Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fairest
Library Edition
by Gail Carson Levine
ISBN: 0060734086
ISBN-13: 9780060734084
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Beauty, magic, and drama intertwine in this magical young-adult Snow White-esque fairy tale set in the land of Ayortha, where people express their joys, sorrows, and feelings through song. The story follows the adventures of Ava, a 15-year-old innkeeper’s daughter. Considered incredibly ugly because of her height, dark hair, and wide face in a land of blond people, Ava is ashamed of her looks, but her mesmerizing, golden voice transfixes anyone lucky enough to hear her sing. When Ava finds herself at the palace, chosen by the new Queen Ivi as a lady-in-waiting, her life is transformed, but a host of problems follow. Love, ogres, treason, and more await the eager Gail Carson Levine fan. A 2006 Publishers Weekly Book of the Year.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Fans of ELLA ENCHANTED (1997) will find Aza a kind-hearted, spirited heroine who uses her wit and voice to rescue the kingdom and who learns the hard way that beauty isn't everything. A song-filled, fast-paced fairy tale."
"In an alluring companion novel that some readers may argue even surpasses ELLA ENCHANTED, Levine gives a visionary rendering of the Snow White tale that challenges conventional ideas of beauty."
"Aza is a worthy addition to the growing list of tough fantasy girls who use their talents wisely, never wait for someone else to save them, and, if there is any time left over in their busy lives, always get their man."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 2006 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 336
Synopses
In a land where beauty and singing are valued above all else, Aza eventually comes to reconcile her unconventional appearance and her magical voice, and learns to accept herself for who she truly is.
Publisher's Notes
Gifted with a beautiful voice that has the power to captivate all who hear it, kindhearted Aza, believing that she is plain, catches the attention of a handsome prince--and an evil new queen--plunging her into a world of adventure, danger, and romance. Teacher's Guide available.
Other Editions
Similar books

Calling on Dragons
by Patricia C. Wrede
After evil wizards steal King Mendanbar's magic sword, Queen Cimorene, Morwin the witch and her cats, Kazul the dragon-king, and Telemain the magician must retrieve it before the wizards drain all the magic from the Enchanted Forest.

Light Princess
by George MacDonald
Because she is not invited to the christening of the princess, the King's sister casts a spell depriving the child of gravity and the ability to weep tears.

Princess in Love
by Meg Cabot
Princess Amelia Mignonette Grimaldi Thermopolis Renaldo may seem the luckiest girl ever. She's a princess, for starters. She also lives in New York City. And while she's no supermodel, mirrors do not crack at her reflection. Best of all, she finally has a boyfriend. The truth is, however, that Mia spends all her time doing one of three things: preparing for her nerve-racking entrée into Genovian society under the slave-driving but elegant Grandmére, slogging through congestion unique to Manhattan in December, and avoiding further smooches from her hapless boyfriend, Kenny. All she wants is a little peace and quiet...and a certain someone else to be her boyfriend. For Mia, being a princess in love is not the fairy tale it's supposed to be...or is it?

Like Father, Like Son
by Marilyn Kaye
Chris Skinner, Amy's new boyfriend, comes from a broken home. He hasn't seen his father in, like, forever. And when his dad finally appears, it isn't to make up for Chris's miserable childhood. Mr. Skinner is ill--so ill that he needs a bone marrow transplant. Chris could be the perfect match. Nothing strange except...

Star Wars
by Jude Watson
Masters and apprentices must trust one another. But that is not the case with Anakin Skywalker and his Master, Obi-Wan Kenobi. A rift is building between them. When they are separated during a rescue mission on a dangerous planet, their conflict reaches a new high -- and shows signs of things to come.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060734086 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fairest
Gail Carson Levine
HarperCollins, 2006-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. "First Edition" stated, first printing (full number line). Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fairest
Gail Carson Levine
HarperCollins, 2006-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fairest
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins, 2006. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.2. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 336 pages. . ISBN: 0060734086. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fairest
Gail Carson Levine
HarperCollins. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fairest
Levine, Gail Carson
Harper Collins Publisher, 2006-09-19. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fairest
Levine, Gail Carson
New York: HarperCollins. 2006. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gail Levine Untitled
Levine, Gail
HarperCollins Publishers, 2005 5th pirinting of the first edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fairest
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins,, September 2006. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
FAIREST
Levine, Gail Carson
2006. Levine, Gail Carson. FAIREST. NY: HarperCollins, c2006. 2nd printing. 326pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fairest (Qty: 73)
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fairest (Qty: 21)
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fairest (Qty: 38)
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fairest (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fairest (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fairest (Qty: 5)
Gail Carson Levine
HarperCollins, 2006-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fairest
Levine, Gail Carson
Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fairest (Qty: 3)
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fairest (Qty: 3)
Brand new. <P>In the kingdom of Ayortha, who is the fairest of them all? Certainly not Aza. She is thoroughly convinced that she is ugly. What she may lack in looks, though, she makes up for with a kind heart, and with something no one else has–a magical voice. Her vocal talents captivate all who hear them, and in Ontio Castle they attract the attention of a handsome prince – and a dangerous new queen. In this masterful novel filled with humour, adventure, romance, and song, Newbery Honor author Gail Carson Levine invites you to join Aza as she discovers how exquisite she truly is.</P><P> Ages 8 – 14</P> ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fairest
Levine, Gail Carson
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060734086 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|