Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Paper Life

by O'Neal, Tatum


ISBN: 0060540974
ISBN-13: 9780060540975

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Published date: 2004
Edition:

Similar books


1582344655
True Myths
by Nigel Andrews



0060544783
America's Mom
by Rick Kogan

For two generations of Americans, reading Ann Landers's daily column was as important as eating breakfast and as natural as brushing their teeth. For nearly fifty years an entire nation turned to this quick-witted, worldly-wise counselor for advice on everything from proper dinner etiquette to sex, yet few actually knew the real woman behind the byline. Award–winning journalist Rick Kogan was Ann Landers's last editor and close friend, and in America's Mom he paints an intimate, affectionate, knowing, and deeply honest portrait of a remarkable woman whose real life story rivaled anything that appeared in the millions of letters she received and responded to during her long career. Iowa-born Eppie Lederer was first hired by the Chicago Sun-Times to take over the daily advice column in 1955 -- and over the next half-century she helped shape the nation's social and sexual landscape. Already a fiercely independent housewife and political activist, she reinvented herself as "Ann Landers," went on to become America's beloved "surrogate mother," and was one of the country's most influential women. The friend and confidante of celebrities, journalists, and politicians, she composed columns that touched the lives of so many -- even as her own life was shaken by dramatic, often heartbreaking events. Written with the enthusiastic support and coop-eration of Ann Landers's colleagues, admirers, and friends, Kogan's unforgettable memoir is a fascinating, full-bodied account of the triumphs, the wisdom, the courage, and the many trials of one of the twentieth century's most enduring icons -- her painful lifelong feud with her identical twin sister, "Dear Abby"; her outspokenness and stubborn refusal to shy away from even the most controversial topics; and the tragic breakup of her own thirty-six-year marriage when her husband abandoned her for another woman, an event that she bravely and openly shared with her millions of sympathetic fans. Here, too, is a wealth of touching, enlightening, and remarkable true stories shared by people from all walks of life who were profoundly affected by the good sense and guidance of Ann Landers. America's Mom is a moving tribute to a singular woman who has earned an eternal place in our culture . . . and our hearts.

0312252927
Monkey Business
by Simon Louvish

Strange but true: this is the first authentic account of the Marx Brothers, their origins and of the roots of their comedy. First and foremost, this is the saga of a family whose theatrical roots stretch back to mid-19th century Germany. From Groucho Marx's first warblings with the singing Leroy Trio, this book brings to life the vanished world of America's wild and boisterous variety circuits, leading to the Marx Brothers' Broadway successes, and their alliance with New York's theatrical lions, George S. Kaufman and the 'Algonquin Round Table'. Never-before-published scripts, well-minted Marxian dialogue, and much madness and mayham feature in this tale of the Brothers' battles with Hollywood, their films, their loves and marriages, and the story of the forgotten brother Gummo.

1400077818
Nicole Kidman
by David Thomson

An original portrait of Nicole Kidman reflects on what it means to be an actress today while chronicling her life on- and offscreen, describing how she has changed throughout her career, examining her personal decisions about her life, and analyzing what celebrity means in the life of an actress. Reprint. 12,500 first printing.

0743281330
A Bed Of Red Flowers
by Nelofer Pazira

An Afghanistan woman recounts her childhood in 1970s Kabul, which was marked by her doctor father's imprisonment by communists, the Russian invasion, her teenage membership in a resistance group, her family's eventual escape to Canada, and her efforts to find a missing beloved friend years later.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060540974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperEntertainment Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Paper Life
Tatum O'Neal

HarperEntertainment. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Paper Life
Tatum O'Neal

HarperEntertainment. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Paper Life (Qty: 3)
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, 01-Oct-2004. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081012185234M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
7) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges, plus a partial price label on back. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
13) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
14) A Paper Life
Tatum O'Neal

HarperEntertainment. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($24.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Pristine unmarked text with b&w photographs. Pristine page ends. Mint pictorial jacket. "A Paper Life is a story of strength and courage: unflinchingly honest, yet poignant, often funny and upfailingly uplifting. It is a tale of triumph steeped in Hollywood lore__and an inspiring testament to the healing power of love.". ISBN: 0-06-054097-4. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 First edition, first print, good condition hardcover, light shelfwear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
18) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Minor edge wear on jacket, the rest of the book is in perfect condition, a GREAT buy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
19) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.26 x 6.56 x 1.1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 285 pages. . ISBN: 0060540974. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York: HarperCollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket: A couple tiny bumps to head of spine. . Light wear to dust jacket.. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
21) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004 Very light bumps around edges. DJ clean lightly scuffed andbumped around edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

NY: Harper Entertainment. VG+ in VG+ DJ (initials on endpaper & 1/2 title page). 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: film, biography, 0-06-054097-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

Harper Collins, 2004. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) A Paper Life

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Paper Life, A
O'Neal, Tatum

NY: HarperEntertainment. 1st edition. 2004. VG-/VG. Hard Cover. text clean; glue ghosts eps; chip bottom edge of sp; sects of b/w photos; ISBN: 0060540974 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004 Dust jacket reveals light wear along edges at spine. Binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 Excellent Condition - Harper Collins Publishers - 2004 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Biography - 22) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
28) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

Harper Collins, 2004. This hardback book is in Fine condition. Clean, tight, bright. unmarked. in a complete and Glossy Dust Jacket. Bookclub edition. the Autobiography of Tatum O'Neal.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

NY, USA: Harper, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) A Paper Life
Tatum O'Neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) A Paper Life
O'Neal,Tatum

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (24.95). photos,film clips Movies HarperCollins 2004 hardcover. 285 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. NO defects. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover, light shelfwear to dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
35) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 First edition,very good condition hardcover, remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
36) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, 2004. HDJ. G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
37) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, N. Y.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
38) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal :: :: Tatum ::

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. 285pp Photos Previous owner's address label on front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW. Cloth Hardback. Very Good+/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
39) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
40) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, October 1, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Actors & Actresses (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
41) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, October 1, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Actors & Actresses (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
42) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment, October 1, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Actors & Actresses (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
43) PAPER LIFE
O'NEAL, TATUM

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 2004. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
44) TATUM O'NEAL, A PAPER LIFE
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004 RED SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 285 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
45) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. biography. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
46) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. 285 pp. Very light wear. DJ: light rubbing. . 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
47) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. At age ten, Tatum O'Neal became the youngest Oscar winner in the film classic Paper Moon. She was hailed as a new kind of child star - sassy and precocious - for a hip, cynical age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
49) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperEntertainment. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
50) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment. 2004. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
51) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
52) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum, McNichol, Kristy, Dillon, Matt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
53) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/VERY GOOD CONDITION. THE CHILD STAR AND ACTRESS LIFE AND TIMES BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
54) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, NY: HarperCollins Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 285pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060540974 Keywords: Hollywood Biography, Oscar Winners, Child Actors, Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
55) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 285 pages. New book. Stated first edition. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Red remainder mark along top page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Cream cover with red wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060540974. First Edition. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED, Brand, New, Non-fiction, Biography. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
56) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. New York: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Dust Jacket covered with brodart protector. ISBN: 0060540974 . ISBN: 0060540974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
57) A Paper Life
Tatum O'neal

HarperEntertainment, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! The cover shows slight shelf and edge wear. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
58) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 2004. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
59) A Paper Life FREE SHIPPING
O'Neal, Tatum

HarperCollins, 2004. 285pp, plus 32 photo-pages. A high-speed life beginning with a mother who is the beautiful alcoholic movie actress Joanna Moore and a father/co-star who is flamboyant playboy actor Ryan O'Neal, the precocious Tatum was 10 when she won an Oscar, 21 when she married mercurial tennis champion John McEnroe, and barely over 25 when she became a divorced mother of 3 in the grip of demons.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
60) A Paper Life
O'neal, Tatum

HarperEntertainment. Hardcover. 0060540974 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.98
Add to cart 
61) A Paper Life: My Story
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004 very good in very good dustjacket-first edition, flat signed by the author on first blank page. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart