Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060541881
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Johnny And The Dead

by Terry Pratchett


ISBN: 0060541881
ISBN-13: 9780060541880
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the second title in the Johnny Maxwell trilogy, the 12-year-old hero finds himself tangled up in the fortunes of the town’s dead. With a real estate deal threatened to flatten their cemetery, the dead are desperate for help, and Johnny’s the unfortunate boy they turn to.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 224

Synopses

After twelve-year-old Johnny Maxwell suddenly starts seeing and talking to ghosts, he and his friends become involved in a battle to save the local cemetery.

Publisher's Notes

Fast, funny, and poignant, the second book in the Johnny Maxwell trilogy explores the bonds between the living and the dead while proving it's never too late to have the time of your life---even if it's your afterlife.

Similar books


0618430180
The Old Willis Place
by Mary Downing Hahn

Diana and her brother Georgie have been living a cursed existence in the woods behind the old Willis place, but when a new caretaker comes to live in the decrepit mansion, Diana will dare to reveal herself in an effort to make a new friend and free herself and Georgie from their predicament.

0439629071
Am I the Princess or the Frog?
by Jim Benton



0385909152
One Night In Doom House
by R. L. Stine

Dragged into a haunted house by his friend Aaron, Max finds some objects that he thinks might help his ghost friends Nicky and Tara. But when he takes them home for further research, he upsets a whole colony of evil ghosts—and sends a crazy human-melting Heat Ghost after the girl of his dreams! When Max realizes what he’s done, he embarks on a wild ride across town to keep the ghost from melting his classmates. Will he make it in time—or will his whole school melt into the ground, with all his friends inside? From the Hardcover edition.

0142500186
Dial-A-Ghost
by Eva Ibbotson

A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians.

0152046704
Story Time
by Edward Bloor

Having been excepted to Whittaker Magnet School, an establishment known for their high standardized test scores, George and Kate are excited about the intense education they will be receiving until they enter the institution's bleak world of windowless classes and practice tests.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060541881 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Johnny and the Dead (Johnny Maxwell Trilogy, 2.)
Terry Pratchett

HarperCollins, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$3.98
2) Johnny and the Dead (Johnny Maxwell Trilogy, 2.)
Terry Pratchett

HarperCollins, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Book. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
$5.84
3) NY AND THE DEAD
Pratchett, Terry

HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. HardCover. 0060541881 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Back jacket has a small 1/2 tear to top right corner. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$10.99
4) Johnny and the Dead (Johnny Maxwell Trilogy, 2.)
Pratchett, Terry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060541881 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.59
5) Johnny and the Dead (Johnny Maxwell Trilogy, 2.) (Qty: 3)
Pratchett, Terry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060541881 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.59
6) Johnny and the Dead (Johnny Maxwell Trilogy, 2.)
Pratchett, Terry

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060541881 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.59
7) Johnny and the Dead - Johnny Maxwell vol. 2
Pratchett, Terry

Harper, 2006. Later Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$15.99
8) Johnny and the Dead (Johnny Maxwell Trilogy, 2.) (Qty: 5)
Terry Pratchett

HarperCollins, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.51
9) Johnny and the Dead
Pratchett, Terry

New York:: HarperCollins:, 2005,. Uncorrected proof, Trade paperback, Fine,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
$28.00
10) Johnny and the Dead
Pratchett, Terry

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$29.95