Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead
by Kim Harrison
ISBN: 0060572973
ISBN-13: 9780060572976
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This urban fantasy thriller, set in a Cincinnati inhabited by normal humans and "Inderlanders" (supernatural beings, including vampires, witches, werewolves, and fairies), is the second in a series that began with DEAD WITCH WALKING. In this volume, the sassy, butt-kicking heroine of the series, the witch and bounty hunter Rachel Morgan, takes an undercover assignment with the Federal Inderlander Bureau, posing as a student in attempt to find a serial killer targeting witches.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This unusually strong urban fantasy benefits from intricately detailed world-building and intriguing characters." -- Jen Talley Exum
-- Romantic Times BOOKclub
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harper Torch Published date: 2005 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 453
Publisher's Notes
It's a tough life for witch Rachel Morgan, sexy, independent bounty hunter, prowling the darkest shadows of downtown Cincinnati for criminal creatures of the night. She can handle the leather-clad vamps and even tangle with a cunning demon or two. But a serial killer who feeds on the experts in the most dangerous kind of black magic is definitely pressing the limits. Confronting an ancient, implacable evil is more than just child's play -- and this time, Rachel will be lucky to escape with her very soul.
Similar books

Every Which Way But Dead
by Kim Harrison
There's no witch in Cincinnati tougher, sexier, or more screwed up than bounty hunter Rachel Morgan, who's already put her love life and her soul in dire jeopardy through her determined efforts to bring criminal night creatures to justice. Between "runs," she has her hands full fending off the attentions of her blood-drinking partner, keeping a deadly secret from her backup, and resistinga hot new vamp suitor. Rachel must also take a stand in the war that's raging in the city's underworld, since she helped put away its former vampire kingpin -- and made a deal with a powerful demon to do so that could cost her an eternity of pain, torment, and degradation. And now her dark "master" is coming to collect his due.

A Caress of Twilight
by Laurell K. Hamilton
Faerie princess-turned-detective Meredith Gentry desperately tries to outwit a clever killer sent by her rival for the dark throne of an exotic kingdom, an investigation that plunges her into the seedy underworld of Los Angeles and the faux glamour of Hollywood, where an unexpected proposition from the Faerie king puts her life in further danger. By the author of A Kiss of Shadows. Reprint.

Narcissus in Chains
by Laurell K. Hamilton
Anita Blake finds herself caught in a deadly triangle between the two men, Jean-Claude and Richard, in her life, men whose immortal powers of werewolf and vampire can give her the strength she needs to overcome a deadly enemy or destroy her very soul. By the author of Obsidian Butterfly.

Dead Witch Walking
by Kim Harrison
All the creatures of the night gather in "the Hollows" of Cincinnati, to hide, to prowl, to party ... and to feed. Vampires rule the darkness in a predator-eat-predator world rife with dangers beyond imagining -- and its Rachel Morgan'sjob to keep that world civilized. A bounty hunter and witch with serious sex appeal and an attitude, she'll bring 'em back alive, dead ... or undead.

Ysabel
by Guy Gavriel Kay
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060572973 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead (Rachel Morgan, Book 2) (The Hollows)
Kim Harrison
HarperTorch. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Good, The Bad, And The Undead
Harrison, Kim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torchbooks, 2005. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Good, The Bad, And The Undead
Harrison Kim
HarperTorch (January 25, 2005), 1/25/2005. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, tiny tear-wear on cover edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Good, The Bad, And The Undead
Harrison, Kim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torch, 2005 A Harper Torch Paranormal paperback, printed February 2005. Condition is good plus. Has very light creases on spine and crease on on hinge of front, crease across bottom corner of front cover, corners bumped, light edge wear, no stamps or writing, pages tight and clean, cover bright and glossy..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>It's a tough life for witch Rachel Morgan, sexy, inde pendent bounty hunter, prowling the darkest shadows of downtown C incinnati for criminal creatures of the night. She can handle the leather-clad vamps and even tangle with a cunning demon or two. But a serial killer who feeds on the experts in the most dangerou s kind of black magic is definitely pressing the limits. Confront ing an ancient, implacable evil is more than just child's play--a nd this time, Rachel will be lucky to escape with her very soul.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UNDEAD
Harrison, Kim
Harpertorch. Good 2005. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. Several very light spine creases, a little bit of tilt, crease on front near spine rubbing wear on edges. ; 2nd in RACHEL MORGAN series. It's a tough life for witch Rachel Morgan, sexy, independent bounty hunter, prowling the darkest shadows of downtown Cincinnati for criminal creatures of the night. She can handle the leather-clad vamps and even tangle with a cunning demon or two. But a serial killer who feeds on the experts in the most dangerous kind of black magic is definitely pressing the limits. . ( more information) Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UNDEAD
Harrison, Kim
HarperTorch, 2005 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Rachel Morgan, Book 2. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead
Harrison, Kim
HarperTorch [0-06-057297-3] [date not indicated], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Although stamped 'Withdrawn', this book was NOT a library copy. . . . (Vampires). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead (Rachel Morgan, Book 2)
Harrison, Kim
New York, N.Y.: HarperTorch, 2005. Product Description It's a tough life for witch Rachel Morgan, sexy, independent bounty hunter, prowling the darkest shadows of downtown Cincinnati for criminal creatures of the night. She can handle the leather-clad vamps and even tangle with a cunning demon or two. But a serial killer who feeds on the most dangerous kind of black magic is definitely pressing the limits. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.3 inches. ( more information) Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead (Qty: 65)
Harrison, Kim
Eos, 01-Feb-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013050647G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Good, the Bad, and the Undead, The
Harrison, Kim
HarperTorch, 2005. Paperback. NEW/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Rachel Morgan (fantasy) #2 2005 New and free of remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Good; The Bad; And The Undead; The
Harrison, Kim
Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0060572973 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead (Rachel Morgan, Book 2) (The Hollows) (Qty: 10)
Harrison, Kim
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060572973 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Good, The Bad and the Undead, The - Rachel Morgan vol. 2
Harrison, Kim
HarperTorch, 2005. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead
Harrison, Kim
New York:: Harper Collins,, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Kim Harrison on the title page. Included is an official, author-produced Rachel Morgan toe-tag. Near Fine. Very faint spine crease otherwise a clean copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead - Rachel Morgan, Book 2
Harrison, Kim
New York:: Harper Collins,, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Kim Harrison on the title page. Pre-publication state. A Fine, unread copy with a cocked spine but no signs of use. Printed on better paper than the commercially available edition. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead (Rachel Morgan, Book 2) (The Hollows)
Harrison, Kim
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060572973 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|