Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060563443
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Skeleton Man

by Tony Hillerman


ISBN: 0060563443
ISBN-13: 9780060563448
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Retired Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police return for a 17th mystery in the critically acclaimed and bestselling series. Chee, Leaphorn, and Chee's fiancee Bernie Manuelito are attempting to clear the name of a young man accused of robbery and murder. Their investigation leads to a catastrophic collision between two airplanes that occurred nearly half a century ago, and a search for the remains of one of the victims, a diamond dealer, believed to be at the bottom of the Grand Canyon along with a sizeable sample of his merchandise. Both the diamonds and what's left of the body are important prizes, as the DNA in the skeleton could confirm a young woman's claim to the dead man's sizeable estate. The action climaxes with a perilous struggle by several interested parties to be first to reach the remains and the diamonds.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[S]terling....Hillerman continues to shine as the best of the West." (starred review)

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[C]onsiderable suspense in the race to bottom of one of the most spectacular and treacherous landscapes Hillerman's ever explored."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] masterly working of...[a]...powerful [Hopi] myth....No wonder Hillerman's stories never grow old. Like myths, they keep evolving with the telling."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

Hailed as "a wonderful storyteller" by the New York Times, and a "national and literary cultural sensation" by the Los Angeles Times, bestselling author Tony Hillerman is back with another blockbuster novel featuring the legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee.

Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading post robbery. A simple-minded kid nailed for the crime is the cousin of an old colleague of Sergeant Jim Chee. He needs help and Chee, and his fiancée Bernie Manuelito, decide to provide it.

Proving the kid's innocence requires finding the remains of one of 172 people whose bodies were scattered among the cliffs of the Grand Canyon in an epic airline disaster 50 years in the past. That passenger had handcuffed to his wrist an attaché case filled with a fortune in-- one of which seems to have turned up in the robbery.

But with Hillerman, it can't be that simple. The daughter of the long-dead diamond dealer is also seeking his body. So is a most unpleasant fellow willing to kill to make sure she doesn't succeed. These two tense tales collide deep in the canyon at the place where an old man died trying to build a cult reviving reverence for the Hopi guardian of the Underworld. It's a race to the finish in a thunderous monsoon storm to see who will survive, who will be brought to justice, and who will finally unearth the Skeleton Man.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060563745
Dance Hall Of The Dead
by Tony Hillerman

Two young boys suddenly disappear. One of them, a Zuñi, leaves a pool of blood behind. Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn, of the Navajo Tribal Police, tracks the brutal killer. Three things complicate the search: an archaeological dig, a steel hypodermic needle, and the strange laws of the Zuñi. Compelling, terrifying, and highly suspenseful, Dance Hall of the Dead never relents -- from first page till last.

0060563451
The Shape Shifter
by Tony Hillerman

"Retired Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn returns to put together the clues from his last unsolved case--a mystery involving the disappearance of a priceless Navajo rug--without the help of his sidekicks Jim Chee and Bernie Manuelito, who are on their honeymoon. 500,000 first printing."

0060194448
The Wailing Wind
by Tony Hillerman

To Officer Bernadette Manuelito, the man curled up on the truck seat was just another drunk -- which got Bernie in trouble for mishandling a crime scene -- which got Sergeant Jim Chee in trouble with the FBI -- which drew Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn out of retirement and back into the old "Golden Calf" homicide, a case he had hoped to forget. Nothing had seemed complicated about that earlier one. A con game had gone sour. A swindler had tried to sell wealthy old Wiley Denton the location of one of the West's multitude of legendary lost gold mines. Denton had shot the swindler, called the police, confessed the homicide, and done his short prison time. No mystery there. Except why did the rich man's bride vanish? The cynics said she was part of the swindle plot. She'd fled when it failed. But, alas, old Joe Leaphorn was a romantic. He believed in love, and thus the Golden Calf case still troubled him. Now, papers found in this new homicide case connect the victim to Denton and to the mythical Golden Calf Mine. The first Golden Calf victim had been there just hours before Denton killed him. And while Denton was killing him, four children trespassing among the rows of empty bunkers in the long-abandoned Wingate Ordnance Depot called in an odd report to the police. They had heard, in the wind wailing around the old buildings, what sounded like music and the cries of a woman. Bernie Manuelito uses her knowledge of Navajo country, its tribal traditions, and her friendship with a famous old medicine man to unravel the first knot of this puzzle, with Jim Chee putting aside his distaste of the FBI to help her. But the questions raised by this second Golden Calf murder aren't answered until Leaphorn solves the puzzle left by the first one and discovers what the young trespassers heard in the wailing wind.

0060175818
First Eagle
by Tony Hillerman

The newest entry in Tony Hillerman's bestselling series finds legendary Navajo tribal policemen Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee on the trail of the killer of the researchers struggling to control a bubonic plague outbreak on the Big Reservation.

0061000019
Blessing Way
by Tony Hillerman

When Lt. Joe Leaphorn of the Navajo Tribal Police discovers a corpse with a mouth full of sand at a crime scene seemingly without tracks or clues, he is ready to suspect a supernatural killer. And what he must stalk is the Wolf-Witch along a chilling trail between mysticism and murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060563443 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels) (Qty: 5)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins, 2004. Joe Leaphorn, former Navajo tribal police lieutenant, is not a happy retiree. So when his successor asks him to look into how a young Hopi named Billy Tuve came by a valuable diamond the boy tried to pawn for a fraction of its worth, Joe finds himself involved in a five decade old mystery. It dates back to a plane crash in the Grand Canyon, one that took the life of a man whose putative daughter also has an interest in the diamond; it could lead her to her father's remains, from which she hopes to extract enough DNA to establish her birthright. For good measure, Hillerman adds a couple of villains determined to beat her to the site of the crash, a cache of other diamonds long since given up for lost in the Canyon's watery depths, and a Hopi ritual that's kept the site secret for years. It's a good yarn, well but twice told; Hillerman sets it up in a chronologically confusing opening chapter, in which Joe spins the story for a couple of former law-enforcement colleagues--not just to entertain or enlighten them but to demonstrate what he calls his "Navajo belief in universal connections. The cause leads to inevitable effect. The entire cosmos being an infinitely complicated machine all working together." Hillerman is a name-brand writer with a huge and well deserved following. His evocation of the landscape of the Southwest is as compelling as it ever was, and many familiar characters from the other 18 novels in this prize-winning series appear here, notably Sergeant Jim Chee and border patrol officer Bernie Manuelito, the woman Chee hopes to marry. Joe Leaphorn remains his most fully-realized protagonist; his perspective on life, destiny, and the sometimes uneasy truce between Native Americans and whites gives this series a unique place in the genre. But as evidenced by his latest, Hillerman's hero needs more than a retired duffer's memories to keep him vital and alive, even for his most dedicated fans. --Jane Adams From Starred Review. In MWA Grandmaster Hillerman's sterling 17th Chee/Leaphorn novel, a 1956 collision between passenger planes high above the Grand Canyon leaves a courier's arm and attached diamond-filled security case unaccounted for after almost half a century. Enter retired Navajo Tribal Police Lt. Joe Leaphorn, who must try to connect the dots between an old robbery involving a valuable diamond and a more recent crime involving another diamond, both of which may somehow be related to the plane-crash jewels. The puzzle soon draws in fellow Navajo officer Sgt. Jim Chee and former cop Bernie Manuelito, Chee's soon-to-be bride. Billy Tuve, a cousin of Chee's lawman buddy Cowboy Dashee, is arrested after trying to pawn a gem believed to have come from the more recent robbery. Dashee enlists Chee's help to verify Tuve's story of a mysterious old man who gave him the jewel during a journey to a canyon-bottom shrine. But the good guys soon learn there are plenty more people in the hunt, and some will stop at nothing to get what they're after. The stakes are high and the danger escalates clear through to the final pages. Hillerman continues to shine as the best of the West. ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.. First Edition Stated NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Harpercollins. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Name inside, , looks never read ; Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels; ; . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
18) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)

0.01. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) SKELETON MAN
Hillerman, Tony

Good+; Hardcover; HarperCollins; 2004. Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Hailed as "a wonderful storyteller" by the New York Times, and a "national and literary cultural sensation" by the Los Angeles Times, bestselling author Tony Hillerman is back with another blockbuster novel featuring the legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee. <P>Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading post robbery. A simple-minde d kid nailed for the crime is the cousin of an old colleague of Sergeant Jim Chee. He needs help and Chee, and his fiancée Bernie Manuelito, decide to provide it. <P>Proving the kid's innocence requires finding the remains of one of 172 people whose bodies were scattered among the cliffs of the Grand Canyon in an epic airline disaster 50 years in the past. That passenger had handcuffed to his wrist an attaché case filled with a fortune in -- one of which seems to have turned up in the robbery. <P>But with Hillerman, it can't be that simple. The daughter of the long-dead diamond dealer is also seeking his body. So is a most unpleasant fellow willing to kill to make sure she doesn't succeed. These two tense tales collide deep in the canyon at the place where an old man died trying to build a cult reviving reverence for the Hopi guardian of the Underworld. It's a race to the finish in a thunderous monsoon storm to see who will survive, who will be brought to justice, and who will finally unearth the Skeleton Man. . (more information)

Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 29 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 241 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 Book and dust jacket in good condition, mild shelf wear, slight spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
23) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins, 2004. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. 241 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
25) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, book club edition, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
26) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 like new/like new DJ, only very minor shelfwear. NOT a remainder, no markings of any kind. (Edition:) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
27) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Collins USA, 2004 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
28) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 light wear on edges of d/j . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
30) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Harper Collins Publishers, 2004. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 241 pages. First Edition. Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading p... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
31) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: HarperCollins. 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good. 241 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
32) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

Amazon Remainders Account. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
33) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

Amazon Remainders Account. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
34) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
35) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Hardcover, DJ protected by book cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
36) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 2004. Third Printing. Hardcover. Joe Leaphorn; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages; Silver DJ very lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Joe Leaphorn; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins, 2004. not clipped 241 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
40) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-056344-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
41) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0060563443. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
42) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins, 2004. not clipped 241 pp. Leaphorn and Chee. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
43) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004 [S] Bumped corners to boards. Light edge-wear to d.j. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
44) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn / Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

New York: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket: A little dent and a tiny split at . head of spine. Light shelf wear.. 2004. Second Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
45) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

NY: HarperCollins, 2004. Book Club Edition VG/VG. Hardback. Book: some rubbing & light edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. DJ: light rubbing & edgewear. 241 pages Keywords: 0060563443 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) SKELETON MAN
Hillerman,Tony

HarperCollins, New York, 2004. First Edition Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine silver pictorial dj. Giftable. An interesting mystery by a master story teller. Combination of policework and Native American culture. 241 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) SKELETON MAN
Tony Hillerman

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 241 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York U.S.A.: HarperCollins. 2004. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

NY: Harper, 2004. First Edition. 1st printing. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. . ISBN: 0060563443. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Harpercollins, 2004 This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 Book is in very good condition, read carefully once. Slight shelfwear on cover. Stated first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
53) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. edgewear o/w very clean copy. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
54) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Hailed as "a wonderful storyteller" by the New York Times, and a "national and literary cultural sensation" by the Los Angeles Times, bestselling author Tony Hillerman is back with another blockbuster novel featuring the legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee. <P>Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading post robbery. A simple-minded kid nailed for the crime is the cousin of an old colleague of Sergeant Jim Chee. He needs help and Chee, and his fiancée Bernie Manuelito, decide to provide it. <P>Proving the kid's innocence requires finding the remains of one of 172 people whose bodies were scattered among the cliffs of the Grand Canyon in an epic airline disaster 50 years in the past. That passenger had handcuffed to his wrist an attaché case filled with a fortune in -- one of which seems to have turned up in the robbery. <P>But with Hillerman, it can't be that simple. The daughter of the long-dead diamond dealer is also seeking his body. So is a most unpleasant fellow willing to kill to make sure she doesn't succeed. These two tense tales collide deep in the canyon at the place where an old man died trying to build a cult reviving reverence for the Hopi guardian of the Underworld. It's a race to the finish in a thunderous monsoon storm to see who will survive, who will be brought to justice, and who will finally unearth the Skeleton Man. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
55) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to lower corners. ISBN: 0060563443. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
56) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.a couple pages slightly bent.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.78
Add to cart 
57) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins, December 1, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( H ) : Hillerman, Tony (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
58) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
59) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060563443 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
60) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st printing. Slight scuffing on dust jacket. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
61) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st printing. Slight scuffing on dust jacket. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
62) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004 3rd Printing, Black over grey boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
63) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, First Printing, Text is clean and crisp.Light shelf and edge wear. Not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Lazy Bend Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
64) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: HarperCollins. 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards; lightest reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
65) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket;. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Joe Leaphorn; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 241 pages; Silver DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Previous owner address label. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

NY: HarperCollins, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
67) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Very good + hardcover in very good + dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy - new looking. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
68) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publisher, 2004. Very good book and dustjacked + clean, tight, almost as new. A. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
69) Skeleton Man
Hillerman, Tony

HarperCollins. 2004. F 1st Edition. Very Good. wrinkles to top and bottom of spine on dj and along bottom of book (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
70) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Hillerman, Tony

New York, New York USA: Harpercollins, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
71) Skeleton Man (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)
Tony Hillerman

HarperCollins, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Good. Book and dust jacket in good condition. (more information<