The Historical Jesus
The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
by John D. Crossan
ISBN: 0060616075
ISBN-13: 9780060616076
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Like many of his colleagues in the historical Jesus movement, Crossan rejects most of the gospel record as inaccurate. Using modern sociological and anthropological studies of ancient Palestine as a backdrop, he attempts to reconstruct the historical Jesus from early 'Jesus traditions' buried within the gospels and other noncanonical texts from the early church."
-- U.S. News & World Report
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1992
Publisher's Notes
Offers a historical look at the life of Jesus Christ, portraying him as a courageous Jewish Mediterranean peasant and a radical social revolutionary.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Seven Sayings of the Saviour on the Cross
by Arthur W. Pink

Catching Up with Jesus
by Diarmuid O Murchu

Familiar Stranger
by Michael J. McClymond

The Leadership Lessons of Jesus
by Bob Briner

The Six Miracles of Calvary
by William R. Nicholson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060616075 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
John Dominic Crossan
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992 207 pages including index. Black hard covers with red spine and black lettering shows very mild edgewear; prior owner imprint on free endpaper. Red pictorial dust jacket with white and black lettering shows edgewear. "In a new, creative synthesis, Raid on the Articulate juxtaposes the sayings and parables of Jesus with the works of modern Argentine writer Jorge Luis Borges to reveal new interpretations.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
Crossan, John Dominic
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060616075 Very Good Condition - Harper Collins - 1991 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear - appears unread -light page tanning (Religion - 9) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE HISTORICAL JESUS: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
Crossan, John Dominic
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. xxxiv, 507pp. ISBN: 0060616075. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Christianity, Antiquities. ( more information) Offered by David H. Gerber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE HISTORICAL JESUS: THE LIFE OF A MEDITERRANEAN JEWISH PEASANT
Crossan, John Dominic [Dust Wrapper design by John Miller]
[New York]: HarperSanFrancisco / HarperCollins Publishers [1992], 1992. Later [7th] printing [indicated on the copyright page but no printed price on the Dust Wrapper flap]. "The first comprehensive determination of who Jesus was, what he did, what he said". 507 pages, appendixes, bibliography, author index, text index, complex index. Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
Crossan, John Dominic
Harper. 4th printing,1992. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,507pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. rel. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
John Dominic Crossan
HarperCollins, 1992-01. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use, there is a small tear to the top of the dust jacket at the spine; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
John Dominic Crossan
New York : HarperCollins , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unead. No mark of previous ownership. Light foxing on top edge of text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 506 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
RAID ON THE ARTICULATE Comic Eschatology in Jesus and Borges
Crossan, John Dominic
NY: Harper & Row, 1976 No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards, 207pp, index. No illus. The author juxtaposes the sayings and parables of Jesus with the works of modern wrier Jorge Luis Borges to reveal fresh interpretations. The discussion begins with Comedy and Transcendence. (1.5 Jm FO 16/0B. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
Crossan, John Dominic
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 207pp., index. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth spine on black boards with black titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Dustjacket unclipped with light edgewear. Juxtaposes the sayings and parables of Jesus with the works of Argentine writer Jorge Luis Borges to reveal fresh interpretations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
John Dominic Crossman
New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1991 "The first comprehensive determination of who Jesus was, what he did, what he said." Lively study of the "historical Jesus problem", challenging those who would divorce historical knowledge of Jesus from the christological affirmation. F/NF+ condition quarter-bound hardcover with lime green boards and black cloth backstrip. 507 pp. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has trifling edgewear and edgetoning. Illustration of stone bas-relief of The Rasining of Lazarus. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by John Miller; Graydon F. Snyder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
Crossan, John Dominic
New York: Harpercollins, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book examines Jesus Christ from an historical perspective. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|