Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wicked Day
by Mary Stewart
ISBN: 0060548282
ISBN-13: 9780060548285
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.68 pounds Pages: 417
Publisher's Notes
Born of an incestuous relationship between King Arthur and his half sister, the evil sorceress Morgause, the bastard Mordred is reared in secrecy. Called to Camelot by events he cannot deny, Mordred becomes Arthur's most trusted counselor -- a fateful act that leads to the "wicked day of destiny" when father and son must face each other in battle.
Other Editions
Similar books

Crystal Cave
by Mary Stewart
Born the bastard son of a Welsh princess, Myridden Emrys -- or as he would later be known, Merlin -- leads a perilous childhood, haunted by portents and visions. But destiny has great plans for this no-man's-son, taking him from prophesying before the High King Vortigern to the crowning of Uther Pendragon . . . and the conception of Arthur -- king for once and always.

Last Enchantment
by Mary Stewart
Arthur Pendragon is King! Unchallenged on the battlefield, he melds the country together in a time of promise. But sinister powers plot to destroy Camelot, and when the witch-queen Morgause -- Arthur's own half sister -- ensnares him in an incestuous liaison, a fatal web of love, betrayal, and bloody vengeance is woven.

Sorcerer
by Jack Whyte
In the sixth volume of Whyte's widely praised Camulod Chronicles, the king iscrowned--and a legend is born.

The Hollow Hills
by Mary Stewart
Keeping watch over the young Arthur Pendragon, the prince and prophet Merlin Ambrosius is haunted by dreams of the magical sword Caliburn, which has been hidden for centuries. When Uther Pendragon is killed in battle, the time of destiny is at hand, and Arthur must claim the fabled sword to become the true High King of Britain.

The Saxon Shore
by Jack Whyte
In this historically authentic novel, the orphaned Arthur, heir to the Colony of Camulod, is adopted by his cousin. Meryln realizes that he must prepare young Arthur to unify the clans of Britain and to guard the mighty sword Excalibur.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060548282 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Wicked Day
Stewart, Mary
Harpercollins . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4)
Stewart, Mary
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers. A little purple smudge . to the fore edge.. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wicked Day
Stewart, Mary
U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. About this title: From the author of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, and The Last Enchantment comes the spellbinding final chapter of King Arthur's reign. Born of an incestuous relationship between King Arthur andhis half-sister, M ordred grows up to be his father's trusted counselor in the "wicked day of destiny". Book Description Born of an incestuous relationship between King Arthur and his half sister, the evil sorceress Morgause, the bastard Mordred is reared in secrecy. Called to Camelot by events he cannot deny, Mordred becomes Arthur's most trusted counselor -- a fateful act that leads to the "wicked day of destiny" when father and son must face each other in battle.. ISBN: 0060548282. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wicked Day, The
Stewart, Mary
EOS Div of Harper Collins, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060548282. 2003 edition. Publisher: EOS. 432 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Mary Stewart continues her unusual twist on the Arthurian legend with Mordred's story in The Wicked Day. Stephen Thorne, who narrated her Merlin trilogy, continues to be captivating, weaving the tale with empathy and understanding. Born of an incestuous relationship between King Arthur and his half sister, the evil sorceress Morgause, the bastard Mordred is reared in secrecy. Called to Camelot by events he cannot deny, Mordred becomes Arthur's most trusted counselor -- a fateful act that leads to the "wicked day of destiny" when father and son must face each other in battle.. Trade Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4)
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). PAPERBACK. 0060548282 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2003-05-01. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 3)
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). PAPERBACK. 0060548282 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4)
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). PAPERBACK. 0060548282 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). PAPERBACK. 0060548282 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4)
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). PAPERBACK. 0060548282 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Wicked Day
Stewart, Mary
*HPCLP. NEW PAPERBACK. Paperback: 432 pages Publisher: Eos (Trade) (May 6, 2003) . 0060548282 . Paperback: 432 pages. Publisher: Eos (Trade) (May 6, 2003). ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wicked Day
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. The Arthurian Saga, Book 4; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 432 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Stewart, Mary
Eos (Trade). PAPERBACK. 0060548282 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wicked Day (The Arthurian Saga, Book 4)
Mary Stewart
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|