Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060572027
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Latino Wave

How Hispanics are Transforming Politics in America

by Jorge Ramos ; Ezra E. Fitz


ISBN: 0060572027
ISBN-13: 9780060572020
Format: Paperback

Summary

At election time, TV is full of references by talking heads to "the Latino vote." Actually, there are many votes, as Latinos comprise a large and growing group whose impact is significant, and perhaps will soon be decisive. Jorge Ramos presents an in-depth analysis of the Latino participation in politics at all levels. What key issues are of importance to Latino voters? Who are they? Where are they? What is the nature of their participation in the political process? Where are their alliances? How are the political parties acknowledging this new bloc of voters? Do Latino voters comprise a unified or diverse group? And what are the prospects for the future? Ramos credits Latino voters with electing George W. Bush, and he implies that the party that grasps their importance will succeed, and the one that does not will fail.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 289

Publisher's Notes

An Emmy Award-winning journalist and the author of No Borders assesses the impact of the Latino vote on American politics, exploring issues that are important to Latin Americans today while making predictions about the implications of future demographic changes.

Similar books


0471423270
Bush's Brain
by James C. Moore

The most powerful individual in the United States may not be George W. Bush. It is probably Karl Rove, the President’s brilliant advisor. Who is this man and how did he acquire so much power? Having watched in awe for over fifteen years as they reported on the rise of Karl Rove, Moore and Slater expose the brutal and sometimes morally questionable, but invariably effective ways in which Karl Rove--and America’s political system--actually operate.

0691090734
Breaking the Deadlock
by Richard A. Posner

Explores the 2000 Presidential election and its legal and political consequences, and profiles federal and state electoral laws to provide a plan for reforming electoral practices and an explanation for why such reforms are necessary.

0465068375
The Unfinished Election of 2000
by

Offers essays examining the 2000 presidential election by some of America's leading historians, constitutional lawyers, and political scientists, including Henry E. Brady, John Milton Cooper, Jr., and Pamela S. Karlan.

0375507086
Too Close to Call
by Jeffrey Toobin

In an insightful study of the 2000 presidential election, the best-selling author of A Vast Conspiracy sheds light on the diverse personalities and the complex issues of race, sex, and power involved in the post-election battle and offers a lucid account of the events, legal complications, and implications of the thirty-six-day struggle to determine who would lead the country.

0375413383
Political Fictions
by Joan Didion

In 1988, Joan Didion began looking at the American political process for The New York Review of Books . What she found was not a mechanism that offered the nation’s citizens a voice in its affairs but one designed by—and for—“that handful of insiders who invent, year in and year out, the narrative of public life.” The eight pieces collected here from The New York Review build, one on the other, to a stunning whole, a portrait of the American political landscape that tells us, devastatingly, how we got where we are today. In Political Fictions , tracing the dreamwork that was already clear at the time of the first Bush ascendance in 1988, Didion covers the ways in which the continuing and polarizing nostalgia for an imagined America led to the entrenchment of a small percentage of the electorate as the nation’s deciding political force, the ways in which the two major political parties have worked to narrow the electorate to this manageable element, the readiness with which the media collaborated in this process, and, finally and at length, how this mindset led inexorably over the past dozen years to the crisis that was the 2000 election. In this book Didion cuts to the core of the deceptions and deflections to explain and illuminate what came to be called “the disconnect”—and to reveal a political class increasingly intolerant of the nation that sustains it. Joan Didion’s profound understanding of America’s political and cultural terrain, her sense of historical irony, and the play of her imagination make Political Fictions a disturbing and brilliant tour de force.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060572027 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America (Qty: 6)
Jorge Ramos

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-04-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge; Fitz, Ezra E

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Jorge Ramos

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America (Qty: 2)
Jorge Ramos

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-04-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
5) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America (Qty: 2)
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060572027 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2005-04-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
6) The Latino Wave : How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Jorge Ramos

Rayo. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Jorge Ramos

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Jorge Ramos

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-04-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Latino Wave
Ramos, Jorge

Rayo, 2005-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060572027 remainder mark . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060572027 remainder mark . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
12) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060572027 remainder mark . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America (Qty: 5)
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060572027 remainder mark . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0060572027 remainder mark . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America (Qty: 11)
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks, 01-Apr-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
16) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060572027 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
17) The Latino Wave (Qty: 25)
Ezra E. Fitz, Jorge Ramos

Rayo, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. At election time, TV is full of references by talking heads to the Latino vote. Actually, there are many votes, as Latinos comprise a large and growing group whose impact is significant, and perhaps will soon be decisive. Jorge Ramos presents an in-depth analysis of the Latino participation in politics at all levels. What key issues are of importance to Latino voters? Who are they? Where are they? What is the nature of their participation in the political process? Where are their alliances? How are the political parties acknowledging this new bloc of voters? Do Latino voters comprise a unified or diverse group? And what are the prospects for the future? Ramos credits Latino voters with electing George W. Bush, and he implies that the party that grasps their importance will succeed, and the one that does not will fail. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
18) The Latino Wave How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Paperback. 0.6 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
19) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America (Qty: 5)
Jorge Ramos

Harper Paperbacks, 2005-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
20) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics are Transforming Politics in America
Jorge Ramos, Ezra E. Fitz

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America
Ramos, Jorge

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060572027 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.36
Add to cart