Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Flyte
by Angie Sage
ISBN: 0060577347
ISBN-13: 9780060577346
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Eleven-year-old Septimus Heap-just a year and a half ago he was lowly Boy 412 in the army-is now the proud apprentice of Marcia Overstrand, the ExtraOrdinary Wizard. While Septimus loves his work and having a family for the first time, something is grievously amiss. A strange, malignant shadow, evidence of some terrible force of darke magyk, seems to be following Marcia. Could the Castle be caught up in the throes of evil once again? This middle-grade fantasy is the sequel to bestseller MAGYK in the Septimus Heap trilogy.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Katherine Tegen Books Published date: 2006 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 7.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 528
Synopses
When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees.
Publisher's Notes
When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. Reader's Guide available.
Other Editions
Similar books

Magyk
by Angie Sage
The seventh son of the seventh son, aptly named Septimus Heap, is stolen the night he is born by a midwife who pronounces him dead. That same night, the baby's father, Silas Heap, comes across a bundle in the snow containing a new born girl with violet eyes. The Heaps take this helpless newborn into their home, name her Jenna, and raise her as their own. But who is this myster ious baby girl, and what really happened to their beloved son Septimus? The first book in this enthralling new series by Angie Sage leads readers on a fantastic journey filled with quirky characters and magykal charms, potions, and spells. magyk is an original story of lost and rediscovered identities, rich with humor and heart.

Physik
by Angie Sage
Unsealing a forgotten room in the palace, Silas Heap sets free the ghost of a long deceased queen who is eager to continue her diabolical plans to seek ever-lasting life, thus the race is on for Jenna and Septimus to track her down and put her back where she belongs before she succeeds in her dangerous mission. 200,000 first printing.

Wizard's Return
by Dan Willis
Nearra and Jirah have been struggling to thwart the curse that has held their family's magic at bay for over three hundred years, but just on the eve of victory, everything falls apart as Tylari tries to steal the Trinistyr's power for himself. Original.

Wizard's Holiday
by Diane Duane
When her little sister Dairine signs her up for a wizardly "cultural exchange" for spring break, Nita and her partner-wizard Kit end up halfway across the galaxy while three young wizards move in with Dairine and her dad for their part of the exchange.

The Amulet of Samarkand
by Jonathan Stroud
Intent on revenge, Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, summons Bartimaeus, a five-thousand-year-old djinni, to steal the Amulet of Samarkand, a mysterious and enigmatic artifact, from ruthless master magician Simon Lovelace, and, along with Nathaniel, becomes caught up in a dangerous world of espionage, blackmail, murder, and conspiracy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060577347 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2)
Angie Sage
Katherine Tegen Books, 3/1/2006. Hardcover. New. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. ( more information) Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2)
Angie Sage
Katherine Tegen Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Bk. 2)
Sage, Angie
Harper Collins, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2)
Angie Sage
Katherine Tegen Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Zug, Mark. 0060577347 544 p. It's been a year since septimus heap discovered his real family and true calling to be a wizard. As Apprentice to Extra Ordinary Wizard Marcia Overstrand, he is learning the fine arts of Conjurations, Charms, and other Magyk, while Jenna is adapting to life as the Princess and enjoying the freedom of the Castle. But there is some thing sinister at work. Marcia is constantly trailed by a menacing Darke Shadow, and Septimus's brother Simon seems bent on a revenge no one understands. Why is the Darke Magyk still lingering? Bringing fantasy to new heights, Angie Sage continues the journey of Septimus Heap with her trademark humor and all of the clever details readers have come to love. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Septimus Heap: Book Two: Flyte
SAGE, Angie
NY:: HarperCollins,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0060577347 . Book club edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Septimus Heap, Book Two: Flyte (Qty: 19)
Sage, Angie
Katherine Tegen Books, 01-Mar-2006. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002174249G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Septimus Heap Book Two: Flyte
Sage, Angie
NY: Katherine Tegen Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2006. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: juvenile, fiction, 0-06-057734-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2) (Qty: 3)
Sage, Angie
Katherine Tegen Books. Hardcover. 0060577347 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2) (Qty: 42)
Sage, Angie
Katherine Tegen Books. Hardcover. 0060577347 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2) (Qty: 4)
Sage, Angie
Katherine Tegen Books. Hardcover. 0060577347 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Bk. 2) (Qty: 25)
Angie Sage, Mark Zug(Illustrator)
Katherine Tegen Books, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.30 x 6.00 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Series: Septimus Heap. When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. Reader's Guide available. When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2)
SAGE, ANGIE
Katherine Tegen Books, 2006 Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Septimus Heap, Book Two: Flyte (CD included)
Sage, Angie
Katherine Tegen Books, 2006 Blue spine on green boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 532 pages; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mark Zug . 7& 1/2" by 6". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Flyte
Sage, Angie; Zug, Mark
Katherine Tegen Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. Septimus Heap, Book 2; 1.8 x 7.2 x 5.9 Inches; 544 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2) (Qty: 5)
Angie Sage; Illustrator-Mark Zug
Katherine Tegen Books, 2006-03-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Flyte [Septimus Heap Book Two]
Sage, Angie
New York: Katherine Tegen Books, 2006. First American Edition, First Edition (stated), First Printing. HC 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. About Fine w/ lt slant in Fine unclipped DJ. Includes CD! The Second Novel in the Septimus Heap series, following "Magyk". Fantasy/sci fi. 532pp, illustrated in b/w chapter head drawings by Mark Zug. . ISBN: 0060577347. First American Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION HEAP SEPTIMUS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap Book Two)
Sage, Angie
New York: Katherine Tegen Books, 2006. Includes mini CD.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Zug, Mark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Flyte (Septimus Heap, Book 2)
Sage, Angie
Katherine Tegen Books. Hardcover. 0060577347 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|