Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060531800
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel


ISBN: 0060531800
ISBN-13: 9780060531805
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this enthralling early-20th-century cocktail of science fiction, fantasy, and adventure, luxury airship cabin boy Matt Cruse, and a wealthy, intelligent passenger named Kate de Vries join forces to search for the existence of fantastical creatures rumored to be living in the skies. The elegant, well-crafted "Aurora" is hardworking Matt's home in the sky, and the young teen feels most firmly grounded floating 800 hundred feet above the earth. Though his father's death three years ago is still constantly in his thoughts, Matt loves his work and is as dedicated to the "Aurora" as he is to supporting his mother and sisters. After a dying balloonist shares knowledge of an unknown species, Matt soon finds himself involved in a dangerous, hair-raising exploration. This 2005 Printz Honor Book is brimming with exotic technology reminiscent of Victorian times, as well as interesting class conflicts and, above all, bravery.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Eos
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 355

Synopses

Matt, a young cabin boy aboard an airship, and Kate, a wealthy young girl traveling with her chaperone, team up to search for the existence of mysterious winged creatures reportedly living hundreds of feet above the Earth's surface.

Publisher's Notes

Sailing toward dawn, and I was perched atop the crow's nest, being the ship's eyes. We were two nights out of Sydney, and there'd been no weather to speak of so far. I was keeping watch on a dark stack of nimbus clouds off to the northwest, but we were leaving it far behind, and it looked to be smooth going all the way back to Lionsgate City. Like riding a cloud. . . .

Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on the Aurora, a huge airship that sails hundreds of feet above the ocean, ferrying wealthy passengers from city to city. It is the life Matt's always wanted; convinced he's lighter than air, he imagines himself as buoyant as the hydrium gas that powers his ship. One night he meets a dying balloonist who speaks of beautiful creatures drifting through the skies. It is only after Matt meets the balloonist's granddaughter that he realizes that the man's ravings may, in fact, have been true, and that the creatures are completely real and utterly mysterious.

In a swashbuckling adventure reminiscent of Jules Verne and Robert Louis Stevenson, Kenneth Oppel, author of the best-selling Silverwing trilogy, creates an imagined world in which the air is populated by transcontinental voyagers, pirates, and beings never before dreamed of by the humans who sail the skies.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060532289
Skybreaker
by Kenneth Oppel

Matt Cruse, the brave young cabin boy from Airborne and a student at the Airship Academy, and Kate de Vries, a young heiress, team up with a gypsy and a daring captain to find a long-lost airship, rumored to carry a treasure beyond imagination. Reader's Guide available.

0439176824
The Seventh Tower
by Garth Nix

Tal, in order to secure his family's position among the Chosen, attempts to steal a sunstone and is caught, so he is banished from the mountaintop castle and thrown into a new unknown world where great dangers loom. Original.

0689869118
Black Water
by D.J. MacHale

While pursuing Saint Dane in the territory of Eelong, fifteen-year-old Bobby Pendragon discovers that a plague is ravaging the land and so must decide whether to go on with his quest and risk the lives of his friends in the process or follow the instructions given to him by his Uncle Press. Original.

03992316510
The Long Patrol
by Brian Jacques

Barradum! Barradum! Barrabubbitybubbityboom! Tamello De Fformelo Tussock wants more than anything to join the Long Patrol, those staunch and stalwart hare warriors who make their home at the top of Salamandastron Mountain. But Tammo, as he is called, is too young and inexperienced. Or is he? Guided by the nomad squirrel Russa, Tammo makes his way to Redwall, where the Long Patrol has gathered to protect their beloved Abbey from the great rat Rapscallions. And as the mighty rats rear their ugly heads and ancient Redwall warriors fall, young Tammo learns what life, death and honor really mean as a new generation of Redwall heroes comes to the fore to save their home from evil.

0399238794
Sands Of Time
by Michael Hoeye

When his friend's new art exhibit of cat paintings opens at the local theater of their rodent city, Hermux Tantamoq, the watch-making mouse, finds himself in a predicament when he shows support for his friend by taking a stand against the city's mayor and a group of militant mice trying to close the show.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060531800 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards))
Kenneth Oppel

Eos. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
2) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) (Qty: 12)
Kenneth Oppel

Eos, 2004-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
3) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards))
Kenneth Oppel

Eos, 2004-05-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
4) Airborn
Oppel, Kenneth

Eos, 2004-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) Airborn
Oppel, Kenneth

New York: HarperCollins, 2004 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) (Qty: 23)
Oppel, Kenneth

Eos. Hardcover. 0060531800 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
7) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) (Qty: 7)
Oppel, Kenneth

Eos. Hardcover. 0060531800 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
8) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) (Qty: 3)
Oppel, Kenneth

Eos. Hardcover. 0060531800 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
9) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards)) (Qty: 5)
Kenneth Oppel

Eos, 2004-05-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
10) Airborn
Oppel, Kenneth

Eos an Imprint of Haper Collins Publishers, 2004, 2004. Pictorial Wrapper. New/No Jacket As Issued. Uncorrected Proof.. ISBN: 0060531800. Pictorial Wrapper. New/No Jacket As Issued. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
11) Airborn (Bccb Blue Ribbon Fiction Books (Awards))
Kenneth Oppel

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
12) Airborn (Signed)
Oppel, Kenneth

New York: EOS/HarperCollins, 2004. First edition - first printing. Pristine condition. Signed by author on title page. Collectible. Brodart. Giftworthy. 'Sailing toward dawn, and I was perched atop the crow's nest, being the ship's eyes. We were two nights out of Sydney, and there'd been no weather to speak of so far. I was keeping watch on a dark stack of nimbus clouds off to the northwest, but we were leaving it far behind, and it looked to be smooth going all the way back to Lionsgate City. Like riding a cloud....Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on the Aurora, a huge airship that sails hundreds of feet above the ocean, ferrying wealthy passengers from city to city. It is the life Matt's always wanted; convinced he's lighter than air, he imagines himself as buoyant as the hydrium gas that powers his ship. One night he meets a dying balloonist who speaks of beautiful creatures drifting through the skies. It is only after Matt meets the balloonist's granddaughter that he realizes that the man's ravings may, in fact, have been true, and that the creatures are completely real and utterly mysterious. In a swashbuckling adventure reminiscent of Jules Verne and Robert Louis Stevenson, Kenneth Oppel, author of the best-selling Silverwing trilogy, creates an imagined world in which the air is populated by transcontinental voyagers, pirates, and beings never before dreamed of by the humans who sail the skies. ' Collectible. Brodart. Giftworthy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart