Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
To The Bone
by Neil McMahon
ISBN: 0060529164
ISBN-13: 9780060529161
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Working in the ER, Dr. Carroll Monks tries a risky medical procedure in an attempt to save a beautiful young woman apparently suffering from the aftereffects of plastic surgery. The attempt fails, the woman dies, the plastic surgeon blames Dr. Monks, and it looks like he is about to be slapped with a career-wrecking malpractice suit. Torn with remorse, Monks investigates the pasts of both the surgeon and the dead woman, and discovers that her death may not have been as simple as it first appeared.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[E]xhilirating....This exciting and tautly written thriller crackles with suspense and narrative tension throughout....McMahon comes into his own with this scalpel-sharp effort." (starred review)
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.04 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Late one hot summer night, a beautiful young actress named Eden Hale -- only hours removed from breast-augmentation surgery, and writhing in pain -- stumbles to the telephone and dials 911. Within minutes, an ambulance rushes her to San Francisco's Mercy Hospital. But by the time she arrives, she is dying, fast, of a mysterious, unrecognizable condition. Dr. Carroll Monks, the ER physician on duty, races to sort through her baffling symptoms in the few minutes he has left to save her. Monks has a sudden insight and, against the advice of his peers, risks a radical treatment, which will prove to be either a brilliant maneuver or a potentially deadly mistake. It fails. Eden Hale, vibrantly healthy and barely twenty-five years old, is dead. The fallout is immediate and intense. The plastic surgeon who operated on Eden -- Dr. D. Welles D'Anton, whose reputation as a surgical guarantor of perfection and agelessness has conferred on him a guru-like status -- blames Monks for her death. Criticism from Monks's hospital colleagues quickly follows and the threat of a lawsuit is not far behind. Monks's career is in jeopardy, but his own guilt and uncertainty are what haunt him worst of all. Convinced there's a hidden cause to Eden's death, Monks starts to delve into her past. Despite roadblocks that spring up in his path, he soon learns that the former prom queen was not the all-American girl she seemed to be: she was caught up in the world of pornography, and was even, possibly, having an illicit affair with D'Anton. Then Monks uncovers a secret that is far more frightening: other young women in D'Anton's care have wound up missing, dead, or horribly disfigured. In his search for the truth, Monks is drawn into a culture of unimaginable wealth and vanity -- only to discover that he is being used as a pawn in a decadent game of glamour and cruelty, one that places him in the crosshairs of a deadly psychopath. With To the Bone, Neil McMahon -- described by the Chicago Tribune as "a cross between Raymond Chandler and Thomas Harris" -- provides a heart-pounding journey into a world of murder and vanity gone wild that you won't soon forget, and demonstrates why he's been called "an author to remember" and "a writer you're going to be hearing a lot about."
Other Editions
Similar books

Kisscut
by Karin Slaughter
Saturday night dates at the skating rink have been a tradition in the small southern town of Heartsdale for as long as anyone can remember, but when a teenage quarrel explodes into a deadly shoot-out, Sara Linton -- the town's pediatrician and medical examiner -- finds herself entangled in a terrible tragedy. What seemed at first to be a horrific but individual catastrophe proves to have wider implications. The autopsy reveals evidence of long-term abuse, of ritualistic self -mutilation, but when Sara and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver start to investigate, they are frustrated at every turn. The children surrounding the victim close ranks. The families turn their backs. Then a young girl is abducted, and it becomes clear that the first death is linked to an even more brutal crime, one far more shocking than anyone could have imagined. Meanwhile, detective Lena Adams, still recovering from her sister's death and her own brutal attack, finds herself drawn to a young man who might hold the answers. But unless Lena, Sara, and Jeffrey can uncover the deadly secrets the children hide, it's going to happen again...

First Horseman
by John Case
On the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Arctic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long-dead miners. "Washington Post" reporter Frank Daly has the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the scientists on their historic mission is ruined by a ferocious storm. When he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the crew, but no one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions. LG and Mystery Guild selection.

Body Double
by Tess Gerritsen
Boston medical examiner Dr. Maura Isles literally meets her match–and must face a savage serial killer and shattering personal revelations–in the brilliant new novel of suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of The Surgeon and The Sinner. Dr. Maura Isles makes her living dealing with death. As a pathologist in a major metropolitan city, she has seen more than her share of corpses every day–many of them victims of violent murder. But never before has her blood run cold, and never has the grim expression “dead ringer” rung so terrifyingly true. Because never before has the lifeless body on the medical examiner’s table been her own. Yet there can be no denying the mind-reeling evidence before her shocked eyes and those of her colleagues, including Detective Jane Rizzoli: the woman found shot to death outside Maura’s home is the mirror image of Maura, down to the most intimate physical nuances. Even more chilling is the discovery that they share the same birth date and blood type. For the stunned Maura, an only child, there can be just one explanation. And when a DNA test confirms that Maura’s mysterious doppelgänger is in fact her twin sister, an already bizarre murder investigation becomes a disturbing and dangerous excursion into a past full of dark secrets. Searching for answers, Maura is drawn to a seaside town in Maine where other horrifying surprises await. But perhaps more frightening, an unknown murderer is at large on a cross-country killing spree. To stop the massacre and uncover the twisted truth about her own roots, Maura must probe her first living subject: the mother that she never knew . . . an icy and cunning woman who could be responsible for giving Maura life–and who just may have a plan to take it away.

Hoot
by Jonathan Kellerman
Psychologist Alex Delaware and L.A.P.D. detective Milo Sturgis investigate the bizarre case of two young acting students whose disappearance and claims of abduction are revealed to be a hoax, a case that takes another odd turn when one of the two is found murdered and the other vanishes, this time for real.

The Sisterhood
by Michael Palmer
Inside Boston Doctors Hospital, patients are dying. In the glare of the operating room, they survive the surgeon's knife. But in the dark, hollow silence of the night, they die. Suddenly, inexplicable, horribly. A tough, bright doctor will risk his very life-to dedicated young nurse unknowingly holds the and the answers. Together they will discover that no one is from...
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060529164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
To the Bone (Qty: 2)
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003-09-01. 1ST. Hardcover. Very good. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
To the Bone (Qty: 4)
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003-09-01. 1ST. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
To the Bone (Qty: 4)
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003-09-01. 1ST. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
To the Bone
Mcmahon, Neil
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060529164 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
To the Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1ST. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
To the Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1ST. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
To the Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1ST. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
To the Bone
Neil Mcmahon
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
To the Bone
Neil Mcmahon
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
To the Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
To the Bone
Mcmahon, Neil
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060529164 Great Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, some shelf wear rub to corners, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
To the Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 2003. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
To the Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2003. With To the Bone, Neil McMahon provides a heart-pounding journey into a world of murder and vanity gone wild that you won't soon forget.(From book description.) Book is in excellent shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. Note: This is a book club edition. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
To the Bone
Mcmahon, Neil
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060529164 New and unused with small stain of some sort on side - Harper Collins (Hardcover Fiction - 35) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2003. Very Good + Hardcover in Very Good + Dustjacket , nice clean tight copy,, shipped with DJ in clear protective mylar, from our local book reviewer (lightly read if ever). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
NY: Harper Collins (2003), 2003 Octavo, 244pp., Publisher's material laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
To The Bone
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003. Paperback. LikeNew/x. Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected proof. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
To the Bone [Hardcover] by McMahon, Neil
Neil McMahon
HarperCollins, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition 2003 HarperCollins Hardback; text clean/unread; color dj mint; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; gift quality copy at bargain price. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003 hard cover, business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
HarperCollins, New York; 2003; Very Good Trade Paperback, Uncorrected Proof. First Edition, First Printing. "Emergency-room physician Carroll Monks returns in his third adventure, and once again the San Francisco doctor has to moonlight as an amateur sleuth to solve a mystery." 244 pp. ISBN: 0060529164 Uncorrected Proof. Appears NEW & UNREAD. Noted flaw: back cover has two creases. Fiction; Mystery; Suspense; Mystery & Detective Stories; Thrillers; ARCs & Uncorrected Proofs; McMahon, Neil McMahon. ( more information) Offered by Books In Time (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
TO THE BONE
McMahon, Neil
HarperCollins. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060529164 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
To the Bone: A Novel
McMahon, Neil
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. 1st Edition (stated). Original Wraps. 9" X 6" 0060529164 Uncorrected Proof 1st ed, 1st printing, 244pp, Uncorrected Proof . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
To The Bone
McMahon, Neil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the orange dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A heart-pounding journey into a world of murder and vanity gone wild that you won't soon forget. 244 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
TO THE BONE
McMahon Neil
Harper Collins. 2003. 1st edition, a gripping thriller set in California. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
To The Bone
McMahon, Neil
HarperCollins, 2003 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Price inside dustcover: $23.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - She was gorgeous, young ... and dying horribly as she was carried into San Francisco's Mercy Hospital. But no one recognizes the mystery ailment that destroyed an all-American beauty queen whose life had spiraled downward into a seedy world of skin and video sex. And as the ER physician on duty, Dr. Carroll Monks will have to do penance for her death. Now, with his career at stake, Monks is looking for answers in a shadowy place where the desperate come seeking enduring youth and enhanced beauty -- and where the knife of a world-famous plastic surgeon can perform miracles ... or abominations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
To the Bone: A Novel
McMahon, Neil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
TO THE BONE
McMahon, Neil
N.Y.: Harper Collins, 2003. First edition, HB. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-06-052916-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
To the Bone (Qty: 25)
Neil McMahon
Harpercollins, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.30 x 6.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.6 oz. Late one hot summer night, a beautiful young actress named Eden Hale -- only hours removed from breast-augmentation surgery, and writhing in pain -- stumbles to the telephone and dials 911. Within minutes, an ambulance rushes her to San Francisco's Mercy Hospital. But by the time she arrives, she is dying, fast, of a mysterious, unrecognizable condition. -- Dr. Carroll Monks, the ER physician on duty, races to sort through her baffling symptoms in the few minutes he has left to save her. Monks has a sudden insight and, against the advice of his peers, risks a radical treatment, which will prove to be either a brilliant maneuver or a potentially deadly mistake. It fails. Eden Hale, vibrantly healthy and barely twenty-five years old, is dead. -- The fallout is immediate and intense. The plastic surgeon who operated on Eden -- Dr. D. Welles D'Anton, whose reputation as a surgical guarantor of perfection and agelessness has conferred on him a guru-like status -- blames Monks for her death. Criticism from Monks's hospital colleagues quickly follows and the threat of a lawsuit is not far behind. Monks's career is in jeopardy, but his own guilt and uncertainty are what haunt him worst of all. -- Convinced there's a hidden cause to Eden's death, Monks starts to delve into her past. Despite roadblocks that spring up in his path, he soon learns that the former prom queen was not the all-American girl she seemed to be: she was caught up in the world of pornography, and was even, possibly, having an illicit affair with D'Anton. Then Monks uncovers a secret that is far more frightening: other young women in D'Anton's care have wound up missing, dead, or horribly disfigured. -- In his search for the truth, Monks is drawn into a culture of unimaginable wealth and vanity -- only to discover that he is being used as a pawn in a decadent game of glamour and cruelty, one that places him in the crosshairs of a deadly psychopath. -- With -- To the Bone, -- Neil McMahon -- described by the Chicago Tribune as a cross between Raymond Chandler and Thomas Harris -- provides a heart-pounding journey into a world of murder and vanity gone wild that you won't soon forget, and demonstrates why he's been called an author to remember and a writer you're going to be hearing a lot about.. Working in the ER, Dr. Carroll Monks tries a risky medical procedure in an attempt to save a beautiful young woman apparently suffering from the aftereffects of plastic surgery. The attempt fails, the woman dies, the plastic surgeon blames Dr. Monks, and it looks like he is about to be slapped with a career-wrecking malpractice suit. Torn with remorse, Monks investigates the pasts of both the surgeon and the dead woman, and discovers that her death may not have been as simple as it first appeared. ...[E]xhilirating....This exciting and tautly written thriller crackles with suspense and narrative tension throughout....McMahon comes into his own with this scalpel-sharp effort. (starred review) -- Publishers Weekly (08/11/2003). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
To the Bone: A Novel
McMahon, Neil
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2003. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
To the Bone
Mcmahon, Neil
Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9.28 x 6.26 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
To the Bone
McMahon, Neil
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Near Fine 2003 1st printing Uncorrected Proof Cover bright, top edge very lt wave, some shelfwear, rubs Pages clean bright tight <br></br> From Publishers Weekly: This exhilarating new medical thriller by the author of Twice Dying and Blood Double brings back sleuthing physician Carroll Monks, plunging him into personal jeopardy. Monks is on duty at San Francisco's Mercy Hospital when a beautiful young woman is brought to the emergency room in a coma. He makes a radical attempt to save her life by administering a blood thinner; the attempt is unsuccessful, and the patient dies. The girl's enraged parents intend to bring a medical malpractice lawsuit against Monks that could ruin his career. Wracked with guilt, Monks sets out to investigate the patient's history. As he soon learns, the dead woman, Eden Hale, was a model and aspiring actress reduced to doing porn films. Delving further, Monks becomes convinced that there's more to the girl's death than simple malpractice. Specifically, his suspicions center on Dr. Welles D'Anton, San Francisco's premier plastic surgeon, who caters to the rich and beautiful, and who operated on Eden shortly before her death. D'Anton is arrogant but expert-hardly the type to make a mess of a relatively simple procedure. Thus, Monks has his work cut out for him. This exciting and tautly written thriller crackles with suspense and narrative tension throughout. The hospital scenes are believable and the plastic surgery angle is convincingly detailed. Monks, a most engaging medical detective, is at his best with his back to the wall, and McMahon comes into his own with this scalpel-sharp effort. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Advance Uncorrected Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
To The Bone
McMahon, Neil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. Singned by the author on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
TO THE BONE
Mcmahon, Neil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ VG/VG ~ *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Erased area on ffep.* Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Models (persons) : Emergency physicians: Thriller. ISBN: 0-06-052916-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION MEDICAL THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
To The Bone
McMahon, Neil
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2003 AS NEW, PRISTINE, SIGNED BY AUTHOR hardcover w/AS NEW dust jacket. FIRST/FIRST. Not clipped, not book club and not a remainder. GIFT QUALITY. Signed by author on title page (not laid in or on a bookplate). This is McMahon's THIRD medical suspense novel. Pure entertainment with lots of twists and turns. Nonsmoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS is a"one-woman" book business that is committed to stellar customer service, complete,accurate listings, and the belief that one of the greatest gifts we can give our children is a love for reading. Every order is appreciated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|