Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060612525
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Don't Just Do Something, Sit There

A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein

by Sylvia Boorstein


ISBN: 0060612525
ISBN-13: 9780060612528
Format: Paperback

Summary

Sylvia Boorstein suggests taking three days off to create a mindfulness meditation retreat, and this book provides the official textbook for doing so. Preferring a simple approach, Boorstein notes that an overabundance of rules and instructions can actually encourage seekers to overthink their meditation, adding to mental chaos and defeating the purpose. Her book acts as a spiritual guide, suggesting a schedule and offering tips for clearing the mental clutter. Boorstein's conversational narrative makes this a highly accessible option for meditation study, particularly for the beginning student.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Boorstein dispenses] endearingly personal mindfulness wisdom in doses that slide right into the heart."    -- Jon Kabat-Zinn

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Buddhist practice teacher and retreat leader Sylvia Boorstein offers accessible, step-by-step instructions for experiencing a traditional three-day meditation retreat that can become a way of life.

Similar books


1570629722
Comfortable With Uncertainty
by Pema Chodron

A collection of short, inspirational readings--designed to cultivate compassion and awareness amid the challenges of daily life--leads readers through the essential concepts, themes, and practices on the Buddhist path.

1573222062
Turning the Mind into an Ally
by Sakyong Mipham

An American Tibetan Buddhist shares stories and wisdom from American culture and Buddhist teachers that illustrate the steps in strengthening, calming, and stabilizing the mind as part of accomplishing one's personal goals.

0767904990
Cultivating Compassion
by Jeffrey Hopkins

According to Buddhist thought, compassion is society, and esteemed Buddhist scholar Jeffrey Hopkins knows that by learning to live from a more compassionate viewpoint, we can create a better life not only for overselves but for others. CULTIVATING COMPASSION is his eloquent, practical guide to tapping our own potential for caring and processing the thoughts and beliefs that interfere with our ability to interact with others in a meaningful, positive way. Through Buddhist meditations (including the Dalia Lama's favorite), visualizations, and entertaining recollections from his personal journey to more compassionate living, Hopkins guides us in developing an awareness of our capacity for love, and in learning to project that love into the world.

1570625409
Toward a Psychology of Awakening
by John Welwood

Can the meditative traditions of Buddhism be integrated with the practice of Western psychology? John Welwood's latest book addresses this question with new comprehensiveness and depth, building on the innovative psychospiritual approach of his six previous books. The questions he addresses include:

1570628513
The Pocket Tibetan Buddhist Reader
by Reginald A. Ray



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060612525 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne, 1996-03-22. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperOne, 1996-03-22. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperOne. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Shows minor shelfwear from storage. A down-to-earth meditation retreat..... Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperOne, 1996-03-22. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
11) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins. Like New. 1998. Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. 0060612525 Like new condition, Covers clean, no marks or creases, square spine, tight binding, Sixth printing, Pages and text clean and unmarked.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Black marker line on bottom page edges. 149 pages.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996. Remainder mark bottom edge of the book, corner bump, and a few smudges to the front cover. "A down to earth guide to your own meditation etreat by beloved mindfulness teacher Sylvia Boorstein.". Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Light rubbings.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
18) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.68
Add to cart 
19) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein (Qty: 4)
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
20) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperSanFrancicso, 1996 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
21) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne, 22-Mar-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930092749G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.17
Add to cart 
22) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There : A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

New York: Harper San Francisco, 1996. A down to earth guide for establishing a personal meditation retreat and learning to practice the ancient art of meditation, for ordinary people wishing to reduce stress and to re-harmonize with themselves and the natural world around them. Softcover, contains resources list, 149pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-061252-5. Later Printing. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Meditation, Buddhism, Buddhists, Mysticism, Relaxation, Stress, Spirituality, Health, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Personal Growth, Yoga. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
24) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein (Qty: 3)
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.56
Add to cart 
25) DON'T JUST DO SOMETHING, SIT THERE: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

New. ISBN: 0060612525. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
26) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein (Qty: 5)
Sylvia Boorstein

HarperOne, 1996-03-22. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $16.64
Add to cart 
27) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat With Sylvia Boorstein
Sylvia Boorstein

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
28) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.62
Add to cart 
29) Don't Just Do Something, Sit There: A Mindfulness Retreat with Sylvia Boorstein (Qty: 3)
Boorstein, Sylvia

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0060612525 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart