Oscar and Lucinda
by Peter Carey
ISBN: 0060915927
ISBN-13: 9780060915926
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This whimsical novel, winner of the 1988 Booker Prize, is set in Victorian England and Australia, is the story of two highly unusual people: Oscar Hopkins, rebellious son of a disciplinarian preacher, and Lucinda Leplastrier, an heiress who has just bought a glass factory. The two meet on shipboard, fall in love, and find that they share an attraction for gambling and for risks-a taste that culminates in the precarious conveyance of a crystal church across the rough Australian outback. The novel was made into a major motion picture in 1997 starring Ralph Fiennes and Cate Blanchett.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1995 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Winner of the 1988 Booker Prize, this striking novel, set in Victorian England and Australia but told with a contemporary perspective, depicts the fatal and unrequited love shared by two remarkable misfits.
Other Editions
Similar books

Washington Square
by Henry James
In the Washington Square area of New York City in the late nineteenth century, devastating betrayals by both her father and her lover leave shy and fragile Catherine Sloper permanently scarred.

Enemy Women
by Paulette Jiles
For the Colleys of southeastern Missouri, the War between the States is a plague that threatens devastation, despite the family's avowed neutrality. For eighteen-year-old Adair Colley, it is a nightmare that tears apart her family and forces her and her sisters to flee. The treachery of a fellow traveler, however, brings about her arrest, and she is caged with the criminal and deranged in a filthy women's prison. But young Adair finds that love can live even in a place of horror and despair. Her interrogator, a Union major, falls in love with her and vows to return for her when the fighting is over. Before he leaves for battle, he bestows upon her a precious gift: freedom. Now an escaped "enemy woman," Adair must make her harrowing way south buoyed by a promise ... seeking a home and a family that may be nothing more than a memory.

100 Years of Solitude
by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
A classic of world literature for all time--and probably Marquez's most famous work. "The first piece of literature since the Book of Genesis that should be required reading for the entire human race . . . with more lucidity, wit, wisdom, and poetry than is expected from 100 years of novelists, let alone one man".--Washington Post Book World.

It Happened One Autumn
by Lisa Kleypas
In the second volume of the Wallflowers series, fiercely independent American Lillian Bowman, in London to find a husband, matches wits with the insufferable, snobbish, and irresistible Marcus, Lord Westcliff, society's most eligible bachelor. Original.

Howards End
by E. M. Forster
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060915927 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial. Trade Paperback. 0060915927 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. appears unread; solid uncreased spine; firm & tight binding; page edges yellowing, otherwise clean, unmarked pages; 1998 Booker Prize Winner . Fine. 1989. 7th Printing. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060915927 92, has some wear, still in good/very good condition . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Fiction - General,General,Modern fiction,Fiction. .85. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Oscar & Lucinda
Carey
Ny: Harper & Row, 1989. Soft Cover. Good No Jacket. Soft cover, good, minor shelf wear, 433 pgs ( more information) Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1995 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060915927 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial. Used - Acceptable. Moderate creasing to spine & covers. Staining on lower page edges.. Crease on front cover. Remainder mark on lower page edge. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial. Good. 1989. Paperback. 0060915927 . Smooth spine. Hinge crease. Crease in center of front cover. Price on cover is $8.95; 5.2 x 8 inches; 433 pages; From cover: "A young Anglican minister who looks like a scarecrow, drinks like an angel, and gambles like the devil; a teenage Australian heiress who buys a glass factory to help liberate her sex; a fanatical fundamentalist who is a famous marine artist and biologist; a Sydney bookkeeper who viciously leads an expedition to transport a glass church through the wilds of the Outback-these are but a few of the brilliantly drawn, all-too-human misfits Peter Carey employs to tell his masterful story of the way strange turns that love and commerce, religion and colonialism took in the Victorian age." . ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060915927 Perennial; 1995; 1 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; Paperback; 448 Pages . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1995. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 433 pages.. ISBN: 0060915927. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CLERGY FICTION AUSTRALIA HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060915927 Excellent Condition large soft cover book, 1989 edition, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, mild edge wear, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995-07. Paperback. Good. GOOD ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995-07. Paperback. Acceptable. GOOD ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, NY: Perennial, 1995. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Oscar & Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York: HarperCollins. 1989. Reprint. S Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very good with faint creasing and signs of wear; 433pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
FREE SHIPPING
Carey, Peter
New York, NY: Perennial, 1995. Reissue. Paperback. Fine. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Oscar & Lucinda
Carey, Peter
HarperPerennial, 1989 The top edge of the cover is lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
OSCAR AND LUCINDA
FREE SHIPPING
Carey, Peter
New York NY: Harpercollins. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060915927 . Very Good with no dust jacket; The romance between Oscar Hopkins, an awkward theologian who supports himself at Oxford by betting on horses, and Lucinda, a teenage heiress equally fond of gambling, scandalizes Victorian English society.; Trade PB; 433 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1995 Minor creases to spine but tight and clean, minor rubbing/edgewear to covers. . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, New York: Perennial Books, 1995 All pages clean. Has name on back of front cover. 1st printing. 1st edition. Paperback. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995-07. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995-07. Paperback. Very Good. Harper Row First edition-first printing. Tight and clean with no markings. Slightest of crease bottom front cover. Very minor soiling at bottom edge of pages. ( more information) Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Oscar and Lucinda by Carey, Peter
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995-07. Paperback. New. This is a brand new trade paperback with a solid binding and no spine creasing, pages and cover are in perfect condition, there are no blemishes of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 433 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Harper and Row. Publishers., 1993 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
OSCAR & LUCINDA
Carey, Peter
1988 . Carey, Peter. OSCAR & LUCINDA. NY: Harper & Row, c1988. first paperback printing. 433pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback copy $7.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial Library, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. light shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995. Paperback. Used-Good. Creases, yellowing. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Peter Carey
Perennial, 1995. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter
Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060915927 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|