Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060671122
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sacred Roads

Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail

by Nicholas Shrady


ISBN: 0060671122
ISBN-13: 9780060671129
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[T]his is not so much a book about pilgrimages as a moral philosopher's discursive, informative travelogue of the world's religions..."    -- James R. Irvine

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"...[A] thought-provoking look at the meaning of divine encounters in modern times."

   -- NAPRA ReView

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 268

Publisher's Notes

Combining a thrilling travel narrative with the story of a profound spiritual journey, the author vividly chronicles his pilgrimages to six holy sites of the world's major religions.

Similar books


0094763909
Chomolungma Sings the Blues
by Ed Douglas



0131487353
Tourism Geography
by Doris S. Davidoff



0060193905
Plundering Paradise
by Michael D'Orso

Mention the Galápagos Islands to almost anyone, and the first things that come to mind are iguanas, tortoises, volcanic beaches, and, of course, Charles Darwin. That's what Michael D'Orso imagined when he first traveled there three years ago. What he discovered on these idyllic islands, though, was a tropical paradise under siege from an onslaught of desperately poor South American refugees and corrupt fishing fleets that have brought crime, crowding, pollution, and violence. In a narrative as rich and exotic as the landscape and creatures that frame it, D'Orso tells the story of the odd European adventurers who first settled the Galápagos in the early twentieth century, of the eccentric Americans who arrived in the mid-1950s, of the scientists who dug in a decade after that, and of the ecotourism industry that has burgeoned over the last twenty years. As he explores the conflicts on land and at sea that now threaten to destroy this fabled "Eden of Evolution," D'Orso follows a group of offbeat modern-day islanders: From Jack Nelson, owner and manager of the Hotel Galápagos, who came here in the late sixties to escape the Vietnam draft, to the local prostitutes who are sometimes paid with precious sea cucumbers rather than cash. From British biologist Godfrey Merlen and his colleagues at the rustic Darwin Research Station to the armed poachers and illegal hunters who evade park service rangers as they roam the islands' jungled hillsides and crystalline inlets in pursuit of their prey. From old-timers such as Gus Angermeyer, who fled Hitler's Germany in the 1930s at age twenty-three to sail to the Galápagos with his three brothers, to the teenaged islanders of today who surf the archipelago's worldclass waves by day and frequent its pulsing discotheques at night. Plundering Paradise is an inside look at the Galápagos as seen through the eyes of the people who actually live there. It is a story of alarm and of crisis, but also of hope, as the men and women who treasure the beauty and wonder of these ageless islands gather their forces to fight to protect them.

0028622731
Frommer's 99 Italy
by Arthur Frommer

The dollar continues to be strong against the lire, making Italy a great value for U.S. travelers. Frommer's have made this year's guide better than ever, with additional maps, expanded coverage of southern Italy (including a new feature on how to trace your family roots there), and expanded coverage of shopping throughout the country. Glossary.

0140184325
The Aran Islands
by Tim Robinson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060671122 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Nicholas Shrady

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Nicholas Shrady

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sacred Roads Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

San Francisco, Calif.: HarperSanFrancisco. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
4) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail (Qty: 2)
Nicholas Shrady

HarperSanFrancisco, 1999-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Nicholas Shrady

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Nicholas Shrady

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

Harper, 1999. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) SACRED ROADS: ADVENTURES FROM THE PILGRIMAGE TRAIL
Shrady, Nicholas

HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Sacred Roads
Shrady, Nicholas

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine /Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The auhtor travels to places of importance to the world religions: St. James' & Buddha's paths, the tomb of the founder of the Sufis, etc. & visits many other places with religious signifigance. 268 pp. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

HarperSanFrancisco. Hardcover. 0060671122 First Edition First Priting . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
11) Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

Harper SanFrancisco, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Shrady, Nicholas. Harper SanFrancisco, 1999, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
12) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Sacred Roads Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

San Francisco, Calif.: Harpersanfrancisco. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) Sacred Roads : Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco. 1999. First Edtion, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ has minor edge and shelf wear, otherwise, clean, tight, sound, unmarked First. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) sacred roads - adventures from the pilgrimage trail
shrady, nicholas

Hard Cover. Harper 1999. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1999. From the book: "The pilgrim's progress is both an interior journey, a spiritual exercise, and a physical journey toward an actual site imbued with a divine character. The condition of the pilgrim, in fact, comes remarkably close to that of the hero. By abandoning familiar, worldly surroundings, submitting (oneself) to physical hardship and sometimes considerable danger, paying homage or doing penance at a holy site, pilgrims, like heroes, know that they will return from their odyssey in some way renewed, or at least inwardly changed." 268 pages, price is clipped; there is a small mark from a label on the first blank page.. ISBN: 0060671122. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PILGRIMS PILGRIMAGES RELIGION TRAVEK HOLY PLACES ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) SACRED ROADS : ADVENTURES FROM THE PILGRIMAGE TRAIL
SHRADY, NICHOLAS

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1999. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Religion ISBN: 0060671122. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.36
Add to cart 
19) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Nicholas Shrady

HarperSanFrancisco, 1999-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Minor shelf wear on jacket. Excellent condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1999 pp.268. In this book the author journeys to some of the most holy destinations in the world and in his recollections we can see the beginnings of our own spiritual journey. clean tight copy. former owner name in ink of front end paper, one small tear in front lower d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
21) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999 268 pages, 8vo, tan/pink boards. Covers pilgrimages Medjugorje to Compostela, the Ganges, footsteps of Buddha and Rumi. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. First Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Nicholas Shrady

New York USA: Harper San Francisco. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060671122 Hardback Hardback. How many of us have longed to travel the smae roads that Jesus travelled? To walk in the footsteps of the Buddha? In this book, the author journeys to some of the most holy destinations in the world, and in his recollections we can see the beginning of our own spiritual voyage. 268 pp. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart 
23) Sacred Roads : Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

New York, N.Y., USA: Harper San Francisco, 1999. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "25.xii.99 / May this book inspire you to make your own special spiritual journeys, both literal and otherwise. / With warm wishes, your friend, / Nick" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). The front pastedown bears a blank bookplate and there is pencil underlining in a few places.. ISBN: 0060671122 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. PILGRIMS PILGRIMAGES RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

HarperSanFrancisco. Hardcover. 0060671122 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.44
Add to cart 
25) Sacred Roads: Adventures From the Pilgrimage Trail
Shrady, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1999 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! retired from library, may contain general library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
26) Sacred Roads: Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail (Qty: 3)
Shrady, Nicholas

HarperSanFrancisco. Hardcover. 0060671122 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart