Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060726067
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Celia / Celia

Mi Vida / My Life

by Ana Christina Reymundo ; Ana Cristina Reymundo


ISBN: 0060726067
ISBN-13: 9780060726065
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 260

Publisher's Notes

Por primera vez, y en sus propias palabras, Celia Cruz cuenta la historia de su vida, sus alegrías, sus tristezas y los múltiples obstáculos que tuvo que enfrentar para convertirse en una de las artistas más destacadas de nuestra época.

Cuando Celia Cruz murió , el 17 de julio del 2003, más de medio millón de personas -- en Miami y en Nueva York -- esperaron en fila durante horas para presentarle sus últimos respetos a la Reina de la Salsa. Varios millones más le rindieron homenaje en pequeñas celebraciones conmemorativas, organizadas en sus propias casas y en festivales callejeros a través del mundo entero.

Al son de su inconfundible voz y las canciones que la llevaron a la cima, la muerte de la Reina de la Salsa fue marcada por el mismo gozo que ella supo transmitirle a millones de personas a todo lo largo de su increíble vida y su carrera, una carrera que abarcó toda la segunda mitad del siglo veinte.

Sin embargo, a pesar de su fama y popularidad, la vida de Celia Cruz siempre estuvo cubierta por un velo de misterio. Hasta ahora, nunca le había contado a nadie la historia de su vida y nadie nunca había visto su colección privada de fotos. En este libro, por fin les abre las puertas a sus admiradores y nos cuenta su historia, en sus propias palabras.

De su modesta infancia en Cuba, a sus años de exilio en México y su impresionante carrera en Estados Unidos, de sus extravagantes vestidos a su personalidad sencilla y reservada, Celia fue sin duda alguna, una mujer de contrastes. Era sincera, espontánea y accesible para sus fans, pero siempre fue muy privada con su vida personal. Era desinhibida sin ser decadente, honesta sin ser ofensiva, confiada sin ser arrogante y generosa a más no poder. Sin embargo, antes que nada, Celia era una mujer auténtica. Y esa autenticidad que la caracterizaba, es la que hizo que su público la quisiera tanto.

Basado en más de 500 horas de entrevistas grabadas tan sólo unos meses antes de su muerte, Celia incluye fotografías y anécdotas inéditas sobre la vida de Celia Cruz, revelándole a sus millones de admiradores, una vida que había permanecido muy privada a pesar de haberse vivido sobre el escenario.

Celia es la celebración de la vida de una mujer dotada de un talento extraordinario. Es la historia de una mujer apasionada, trabajadora y que tenía una fe indestructible en Dios y en toda la humanidad. En estas, sus últimas palabras, le rinde homenaje al público que tanto la adoraba.

Similar books


0753507080
Joni Mitchell
by Karen O'Brien



0743228154
Chronicles
by Bob Dylan

Building on the success of Bob Dylan in His Own Words, an autobiographical portrait of the acclaimed musical performer recounts personal and professional experiences and features black-and-white photography.

0452275628
Behind Blue Eyes
by Geoffrey Giuliano

He was the brains behind the innovative and phenomenally popular band The Who. He invented the rock opera with Tommy, and his new version of that show was a long-running Broadway smash. He is an outstanding guitarist whose career has flourished over more than three decades. Pete Townshend has lived a fascinating, often troubled life, but strangely, he has never been the subject of a biography—until now. Rock authority Geoffrey Giuliano, who has known Townshend intimately for almost twenty years, provides a complete look at Townshend’s turbulent and eventful life. Giuliano details Townshend’s stellar career with impressive insight, candor, and compassion. Giuliano also delves into the sensational aspects of Townshend’s much-talked-about personal life, including his devastating addiction to heroin and alcohol, his volatile and sometimes violent relationships with fellow band members, and his recent admission of his bisexuality. • Appendices feature a complete discography of Townshend’s recordings over the last three decades and an exhaustive chronology of events. Relying on countless interviews with close friends, co-workers, and fellow musicians (including Eric Clapton, Paul McCartney, and Keith Richards), as well as with Townshend himself, Giuliano draws an enlightening and entertaining portrait of rock’s often contradictory and all-too-human elder statesman.

0374281998
Positively 4th Street
by David Hajdu

When Bob Dylan, age twenty five, wrecked his motorcycle near Woodstock in 1966 and disappeared from public view, he closed a chapter on one of the most fascinating stories in postwar cultural history. In just five years Dylan had become the spokesman for the counterculture, Greenwich Village had become the epicenter of youth style, and folk music, once played by earnest throwbacks, had been crossed with rock 'n' roll to form a thoughtful, literate new musical style. The legend of that time is so well known that it is easy to lose sight of how it came about. In POSITIVELY 4TH STREET David Hajdu, whose biography of Billy Strayhorn was one of the best and most popular music books in many season, tells how folk became rock as the story of a colorful foursome: Dylan; his part time lover Joan Baez; her sister Mimi, beautiful, haunted, a musician in her own right; and Mimi's husband, Richard Farina, a novelist and songwriter who virtually invented the worldly wise bohemian persona that Dylan later made his own. In Hajdu's candid, often intimate account based on several hundred new interviews the four musician's rise from scruffy coffeehouse folksingers to pop stars comes about through their personal relationships, as the young Dylan has an affair with the famous Joan Baez to further his career, Farina courts Mimi Baez while looking longingly on her older sister, and Farina's friend Thomas Pynchon keeps an eye on their amours from afar. POSITIVELY 4TH STREET is that rare book with a new story to tell about the 1960s the story of how some of the greatest and most enduring American popular music was created in a fit of collective inspiration.

01510048210
Mozart
by Robert W. Gutman

This major work places Mozart's life and music in the context of the intellectual, political, and artistic currents of eighteenth-century Europe. Even as he delves into philosophic and aesthetic questions, Robert Gutman keeps in sight, clearly and firmly, the composer and his works. He discusses the major genres in which Mozart worked-chamber music; liturgical, theater, and keyboard compositions; concerto; symphony; opera; and oratorio. All of these riches unfold within the framework of the composer's brief but remarkable life. With Gutman's informed and sensitive handling, Mozart emerges in a light more luminous than in previous renderings. The composer was an affectionate and generous man to family and friends, self-deprecating, witty, winsome, but also an austere moralist, incisive and purposeful. Mozart is both an extraordinary portrait of a man in his time and a brilliant distillation of musical thought.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060726067 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Celia Cruz

Rayo, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Celia Cruz; Ana Cristina Reymundo

Rayo, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. Book is a NEW publishers overstock, "hurt," remainder or book store return. It may have wear to the cover and DJ due to shipping and handling, and it may have a remainder mark and other damage to the cover, DJ or book edge such as a rip or abrasion. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Celia Cruz, Ana Cristina Reymundo

Rayo. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Cruz, Celia; Reymundo, Ana Cristina

Rayo. Hardcover. 0060726067 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Celia SPA: Mi Vida (Qty: 2)
Celia Cruz; Ana Cristina Reymundo

Rayo, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Celia SPA: Mi Vida (Qty: 50)
Cruz, Celia, Reymundo, Ana Cristina

Rayo, 01-Jul-2004. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081006095031M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
7) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Celia Cruz~Ana Cristina Reymundo

Rayo. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Celia Cruz~Ana Cristina Reymundo

Rayo. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Celia: Mi Vida
Cruz, Celia; Reymundo, Ana Christina

Rayo, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dustjacket; price intact. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. No remainder marks. Spine is tight. Text is in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Celia: Mi Vida
Cruz, Celia

Rayo, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Celia: Mi Vida
Reymundo, Ana Christina; Reymundo, Ana Cristina

Rayo, 2004 2004----- 1st Printing, with Number line ---- Like New Condition- --Has Reminder Mark on bottom page edges TEXT IN SPANISH --THIS IS A SPANISH LANGUAGE EDITION-------Hard Cover-- with --- New Dust Jacket --Not Price clipped--- No reduced price stickers or residue on cover ---- keywords: SALSA MUSIC CUBAN AMERICANS WOMEN ----- ----- This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discrepancies -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. -------Clean and Smoke free ---- Gift Quality ----260 Pages with photos . Hard Cover. Like New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Celia SPA Mi Vida
Cruz, Celia & Ana Cristina Reymundo

Rayo. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.38 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
13) Celia SPA: Mi Vida
Cruz, Celia; Reymundo, Ana Cristina

Rayo. Hardcover. 0060726067 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.00
Add to cart