Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Life in a Medieval Village
by Frances Gies ; Joseph Gies
ISBN: 0060920467
ISBN-13: 9780060920463
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1991 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A lively, detailed picture of village life in the Middle Ages by the authors of Life in a Medieval CityandLife in a Medieval Castle. "A good general introduction to the history of this period."--Los Angeles Times
Similar books

Giovanni And Lusanna
by Gene A. Brucker

Sexuality In Medieval Europe
by Ruth Mazo Karras
The topic of sexuality in medieval Europe is a hugely debated area that is becoming more and more central to the study of the Middle Ages. This highly readable new study provides an overview of the subject, demonstrating that medieval culture developed sexual identities that were quite different from the identities we think of today. Using a wide collection of evidence from the late Antique period up until the fifteenth century, this informative and intriguing volume illustrates how sex in medieval times was understood, not as something that two people did together, but as something that one person did to another. Consequently, gender roles and identities were seen very differently from the ways our society defines them. Challenging the way the Middle Ages have been treated in general histories of sexuality, the author shows how views at the time were conflicted and complicated; there was no single medieval attitude towards sexuality any more than there is one modern-day attitude. The well-knownlusty priest and the "repressed" penitent have their roles to play, but set here in a wider context these figures take on fascinating new dimensions. Focusing on "normal" sexual activity as well as what was seen as transgressive, the chaptersbring these classifications into focus, covering topics such as chastity, sex within marriage, the role of the church, and non-reproductive activity. Combining an overview of research on the topic with original interpretations, and quoting extensively from sources from medieval Christian Europe, Jewish medieval culture and the Islamic world, Sexuality in Medieval Europe is essential reading for all those who study Medieval History, or who have an interest in the way sexuality and sexual identity have been viewed in the past.

The Rescue of the Innocents
by Ronald C. Finucane

Conquest, Anarchy and Lordship
by Paul Dalton
Focusing on Yorkshire, by far the largest English county, this book examines three of the most important themes in the period described by Sir Frank Stenton as the first century of English feudalism: the Norman conquest, the anarchy of Stephen's reign, and the nature of lordship and land tenure. In each case the book offers a strong challenge to dominant and accepted historical interpretations that will alter significantly our conception of Anglo-Norman politics and government.

Furta Sacra
by Patrick J. Geary
To obtain sacred relics, medieval monks plundered tombs, avaricious merchants raided churches, and relic-mongers scoured the Roman catacombs. In a revised edition of Furta Sacra, Patrick Geary considers the social and cultural context for these acts, asking how the relics were perceived and why the thefts met with the approval of medieval Christians.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060920467 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 wear on corners and edges . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances;Gies, Joseph
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1991 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Fine-/Softcover. 1991. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-06-092046-7 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Perennial, 1991. Owner's embossed stamp, one library pocket, covers in clear, mylar tape. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0060920467. Trade Paperback. Like New. CITIES TOWNS MEDIEVAL GREAT BRITAIN. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Frances Gies, Joseph Gies
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 1/30/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Frances Gies, Joseph Gies
HarperPerennial,U.S, 1990-12-05. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Jospeh & Frances
Harper, 1991. New condition, illustrated.. ISBN: 0060920467. Trade Paperback. New. Religion History Villages Medieval. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Frances Gies; Joseph Gies
Harper Perennial, 1991-01-30. Paperback. Acceptable. Slight wear to edges and corners of cover. some dents/creasing to front. Pages clean. Binding tight. ( more information) Offered by Cornfed Visions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Frances Gies, Joseph Gies
Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Life in a Medieval Village [Paperback] by Gies, Frances
Frances Gies
Harper Perennial, 1991-01-30. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publisher, 1991. Some pages are highlighted. "A precisely drawn study of the vigorous character of a 13th century English village and its survival bent peasants, by experienced historians." - Kirkus Reviews. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances, and Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers lightly curling towards page end side. Pages lightly age browned, text is clean and unmarked, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances, and Gies, Joseph
Perennial, 1991 First edition. First Harper Perennial 1991. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, has minor edge/coverwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. includes illustrations Focusing on the village of Elton-in the English East Midlands-this book describes the food and housing of the peasants-the tension between them and the lord of the manor-and the place of the Church in their lives. ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL VILLAGE
GIES, FRANCES
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
New York: HarperPernnial, 1996. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light tanning to edges. 257 pages incl. Notes, Bibliography, Glossary and Index, b/w illustrations.. ISBN: 0060920467. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CITIES TOWNS MEDIEVAL GREAT BRITAIN. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Life In A Medieval Village
Gies, Frances And Joseph
Harper & Row, 1989.. Fine trade paperback. Book club edition.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Perennial, 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Life in a Medieval Village (Qty: 8)
Gies, Frances, and Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL VILLAGE
Gies, J. & F
Harper Perennial. Paperback, corner tips of pages dented otherwise very good in lightly . creased card covers,. 1991. Hardcover. Illustrated. ; 257 pages . ( more information) Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL VILLAGE
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
New York, NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, 1991. BRAND NEW Copy. Social history of a medieval English village drawn from contemporary documents and archaelogical findings; a case study of daily life in Elton, in the modern Cambridgeshire county of eastern England, during the 13th -century. A detailed narrative fortified by a strong bibliography makes the volume a fine reference/resource for village life preceding rise of cities. Fine copy.. 26th Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ( more information) Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Life in a Medieval Village (Qty: 7)
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Life in a Medieval Village (Qty: 8)
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Life in a Medieval Village (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Life in a Medieval Village
Frances Gies
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Life in a Medieval Village (Qty: 5)
Frances Gies; Joseph Gies
Harper Perennial, 1991-01-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Life in a Medieval Village (Qty: 3)
Gies, Frances; Gies, Joseph
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060920467 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|