the table and he went sprawling on the floor, then scrambled up and over to the window. . . . Ken leaned out the window as far as he could to see the last of them as they went down the Green, just jog-trotting . . .

"Ken . . . what are you doing?"

He scurried back to the table and made it true before he answered, "I'm doing my arithmetic."

It seems Ken can't do anything right. He loses saddle blankets and breaks reins . . . but then comes the worst news yet: a report card so bad that he has to repeat a grade. How can you tame the dreamy mind of a boy who stares out of the window instead of taking an exam? Enter Flicka, the chestnut filly with a wild spirit. Over the course of one magical summer, both will learn the meaning of responsibility, courage, and, ultimately, friendship.

Similar books


0060512628
My Friend Flicka
by Mary O'Hara

Through his intense devotion to the colt Flicka, a young boy living on a Wyoming ranch begins to learn about responsibility and gain a better understanding of his brusque father. Reprint. (A Fox 2000 film, releasing Winter 2006, directed by Michael Mayer) (General Fiction)

0786235845
The Half-Breed
by Bobbi Smith



03948391710
Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
by Walter Farley

A racing accident resulting in a frightened horse and an injured driver leads Alec Ramsey and Henry Dailey to try harness racing, working a son of the Black Stallion toward the Hambletonian. Reissue.

0385730055
The Last Dog on Earth
by Daniel Ehrenhaft

Logan Moore hates everyone. The father who abandoned him. The stepfather who wants to control him. Kids who get in his face. Everyone. Except Jack. A mangy mutt that nobody wants. Except Logan. He doesn't care that Jack has already bitten three workers at the animal shelter or that she's ugly. She's the only one who doesn't want anything from him and that's enough for Logan. But Jack is in terrible danger. A mysterious disease is sweeping across the country, turning dogs into vicious, raging predators. Jack isn't infected, but that won't keep her safe. People are shooting dogs on sight, and asking questions later. Logan's own parents want to hand Jack over to the authorities. Now Logan and Jack are on the run. There's nowhere they can turn and no one they can trust. Except each other.

0064410897
Free Again
by Terri Farley

For the Phantom, there is only one girl. For Sam, there is only one horse. When Sam finds a home for a group of "unadoptable" mustangs, she feels like a hero. But when she promises to help care for the horses -- especially the blind filly among them -- she's overwhelmed with responsibilities. Then the filly wanders off alone in a snowstorm. Will Sam be able to find her in time? Or will the Phantom be the one who saves the day?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060524294 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Friend Flicka
O'Hara, Mary

Harperfestival, 2003 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. Trade PaperBack. 0060524294 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 HarperFestival Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. Trade PaperBack. 0060524294 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 HarperFestival Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Mary O'Hara

HarperFestival. Used - Acceptable. Book and Access.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Mary O'Hara

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Mary O'Hara

HarperFestival. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Mary O'Hara

HarperFestival. New. New Book and Access.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
8) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0060524294 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0060524294 Cover and book have very light shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
10) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0060524294 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
11) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. 2003. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. 2003. Paperback. Used - Good. Name of previous owner written down side of text block in black marker. Other than that, book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics) by O'Hara, Mary
Mary O'Hara

HarperFestival, 2003-06-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Young Adult Reading/Info Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
14) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0060524294 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
15) My Friend Flicka Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
O'Hara, Mary

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0060524294 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.62
Add to cart