Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Dance of Deception
A Guide to Authenticity & Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
by Harriet Goldhor Lerner
ISBN: 0060924632
ISBN-13: 9780060924638
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 255
Publisher's Notes
When The Dance of Deception was published, Lerner discovered that women were not eager to identify with the subject. "Well, I dont do deception" was a common resonse. We all "do deception", often with the intention to protect ourselves and the relationships we depend on. The Dance of Deception unravels the ways (and whys) that women show the false and hide the real -- even to our own selves. We see how relationships are affected by lying and faking, by silence and pretending and by brave -- but misguided -- efforts to tell the truth. Truth-telling is at the heart of what is most central in womens lives. It is at the foundation of authenticity and creativity, intimacy and joy. Yet in the name of "honesty", we can bludgeon each other. We can approach a difficult issue with such a poor sense of timing and tact that we can actually shut down the lines of communication rather than widening the path of truth-telling. Sometimes Lerner's advice takes a surprising turn -- for example, when she asks us to engage in a bold act of pretending in order to discover something "more real"; or when she tells us not to parachute down on our family to bring up a "hot issue" without laying the necessary groundwork first. Whether the subject is affairs, family secrets, sexual faking or the challenge of "being oneself", Lerner helps us to discover, speak and live our own truths.
Other Editions
Similar books

Women in Therapy
by Harriet Goldhor Lerner
In clear, lively prose, Harriet Goldhor Lerner takes a bold look at women and the psychotherapists who work with them.

Cunt
by Inga Muscio
This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

Are You Really Listening?
by Mary E. Siegel

Lies We Live by
by Carl Hausman
LIES WE LIVE BY shows what to look for behind the double talk; but most importantly it offers ways to fight back. Media expert Carl Hausman takes a hard look at the business of deception, an industry that is growing at an alarming rate. Showing readers how to spot potentially false claims he offers advice about what we can do to stop them, with an annotated list of publications, individuals, and organizations dedicated to preventing the spread of misleading information.

Knowing Woman
by Irene Claremont De Castillejo
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060924632 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Dance of Deception: A Guide to Authenticity and Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
Harriet Lerner
Harper Paperbacks, 1994. paperback. Used - Acceptable. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Scratches, creases and some dirt on front and back cover. Lamination is beginning to peel from edges of front and back cover. A couple pages throughout book have pencil markings. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Guide to Authenticity and Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships The Dance of Deception:
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, Ph. D
Harpercollins Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade paperback. 0060924632 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dance of Deception, The
Lerner, Harriet G
Harpertrade. Very Good 1994. Paperback. Creased r cov, tite quite clean. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 7.98x5.22x.83 in. .71 lbs.; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Dance of Deception: A Guide to Authenticity and Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, PH.D
HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. The best of the author's "dance" trilogy...A remarkable, beautifully written book, illuminating ways for women to find integrity, courage, and voice in a world that rewards female silence and pretense. 254 pg fine except for some pencil underlining and remainder mark on bottom edge. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dance of Deception: A Guide to Authenticity & Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994 pp.254 paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. Pretending and truth-telling in woman's lives. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Dan of Deception - Pretending and Truth Telling in Women's Lives
Lerner, Harriet Gl
N. Y.: HarperPerennial, 1994. The soft cover has very light shelf wear ...Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Dance of Deception : A Guide to Authenticity and Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
Lerner, Harriet G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. "The best-selling author of Women in Therapy explores the role of pretending and truth-telling in women's lives, revealing how the struggle toward truth-telling is at the center of women's longings for intimacy, authenticity, and self-regard.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Dance of Deception : Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
Lerner, Harriet G
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited. Good+. 1994. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060924632 . #436. "The best of the author's "dance" trilogy . A remarkable, beautifully written book, illuminating ways for women to find integrity, courage, and voice in a world that rewards female silence and pretense." - Carol Tavris, author of The Mismeasure of Woman . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE DANCE OF DECEPTION - PRETENDING AND TRUTH-TELLING IN WOMEN'S LIVES
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor
New York: HarperPerennial, 1993, 1995. Trade Paperback in white wraps. 2nd printing. VeryGood+ w owner signature inside else unmarked. How women can find integrity, courage, and voice in a world that rewards female silence and pretense. Nice clean bright crisp copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 255 pp, index, notes. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Dance of Deception: A Guide to Authenticity and Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
Harriet Lerner
Harper Paperbacks, 1997-05-07. Very Good. Very Good: clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy When The Dance of Deceptionwas published, Lerner discovered that women were not eager to identify with the subject. "Well, I don't do deception" was a common resonse. We all "do deception", often with the intention to protect ourselves and the relationships we depend on. The Dance of Deceptionunravels the ways (and whys) that women show the false and hide the real -- even to our own selves. We see how relationships are affected by lying and faking, by silence and pretending and by brave -- but misguided -- efforts to tell the truth. Truth-telling is at the heart of what is most central in women's lives. It is at the foundation of authenticity and creativity, intimacy and joy. Yet in the name of "honesty", we can bludgeon each other. We can approach a difficult issue with such a poor sense of timing and tact that we can actually shut down the lines of communication rather than widening the path of truth-telling. Sometimes Lerner's advice takes a surprising turn -- for example, when she asks us to engage in a bold act of pretending in order to discover something "more real"; or when she tells us not to parachute down on our family to bring up a "hot issue" withou. Whether the subject is affairs, family secrets, sexual faking or the challenge of "being oneself", Lerner helps us to discover, speak and live our own truths. 272pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Dance of Deception : A Guide to Authenticity and Truth-Telling in Women's Relationships
Lerner, Harriet G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994 Interiors are tight, clean and unmarked. This book joins The Dance of Anger, and The Dance of Intimacy. Light wear tho the laminated soft cover wraps, with a tiny remainder mark to the base.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Dance of Deception, The: Pretending and Truth-Telling in Women's Lives
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor
New York: Harper Perennial, 2003 This book is new. Cover shows slight edgewear. How the struggle toward truth-telling is at the center of women's deepest longings for intimacy, authenticity, and self-regard.. Soft Cover. New. 5 1/2 x 8. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|