Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060826142
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Where God Was Born

A Journey By Land To The Roots Of Religion

by Bruce Feiler


ISBN: 0060826142
ISBN-13: 9780060826147
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this travelogue and plea for interfaith dialogue, Bruce Feiler visits the region that is sacred to three religions, stopping off at key sites as he explores the geography of the land where religion is still of great import, but where politics casts a looming shadow. As he did in his previous book WALKING THE BIBLE, Feiler draws on his knowledge of the Hebrew Bible, his experiences as a world traveler and journalist, and the discipline of archaeology as he visits Israel, Iraq, and Iran, recalling the Biblical stories set there. He engages the people in discussions of things old and new, recognizing that in that soil and in their shared past they may find a common path to reconciliation.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 604

Publisher's Notes

An NPR commentator takes readers to biblical sites in the Middle East to investigate the historical origins of and commonalities between the Jewish, Christian, and Islamic religions, in a historical tour that visits the locales of key events and considers the role of religion in peacemaking efforts between cultures. By the author of Abraham. (Travel)

Similar books


0842375740
Notemaker's Bible
by Tyndale



0842375783
Nlt Complete Reference Bible
by Tyndale



1401300626
Doing Business by the Good Book
by Robert L. Shook



0805242201
Five Cities of Refuge
by David Mamet

In the ancient Jewish practice of the kavannah (a meditation designed to focus one’s heart on its spiritual goal), Lawrence Kushner and David Mamet offer their own reactions to key verses from each week’s Torah portion, opening the biblical text to new layers of understanding. Here is a fascinating glimpse into two great minds, as each author approaches the text from his unique perspective, each seeking an understanding of the Bible’s personalities and commandments, paradoxes and ambiguities. Kushner offers his words of Torah with a conversational enthusiasm that ranges from family dynamics to the Kabbalah; Mamet challenges the reader, often beginning his comment far afield—with Freud or the American judiciary—before returning to a text now wholly reinterpreted. In the tradition of Israel as a people who wrestle with God, Kushner and Mamet grapple with the biblical text, succumbing neither to apologetics nor parochialism, asking questions without fear of the answers they may find. Over the course of a year of weekly readings, they comment on all aspects of the Bible: its richness of theme and language, its contradictions, its commandments, and its often unfathomable demands. If you are already familiar with the Bible, this book will draw you back to the text for a deeper look. If you have not yet explored the Bible in depth, Kushner and Mamet are guides of unparalleled wisdom and discernment. Five Cities of Refuge is easily accessible yet powerfully illuminating. Each week’s comments can be read in a few minutes, but they will give you something to think about all week long. Lawrence Kushner teaches and writes as the Emanu-El Scholar at The Congregation Emanu-El of San Francisco. He has taught at Hebrew Union College–Jewish Institute of Religion in New York City and served for twenty-eight years as rabbi of Congregation Beth El in Sudbury, Massachusetts. A frequent lecturer, he is also the author of more than a dozen books on Jewish spirituality and mysticism. He lives in San Francisco. David Mamet is a Pulitzer Prize–winning playwright. He is the author of Glengarry Glen Ross, The Cryptogram, and Boston Marriage , among other plays. He has also published three novels and many screenplays, children's books, and essay collections.

0785816178
Ultimate Bible Fact And Quiz Book
by Martin Manser



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060826142 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Where God Was Born
Bruce Feiler

Thorndike Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
2) Where God Was Born
Feiler, Bruce

Thorndike Press. Hardcover. 0060826142 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $4.23
Add to cart 
3) Where God Was Born : Bruce Feiler (Paperback, 2005)
Bruce Feiler

Thorndike Press, 2005-10-15. Board book. New. New = never read book in excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
4) Where God Was Born (Large Print)
Feiler, Bruce

HarperLargePrint, 2005-09-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) Where God Was Born [Large Print] [Hardcover] by Bruce Feiler
Bruce Feiler

Thorndike Press, 2005-10-15. Hardcover. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
6) Where God Was Born (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Feiler, Bruce

Thorndike Press. Hardcover. 0060826142 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.01
Add to cart 
7) Where God Was Born
Feiler, Bruce

Thorndike Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 624 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
8) Where God Was Born (Qty: 5)
Bruce Feiler

Thorndike Press, 2005-10-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $29.78
Add to cart 
9) Where God Was Born LP : A Journey by Land to the Roots of Religion [LARGE PRINT]
Bruce Feiler

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart