Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Straits Of Power
by Joe Buff
ISBN: 0060594683
ISBN-13: 9780060594688
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2004 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.58 pounds Pages: 418
Publisher's Notes
The next world war rages. With the Allies at a stalemate with the Berlin-Boer Axis, every battle takes on a new significance. But in a conflict fought with billion-dollar technology and campaigns comprising millions of soldiers, the outcome may rest in the hands of a single man ... Commander Jeffrey Fuller, captain of America's most sophisticated and deadly fast-attack nuclear submarine, the USS Challenger, is accustomed to victory in battle. But for his latest mission he is informed that the only way he can succeed is if he crosses into enemy waters -- without firing a single shot. His objective: recover a spy. The world of espionage is unknown territory for Fuller. He is ordered to locate an asset, code-named Zeno, who may hold the key to staving off a crippling Axis attack. But this new world is full of lies, feints, and betrayals. In combat, Fuller always knows who his enemy is and how to defeat him. In the shadow world of covert operatives and counterintelligence, the distinction between enemy and ally is far more elusive. And it only gets more complicated. Steaming toward his target, Fuller and his crew begin to suspect that the spy they have been sent to retrieve may in fact be a subterfuge, a ploy intended to lure the Allies' most dangerous weapon into enemy hands. With the clock ticking down to an invasion that could alter the course of the war, Fuller suspects that his new "friend" could even be a double agent, intent on using Challenger as a weapon against his own allies, destroying the fragile ties binding nations in war. Fuller is accustomed to the codes of the Silent Service, where loyalty is taken for granted, orders are followed without question, and battles are as precise as a torpedo's firing solution. But now he must adapt to a world where betrayers become the new patriots and lies are the instruments of destruction. With the lives of his crew and the fate of his country hanging in the balance, he will have to risk everything on the word of a man who has, for the last two years, served Fuller's most bitter enemies.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tidal Rip
by Joe Buff
A new world war has begun. It is the year 2012, and extremists in Germany and South Africa have succeeded in staging simultaneous coups to forge the Berlin-Boer Axis, a cabal determined to take over the world. The key instrument of this war is tactical nuclear weaponry, where a single torpedo or cruise missile can destroy an entire ship or city. And while the war will be fought with high-tech weapons, it will be won or lost by the men who command them... Commander Jeffrey Fuller is America's newest hero. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his victories in battle as captain of America's most sophisticated and deadly fast-attack nuclear submarine, the USS Challenger, Fuller takes grim satisfaction in the honor, knowing at what cost it came. But he has barely enough time to receive the decoration before he is tasked with a new mission.An Allied convoy is steaming toward Africa, hoping to establish a beachhead on the continent that would enable a D-day type of invasion. The enemy has dispatched its most lethal submarine, the SMS Admiral von Scheer, a ceramic-hulled sub virtually undetectable by even the most advanced sonar technology, to ensure that the convoy never reaches its destination. Fuller's mission is to protect the convoy at all costs, even if it means battling the phantom sub to do it. Then a nearly impossible mission gets even more difficult. Fuller discovers from intelligence sources that agents of the Berlin-Boer Axis are attempting to gain a foothold in South America, a development that would force the United States to fight the war on yet another front, an escalating conflict they can't possibly win. Now Fuller must make a no-win decision: deploy his team of Navy SEALs to South America to destroy the nuclear-armed enemy insurgents or patrol the depths of the Atlantic, seeking threats to the convoy? Even Fuller cannot be in two places at once, and the failure of either mission will mean defeat for the Allied cause. Fuller's opponents have every technological advantage of modern warfare: nuclear-tipped torpedoes, high-velocity flechette projectiles, and hyper-accurate targeting computers. But a weapon is only as powerful as the man who wields it, and Fuller possesses the intellect, the nerve, and the guts that earned him victories over the most dangerous warriors in the Axis Navy. Stalking his prey beneath the waves where the pressure alone can kill, Commander Jeffrey Fuller knows that while one man's life may be meaningless, one man's death could change the course of the war.

Crush Depth
by Joe Buff
It is the day after tomorrow. The lines have been redrawn and crossed over. And the world is at war again. The cataclysm that began with coordinated reactionary coups in South Africa and Germany caught America completely unprepared. Overnight, new enemies have emerged and joined forces to attack U.S. and European shipping lanes, setting off a global conflagration raging in deadly earnest. And this time the devastating weapons of choice used by the Berlin-Boer Axis will be tactical nuclear weapons. The enemy boat Voortrekker prowls beneath the ocean's surface, carrying more onboard firepower than that of many of the world's nations. A deepdiving state-of-the-art German ceramic-hulled submarine, Voortrekker has the ability to evade all Allied sensors and can fire torpedoes from any angle, further masking its location. There is only one weapon in America's arsenal that can match the silent killer: the crippled sub USS Challenger , presently in dry dock in Connecticut. It will take three weeks to get the U.S. ceramic-hulled sub back into fighting shape and by then it will be too late. The Axis powers have already proven they can get past America's frontline seapower defenses. And the Voortrekker is moving into position for the ultimate strike. Brash, brilliant, and battle-tested, Captain Jeffrey Fuller is the driven naval officer who must oversee the miracle that will put Challenger back into action in an improbable forty-eight hours. Then Fuller himself will have to do the impossible, piloting his damaged sub toward a life-and-death confrontation with the Axis leviathan. Fuller has already faced the Voortrekker 's ruthless, ingenious commander head-to-head -- and unlike so many others, he survived. But this time the fight will take place in waters far too deep for a normal sub to withstand -- in the terrifying blackness at the ultimate submarine's crush depth. And this time the prize will be America.

Storm Warning
by Jack Higgins
German ex-patriots living in Brazil during World War II sail across the treacherous Atlantic for home, facing an American and British blockade at the end of their journey. Reprint.

Sharpe's Trafalgar
by Bernard Cornwell
A dazzling nautical adventure that finds Bernard Cornwell's beloved ensign Richard Sharpe in the middle of one of history's most spectacular naval engagements: the battle at Cape Trafalgar off the coast of Spain. The year is 1805, and Richard Sharpe, having completed his tour in India ( Sharpe's Tiger; Sharpe's Triumph; Sharpe's Fortress ), is headed back to England, where he will join a newly formed regiment, the Green Jackets. Traveling aboard Captain Peculiar Cromwell's East Indiaman cargo ship, the Calliope, is the lovely Lady Grace Hale, whose regal presence may provide intrigue and distraction from what promises to be an otherwise uneventful voyage home. But nothing is uneventful in the life of Richard Sharpe, even at sea: the Calliope is captured by a formidable French warship, the Revenant, which has been terrorizing British nautical traffic in the Indian Ocean. The french warship races toward the safety of its own fleet, carrying a stolen treaty that, if delivered, could provoke India into a new war against the British -- and render for naught all that Sharpe has fought for so bravely till now. But help comes from an unexpected quarter. An old friend, a captain in the Royal Navy, is on the trail of the Revenant, and Sharpe comes aboard a 74-gun man-of-war called Pucelle in hot pursuit. Then Admiral Horatio Nelson arrives, with his magnificent fleet of twenty-seven. What results is a breathtaking retelling of one of the most ferocious and one-sided sea battles in European history, in which Nelson -- and Sharpe -- vanquish the combined naval might of France and Spain at Trafalgar.

Barracuda 945
by Patrick Robinson
In the hands of a navy, it brings instant credibility and respect. In the hands of a diabolical terrorist, it could launch unspeakable horror. Admiral Arnold Morgan, the President's National Security Adviser, meets his greatest enemy yet. He is a shadowy figure, a former high-ranking SAS officer who is both brilliant and determined -- and the new leader of the most vicious terrorist group in the Middle East. Sponsored by rogue nations, the man formerly known as Major Ray Kerman embarks on a breathtaking plan to acquire a nuclear submarine, train a crew, sail the Pacific ... and bring the United States to its knees. The submarine is Barracuda 945, the ultimate weapon. A jet-black Russian nuclear hunter-killer, it runs deep, and its silence and speed are fearsome. It can stay submerged indefinitely and can fire landattack guided missiles from below the surface. Invisible to any pursuer, it is nearly impossible to track in the thousands of square miles of ocean water. Morgan valiantly marshals America's forces, nearly helpless in the face of an 8,000-ton nemesis they cannot detect, a nightmare of modern warfare. Patrick Robinson takes you into the heart of international terrorism with an explosive blend of military suspense, cutting-edge technology, current events, and superb storytelling. With Barracuda 945 , Robinson is at his very best.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060594683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Straits of Power
Joe Buff
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Straits of Power
Joe Buff
A very nice copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Dustjacket has some light wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow & Company, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Straits of Power
Joe Buff
William Morrow, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Straits Of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.57 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; 432 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow, 2004 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Straits of Power
Joe Buff
New York: William Morrow, 2004. Covers and contents clean and crisp with no inscriptions and not clipped.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 8.5". hardback. ( more information) Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. LIKE NEW~hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. LIKE NEW~hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow [0-06-059468-3] [2004], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Military Adventure Thriller, Submarines). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Straits of Power
Joe Buff
William Morrow, 2004-12-01. Hardcover. Like New. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION. ALSO FIRST PRINTING EDITION WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. PRINTED ON ACID-FREE PAPER. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Gift Quality condition. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers. Prompt shipping with USPS tracking number emailed to you on all U.S. orders. Satisfaction Guaranteed.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow [0-06-059468-3] [2004], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Military Adventure Thriller, Submarines). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Straits of Power
Buff, Joe
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060594683 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|